← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerHull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Apr 2025
Value£217,728
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

For the supply and delivery of Cardioplegia Devices

Delivery location

UKE1

Categories

Cardiovascular devices 33123000Cardiovascular devices 33123000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority has a requirement for Cardioplegia Devices which are used for the delivery of cardioplegic solution. It is a disposable device. The devices that we use must have built in safety features and be easily primed especially in an emergency situation and must be a 4:1 ratio adult cardioplegia device. <br/><br/>The Authority uses annually as an estimate 756 devices.

Statusactive
Value£217,728

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cardiovascular devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Cardiovascular devices (33123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1515 median · 15 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1633 median · 2.6 average (5 of 163 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 163 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e49f
Latest release ID006062-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 09:43:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£217,728
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025tender006062-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T09:43:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e49f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e49f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 217728,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for Cardioplegia Devices which are used for the delivery of cardioplegic solution. It is a disposable device.  The devices that we use must have built in safety features and be easily primed especially in an emergency situation and must be a 4:1 ratio adult cardioplegia device.  <br/><br/>The Authority uses annually as an estimate 756 devices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiovascular devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardioplegia Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 217728,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the supply and delivery of Cardioplegia Devices",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiovascular devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Hannah Loftus",
        "email": "h.loftus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006062-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T09:43:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e49f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e49f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 217728,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority has a requirement for Cardioplegia Devices which are used for the delivery of cardioplegic solution. It is a disposable device.  The devices that we use must have built in safety features and be easily primed especially in an emergency situation and must be a 4:1 ratio adult cardioplegia device.  <br/><br/>The Authority uses annually as an estimate 756 devices.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiovascular devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardioplegia Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 217728,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the supply and delivery of Cardioplegia Devices",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiovascular devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Acute"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Hannah Loftus",
        "email": "h.loftus@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}