← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSouth of England Procurement Services
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust have a requirement to replace three Cath labs and add additional lab at Queen Alexandra Hospital. The Trust is seeking input from interested suppliers regarding the designs of the Cath Labs specifically on if there are efficiencies, in relation to footprint and workflow that could be found within the design. The Trust are also keen to confirm how the Cath lab suites and technical room could accommodate your specialist equipment. This is not a formal call for competition at this stage. The Trust are currently exploring different procurement routes for the replacement equipment. This includes capital replacement and a managed equipment solution. This is not a call for competition. Please contact via the portal for the full request for Information which includes the current footprints, and equipment list.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust have a requirement to replace three Cardiology Cath Labs and an additional lab at Queen Alexandra Hospital. The procurement will be for the replacement equipment and fitting of each lab for the Trust to provide their cardiology service.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31181 median · 1.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04481d
Latest release ID008026-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 13 2024 12:58:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2024planning008026-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008026-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T12:58:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04481d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47740",
    "name": "South of England Procurement Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04481d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust have a requirement to replace three Cardiology Cath Labs and an additional lab at Queen Alexandra Hospital. The procurement will be for the replacement equipment and fitting of each lab for the Trust to provide their cardiology service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiology Cath Lab",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust have a requirement to replace three Cath labs and add additional lab at Queen Alexandra Hospital. The Trust is seeking input from interested suppliers regarding the designs of the Cath Labs specifically on if there are efficiencies, in relation to footprint and workflow that could be found within the design. The Trust are also keen to confirm how the Cath lab suites and technical room could accommodate your specialist equipment.  This is not a formal call for competition at this stage. The Trust are currently exploring different procurement routes for the replacement equipment. This includes capital replacement and a managed equipment solution. This is not a call for competition. Please contact via the portal for the full request for Information which includes the current footprints, and equipment list.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47740",
      "name": "South of England Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South of England Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Petts",
        "email": "hayley.petts@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2024 · 008026-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008026-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T12:58:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04481d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47740",
    "name": "South of England Procurement Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04481d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Trust have a requirement to replace three Cardiology Cath Labs and an additional lab at Queen Alexandra Hospital. The procurement will be for the replacement equipment and fitting of each lab for the Trust to provide their cardiology service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiology Cath Lab",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust have a requirement to replace three Cath labs and add additional lab at Queen Alexandra Hospital. The Trust is seeking input from interested suppliers regarding the designs of the Cath Labs specifically on if there are efficiencies, in relation to footprint and workflow that could be found within the design. The Trust are also keen to confirm how the Cath lab suites and technical room could accommodate your specialist equipment.  This is not a formal call for competition at this stage. The Trust are currently exploring different procurement routes for the replacement equipment. This includes capital replacement and a managed equipment solution. This is not a call for competition. Please contact via the portal for the full request for Information which includes the current footprints, and equipment list.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47740",
      "name": "South of England Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South of England Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Petts",
        "email": "hayley.petts@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}