TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Cardiff University Redwood Datacentre APC Infrastructure Maintenance and Support Contract Renewal

Maintenance and repair of data network equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cardiff University: "Cardiff University Redwood Datacentre APC Infrastructure Maintenance and Support Contract Renewal". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCardiff UniversityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cardiff University
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cardiff University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
22.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 121 active published awards; 119 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCardiff University
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Dec 2021, 16:14 GMT
Last source update14 Dec 2021, 16:14 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMaintenance and repair of data network equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b6fb
What is being bought
The existing maintenance and support contract for the Redwood Datacentre is due for renewal in Summer 2021 – providing the requirement for a fully comprehensive support package for all the APC infrastructure associated with the Redwood Datacentre (APC 1 Year NBD Comprehensive Warranty). A full inventory of all items requiring maintenance, including serial numbers are provided in the tender documentation Appendix 1. As part of this procurement, the University requires a fixed price maintenance and support contract covering: - the internal datacentre infrastructure and - the internal pipework and valves (excluding fire suppression system and consumable components – e.g. UPS Batteries and PDU Strips).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    14 Dec 2021, 16:14 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    14 Dec 2021, 16:14 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    14 Dec 2021, 16:14 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    14 Dec 2021, 16:14 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £350,000
    1 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    1 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    1 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 1 Jul 2021, 12:00 BST
    1 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    1 Jun 2021, 12:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The existing maintenance and support contract for the Redwood Datacentre is due for renewal in Summer 2021 – providing the requirement for a fully comprehensive support package for all the APC infrastructure associated with the Redwood Datacentre (APC 1 Year NBD Comprehensive Warranty). A full inventory of all items requiring maintenance, including serial numbers are provided in the tender documentation Appendix 1. As part of this procurement, the University requires a fixed price maintenance and support contract covering: - the internal datacentre infrastructure and - the internal pipework and valves (excluding fire suppression system and consumable components – e.g. UPS Batteries and PDU Strips).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 Dec 2021, 16:14 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £260,758
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Keysource Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£260,758 · signed 14 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Cardiff University

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1902
View buyer profile
  • Cardiff University
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road, Cardiff, UKL, CF24 0DE
    +44 2920879648
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • Keysource Ltd
    supplier

    3 City Place, Beehive Ring Road, London Gatwick Airport, Gatwick, UK, RH60PA
    +44 8452043333
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published