Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
The Council is seeking to award a contract for the provision of care and support services for the following extra care accommodation settings: • Haddington Vale • Cherry Tree Gardens Service requirements include Care and Support Services to individuals who are aged 18 years and over have been assessed by the Council as being eligible under the Care Act 2014 for care and support and whose care and support is fully or part funded by the Local Authority. The service will be provided to tenants within Haddington Vale and Cherry Tree Gardens extra care schemes (including the bungalows at Cherry Tree Gardens. The service will include: - Care and Support within Extra Care - Wellbeing Service
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (90%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,697 | 1 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 808 | 1 median · 10.3 average (538 of 808 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (561 of 808 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 282 | 8 median · 9 average (5 of 282 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (5 of 282 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£72,867,146 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £112,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05217b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045925-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 16:30:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045925-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £112,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | tender | 045925-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | planning | 015824-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 025979-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045925-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05217b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05217b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a further 2 x 12 months at the sole discretion of the Authority"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support Services within Extra Care Housing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:30:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to award a contract for the provision of care and support services for the following extra care accommodation settings:\n• Haddington Vale\n• Cherry Tree Gardens\nService requirements include Care and Support Services to individuals who are aged 18 years and over have been assessed by the Council as being eligible under the Care Act 2014 for care and support and whose care and support is fully or part funded by the Local Authority.\nThe service will be provided to tenants within Haddington Vale and Cherry Tree Gardens extra care schemes (including\nthe bungalows at Cherry Tree Gardens.\nThe service will include:\n- Care and Support within Extra Care\n- Wellbeing Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045925-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T17:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05217b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05217b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a further 2 x 12 months at the sole discretion of the Authority"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support Services within Extra Care Housing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:30:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to award a contract for the provision of care and support services for the following extra care accommodation settings:\n• Haddington Vale\n• Cherry Tree Gardens\nService requirements include Care and Support Services to individuals who are aged 18 years and over have been assessed by the Council as being eligible under the Care Act 2014 for care and support and whose care and support is fully or part funded by the Local Authority.\nThe service will be provided to tenants within Haddington Vale and Cherry Tree Gardens extra care schemes (including\nthe bungalows at Cherry Tree Gardens.\nThe service will include:\n- Care and Support within Extra Care\n- Wellbeing Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015824-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T16:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05217b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05217b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support Services within an Extra Care Housing",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking to award a contract for the provision of care and support services for the following extra care accommodation settings:\n• Haddington Vale\n• Cherry Tree Gardens\nService requirements include Care and Support Services to individuals who are aged 18 years and over\nhave been assessed by the Council as being eligible under the Care Act 2014 for care and support and whose care and support is fully or part funded by the Local Authority. The service will be provided to\ntenants within Haddington Vale and Cherry Tree Gardens extra care schemes (including the bungalows at Cherry Tree Gardens.\nThe service will include:\n- Care and Support within Extra Care\n- Wellbeing Service\n-Unplanned Care",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T16:08:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council is undertaking pre-market engagement in preparation for the procurement of care and support services for the following extra care accommodation settings:\n• Haddington Vale\n• Cherry Tree Gardens\nService requirements include Care and Support Services to individuals who are aged 18 years and over\nhave been assessed by the Council as being eligible under the Care Act 2014 for care and support and whose care and support is fully or part funded by the Local Authority. The service will be provided to\ntenants within Haddington Vale and Cherry Tree Gardens extra care schemes (including the bungalows at Cherry Tree Gardens.\nThe service will include:\n- Care and Support within Extra Care\n- Wellbeing Service\n-Unplanned Care\nA Pre- Market engagement questionnaire has been published on OPEN the closing date for submissions is 12pm Friday 6th March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025979-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T11:18:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05217b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05217b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support into Extra Care Schemes 2",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of Care and Support into Extra Care Schemes Haddington Vale and Cherry Tree Gardens",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025979-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025979-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:18:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}