Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
Camden Council Adults’ Commissioning Team are in the process of recommissioning care and support at home services by 1 October 2026. By care and support at home, we mean services that are sometimes called homecare and reablement or short-term and ongoing care and support. We have an ambitious transformation plan to better support our residents who draw on care and support at home. We believe language matters and so do the views and experiences of the people who draw on care and support. We’d like to invite prospective providers to a market engagement event where we will share our early ideas on the new model of care and support we’re working towards in Camden, and enable you an opportunity to feedback to us. In addition to this, we would welcome input into our Equality Impact Assessment (EQIA). To do this we will be holding a separate meeting with interested partners, carers and residents to ensure our EQIA reflects wider market trends and the views of people experiencing care and support at home in Camden. Both events will be held online at the following dates and times: Equality Impact Assessment Workshop – 5th August at 14:00 – 15:30 Market Engagement Event Workshop - 12th August at 10:00 – 11:30 We look forward to seeing you there. Please log onto (or register) the portal and send a message with your organisation name and the email addresses of the people/person who will be attending. You can access the tender portal here https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register Please note a market testing questionnaire may also be published following the events above. If this is the case this notice will be updated with relevant instructions.
UKI3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI3 | 37 | 1 median · 3.2 average (19 of 37 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (20 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 181 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 181 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 181 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£122,507,890 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £188,300,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Camden Council Adults’ Commissioning Team are in the process of recommissioning care and support at home services by 1 October 2026. By care and support at home, we mean services that are sometimes called homecare and reablement or short-term and ongoing care and support. We have an ambitious transformation plan to better support our residents who draw on care and support at home. We believe language matters and so do the views and experiences of the people who draw on care and support. We’d like to invite prospective providers to a market engagement event where we will share our early ideas on the new model of care and support we’re working towards in Camden, and enable you an opportunity to feedback to us. In addition to this, we would welcome input into our Equality Impact Assessment (EQIA). To do this we will be holding a separate meeting with interested partners, carers and residents to ensure our EQIA reflects wider market trends and the views of people experiencing care and support at home in Camden. Both events will be held online at the following dates and times: Equality Impact Assessment Workshop – 5th August at 14:00 – 15:30 Market Engagement Event Workshop - 12th August at 10:00 – 11:30 We look forward to seeing you there. Please sign up via the portal. Please note the estimated contract value in this notice is based on current spend. | engagement | 29 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056597 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042838-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 14:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £188,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | planning | 042838-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042838-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T15:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056597",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056597",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support at Home Market Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 188300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Camden Council Adults’ Commissioning Team are in the process of recommissioning care and support at home services by 1 October 2026. By care and support at home, we mean services that are sometimes called homecare and reablement or short-term and ongoing care and support.\nWe have an ambitious transformation plan to better support our residents who draw on care and support at home. We believe language matters and so do the views and experiences of the people who draw on care and support. We’d like to invite prospective providers to a market engagement event where we will share our early ideas on the new model of care and support we’re working towards in Camden, and enable you an opportunity to feedback to us. In addition to this, we would welcome input into our Equality Impact Assessment (EQIA). To do this we will be holding a separate meeting with interested partners, carers and residents to ensure our EQIA reflects wider market trends and the views of people experiencing care and support at home in Camden. Both events will be held online at the following dates and times: \nEquality Impact Assessment Workshop – 5th August at 14:00 – 15:30 \nMarket Engagement Event Workshop - 12th August at 10:00 – 11:30 \nWe look forward to seeing you there. Please log onto (or register) the portal and send a message with your organisation name and the email addresses of the people/person who will be attending.\nYou can access the tender portal here\n https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register\nPlease note a market testing questionnaire may also be published following the events above. If this is the case this notice will be updated with relevant instructions. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Patrick Walsh",
"email": "david.walsh@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T15:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Camden Council Adults’ Commissioning Team are in the process of recommissioning care and support at home services by 1 October 2026. By care and support at home, we mean services that are sometimes called homecare and reablement or short-term and ongoing care and support. \nWe have an ambitious transformation plan to better support our residents who draw on care and support at home. We believe language matters and so do the views and experiences of the people who draw on care and support. We’d like to invite prospective providers to a market engagement event where we will share our early ideas on the new model of care and support we’re working towards in Camden, and enable you an opportunity to feedback to us. In addition to this, we would welcome input into our Equality Impact Assessment (EQIA). To do this we will be holding a separate meeting with interested partners, carers and residents to ensure our EQIA reflects wider market trends and the views of people experiencing care and support at home in Camden. Both events will be held online at the following dates and times: \nEquality Impact Assessment Workshop – 5th August at 14:00 – 15:30 \nMarket Engagement Event Workshop - 12th August at 10:00 – 11:30 \nWe look forward to seeing you there. Please sign up via the portal. \nPlease note the estimated contract value in this notice is based on current spend. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042838-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T15:00:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056597",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056597",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care and Support at Home Market Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 188300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Camden Council Adults’ Commissioning Team are in the process of recommissioning care and support at home services by 1 October 2026. By care and support at home, we mean services that are sometimes called homecare and reablement or short-term and ongoing care and support.\nWe have an ambitious transformation plan to better support our residents who draw on care and support at home. We believe language matters and so do the views and experiences of the people who draw on care and support. We’d like to invite prospective providers to a market engagement event where we will share our early ideas on the new model of care and support we’re working towards in Camden, and enable you an opportunity to feedback to us. In addition to this, we would welcome input into our Equality Impact Assessment (EQIA). To do this we will be holding a separate meeting with interested partners, carers and residents to ensure our EQIA reflects wider market trends and the views of people experiencing care and support at home in Camden. Both events will be held online at the following dates and times: \nEquality Impact Assessment Workshop – 5th August at 14:00 – 15:30 \nMarket Engagement Event Workshop - 12th August at 10:00 – 11:30 \nWe look forward to seeing you there. Please log onto (or register) the portal and send a message with your organisation name and the email addresses of the people/person who will be attending.\nYou can access the tender portal here\n https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register\nPlease note a market testing questionnaire may also be published following the events above. If this is the case this notice will be updated with relevant instructions. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Patrick Walsh",
"email": "david.walsh@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T15:00:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Camden Council Adults’ Commissioning Team are in the process of recommissioning care and support at home services by 1 October 2026. By care and support at home, we mean services that are sometimes called homecare and reablement or short-term and ongoing care and support. \nWe have an ambitious transformation plan to better support our residents who draw on care and support at home. We believe language matters and so do the views and experiences of the people who draw on care and support. We’d like to invite prospective providers to a market engagement event where we will share our early ideas on the new model of care and support we’re working towards in Camden, and enable you an opportunity to feedback to us. In addition to this, we would welcome input into our Equality Impact Assessment (EQIA). To do this we will be holding a separate meeting with interested partners, carers and residents to ensure our EQIA reflects wider market trends and the views of people experiencing care and support at home in Camden. Both events will be held online at the following dates and times: \nEquality Impact Assessment Workshop – 5th August at 14:00 – 15:30 \nMarket Engagement Event Workshop - 12th August at 10:00 – 11:30 \nWe look forward to seeing you there. Please sign up via the portal. \nPlease note the estimated contract value in this notice is based on current spend. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}