← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Cardiology Services HHP - Echos

Buyer: Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerHull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Cardiology Services HHP - Echos

Categories

Cardiology services 85121231

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer501 median · 1.7 average (22 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06731d
Latest release ID040014-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 13:56:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026tenderUpdate040014-2026
24 Mar 2026award, contract026974-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040014-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T14:56:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06731d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434003",
    "title": "Cardiology Services HHP - Echos",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.The contract was awarded to the successful bidder on 07/04/2026.The contract is for the period from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.The estimated lifetime value of the contract including the extension option is £370,000."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 06/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.The decision to award the contract was made by the Group Chief Finance Officer - 17/03/2026.No conflicts of interest were identified."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Cardiology Services HHP - Echos",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 040014-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "040014-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T14:56:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06731d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434003",
    "title": "Cardiology Services HHP - Echos",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.The contract was awarded to the successful bidder on 07/04/2026.The contract is for the period from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for a further 3 months.The estimated lifetime value of the contract including the extension option is £370,000."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 06/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netThe Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.The decision to award the contract was made by the Group Chief Finance Officer - 17/03/2026.No conflicts of interest were identified."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C for the provision of Cardiology Services HHP - Echos",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 026974-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026974-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-24T16:04:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06731d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
    "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026974-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178323",
          "name": "Elective Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend 3mths"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a notice of intention to award a contract under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Direct Award Process C to the current Provider - Elective Services Ltd., 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU.<br/><br/>The contract is for the provision of Insourced Cardiology Services HHP - Echos .<br/><br/>CPV Code – 85121231-1 Cardiology Services<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and based on assessment of the provider against the weighted key criteria, it is considered they will satisfy the proposed contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The contract will operate for an initial 12 month term from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027 with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months.<br/><br/>The estimated contract value is £296,000 for the initial 12 month term and up to £370,00 if the full extension option is exercised.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites of Humber Health Partnership"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121231",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cardiology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiology Services HHP - Echos",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PSR Direct Award C procedure for he provision of Cardiology Services HHP - Echos",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C<br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - PSR Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority (neil.dodds1@nhs.net) by midnight on 06/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53800",
      "name": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU3 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hull Royal Infirmary, Anlaby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hey.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Dodds",
        "email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1723236139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178323",
      "name": "Elective Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N13 4BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elective Services Ltd, 483 Green Lanes, London,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.electiveuk.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11208789",
        "legalName": "Elective Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2037718818"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.secamb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nternationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026974-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026974-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award Process C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by midnight 06/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>The Provider is satisfying all requirements of the current contract with monitoring of service criteria/KPIs and is expected to fully satisfy the requirements of the new contract. An assessment of the current Provider with regard to the weighted key criteria was conducted and it was concluded that the Provider is meeting the required standards with high quality services provided with experienced staff at value. They provide an integrated service within the Trust's and care system enhancing patient choice and accessibility, while also supporting employment in the local community.<br/><br/>The decision to award the contract was made by the Group Chief Finance Officer - 17/03/2026.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}