Homecare Support
The provision of regulated homecare services, including personal care and some practical support, delivered to individuals in their own homes
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
WBC invites organisations to apply for admission to the Council’s Care and Support Open Framework. Admission to the Framework confirms a provider as pre qualified to compete for future call off opportunities but does not guarantee that services will be awarded. The Open Framework is intended to: • support a diverse, resilient and sustainable local care market • encourage high quality, person centred and inclusive practice • provide a transparent and proportionate route for providers to access opportunities with the Council • allow new providers to join at regular reopening points during the life of the Framework
The provision of regulated homecare services, including personal care and some practical support, delivered to individuals in their own homes
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Time limited reablement services supporting individuals following hospital discharge or to prevent admission, typically for up to six weeks. The focus is on regaining skills, independence and confidence, and avoiding or delaying the need for longer term care.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Accommodation based supported living services for adults who require ongoing support to live independently, either within their own tenancy or shared accommodation
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Regulated outreach and community based support services enabling individuals to live independently and participate in their communities.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Non regulated outreach and community based support services with a similar focus on independence, community participation and flexible, person centred support, where CQC registration is not required
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 1b | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 3a | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 3b | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 270 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 270 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 270 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£130,119,904 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £200,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060edf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043173-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 15:27:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043173-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-19T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | tender | 043173-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | planning | 006780-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043173-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T16:27:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060edf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Homecare Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The provision of regulated homecare services, including personal care and some practical support, delivered to individuals in their own homes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "1b",
"title": "Reablement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Time limited reablement services supporting individuals following hospital discharge or to prevent admission, typically for up to six weeks. The focus is on regaining skills, independence and confidence, and avoiding or delaying the need for longer term care.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supported Living (Accommodation Based): ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Accommodation based supported living services for adults who require ongoing support to live independently, either within their own tenancy or shared accommodation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3a",
"title": "Outreach / Community Based Support (CQC Registered)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Regulated outreach and community based support services enabling individuals to live independently and participate in their communities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3b",
"title": "Outreach / Community Based Support (Non CQC Registered)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Non regulated outreach and community based support services with a similar focus on independence, community participation and flexible, person centred support, where CQC registration is not required",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1b",
"relatedLot": "1b",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3a",
"relatedLot": "3a",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3b",
"relatedLot": "3b",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support Open Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043173-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043173-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T16:27:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "WBC invites organisations to apply for admission to the Council’s Care and Support Open Framework. Admission to the Framework confirms a provider as pre qualified to compete for future call off opportunities but does not guarantee that services will be awarded.\nThe Open Framework is intended to:\n•\tsupport a diverse, resilient and sustainable local care market\n•\tencourage high quality, person centred and inclusive practice\n•\tprovide a transparent and proportionate route for providers to access opportunities with the Council\n•\tallow new providers to join at regular reopening points during the life of the Framework",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T13:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Areej Shabaa",
"email": "Areej.shabaa@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043173-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T16:27:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060edf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Homecare Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The provision of regulated homecare services, including personal care and some practical support, delivered to individuals in their own homes",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "1b",
"title": "Reablement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Time limited reablement services supporting individuals following hospital discharge or to prevent admission, typically for up to six weeks. The focus is on regaining skills, independence and confidence, and avoiding or delaying the need for longer term care.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supported Living (Accommodation Based): ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Accommodation based supported living services for adults who require ongoing support to live independently, either within their own tenancy or shared accommodation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3a",
"title": "Outreach / Community Based Support (CQC Registered)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Regulated outreach and community based support services enabling individuals to live independently and participate in their communities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3b",
"title": "Outreach / Community Based Support (Non CQC Registered)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Non regulated outreach and community based support services with a similar focus on independence, community participation and flexible, person centred support, where CQC registration is not required",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1b",
"relatedLot": "1b",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3a",
"relatedLot": "3a",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3b",
"relatedLot": "3b",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support Open Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043173-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043173-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T16:27:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "WBC invites organisations to apply for admission to the Council’s Care and Support Open Framework. Admission to the Framework confirms a provider as pre qualified to compete for future call off opportunities but does not guarantee that services will be awarded.\nThe Open Framework is intended to:\n•\tsupport a diverse, resilient and sustainable local care market\n•\tencourage high quality, person centred and inclusive practice\n•\tprovide a transparent and proportionate route for providers to access opportunities with the Council\n•\tallow new providers to join at regular reopening points during the life of the Framework",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T13:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Areej Shabaa",
"email": "Areej.shabaa@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006780-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:50:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060edf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060edf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Virtual Market Engagement Events – Adult Care Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council will be holding two virtual market engagement events for adult care providers to introduce its new Care and Support Framework.\nThe framework is due to go out to tender at the end of March 2026, with implementation planned from 1 November 2026. During the sessions, commissioners will outline the structure of the framework, explain the strategic person-centred priorities, and provide details of the bidding process. There will also be an opportunity for providers to ask questions.\nAll service lots will be covered at both events, so providers only need to attend one session.\nThe events will take place on:\n•\t26 February 2026\n•\t27 February 2026\nWe kindly ask providers who wish to attend to express their interest and provide their contact details, along with the number of attendees, so that invitations can be issued.\nWe look forward to your engagement.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Areej Shabaa",
"email": "Areej.shabaa@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006780-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006780-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:50:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council will be holding two virtual market engagement events for adult care providers to introduce its new Care and Support Framework.\nThe framework is due to go out to tender at the end of March 2026, with implementation planned from 1 November 2026. During the sessions, commissioners will outline the structure of the framework, explain the strategic person-centred priorities, and provide details of the bidding process. There will also be an opportunity for providers to ask questions.\nAll service lots will be covered at both events, so providers only need to attend one session.\nThe events will take place on:\n•\t26 February 2026\n•\t27 February 2026\nWe kindly ask providers who wish to attend to express their interest and provide their contact details, along with the number of attendees, so that invitations can be issued.\nWe look forward to your engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}