← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2024

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) to seek expressions of interest from suppliers for a digital clinical audit platform, to support the Health Board with its circa 10,000 annual audits to support quality assurance, improvement projects and ward accreditation incentives.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (UHB) is one of the largest NHS organisations in Europe, serving a population of around 534,756 people across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. We also provide over 100 specialist services across South and Mid Wales, supported by a workforce of approximately 17,000 staff across a range of care settings. We are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to seek expressions of interest from suppliers for a digital clinical audit platform. Within Cardiff and Vale UHB, we currently undertake up to 10,000 audits per year and use this information in support of quality assurance, improvement projects and ward accreditation initiatives. Our existing suite of audits range from assessing quality standards, regulatory compliance and patient experience. Platform Requirements The digital clinical audit platform must: - Include an API/Data feed for real-time (or near real-time) warehousing of all audits. The UHB has a well-established suite of PowerBI dashboards that require audit data to triangulate against other data sets. - Be customisable to meet the needs of various clinical services delivered across inpatient, outpatient, theatre, and community settings. - Allow local administrator rights for instant adjustment to audit questions or scoring. - Be a ‘mobile first’ solution, as our primary devices are tablets. However, a web application accessible on desktops is also a requirement. - Support audit communication through features like reminders, notifications, and action planning prompts. - Provide real-time data reporting and analytics for long-term data insights. - Support an unlimited number of audits across the organisation. - Allow for role-based access, supporting over 1500 user registrations. Vendor Requirements Suppliers should: - Have proven experience deploying clinical audit and quality improvement platforms in large healthcare settings. - Provide strong references from similar projects within the NHS. - Commit to ongoing support, training, and platform maintenance. - Demonstrate compliance with relevant regulations, such as UK GDPR and NHS Digital standards. Next Steps Upon reviewing submissions, Cardiff and Vale UHB may invite selected suppliers for further discussions, demonstrations, or supplier briefings. Additional information: Submission Details Interested suppliers are invited to submit expressions of interest detailing their proposed solution and how it meets the above requirements. Submissions should be sent to Bethan Dyke at bethan.dyke@wales.nhs.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,1554 median · 33.5 average (3,616 of 9,155 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,053 of 9,155 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer121 median · 1.4 average (10 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22841 median · 3.6 average (45 of 84 with a bid count)1.3 average (49 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b0f9
Latest release ID034506-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 24 2024 13:51:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2024planning034506-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034506-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-24T14:51:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (UHB) is one of the largest NHS organisations in Europe, serving a population of around 534,756 people across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. We also provide over 100 specialist services across South and Mid Wales, supported by a workforce of approximately 17,000 staff across a range of care settings.\nWe are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to seek expressions of interest from suppliers for a digital clinical audit platform. Within Cardiff and Vale UHB, we currently undertake up to 10,000 audits per year and use this information in support of quality assurance, improvement projects and ward accreditation initiatives. Our existing suite of audits range from assessing quality standards, regulatory compliance and patient experience.\nPlatform Requirements\nThe digital clinical audit platform must:\n- Include an API/Data feed for real-time (or near real-time) warehousing of all audits. The UHB has a well-established suite of PowerBI dashboards that require audit data to triangulate against other data sets.\n- Be customisable to meet the needs of various clinical services delivered across inpatient, outpatient, theatre, and community settings.\n- Allow local administrator rights for instant adjustment to audit questions or scoring.\n- Be a ‘mobile first’ solution, as our primary devices are tablets. However, a web application accessible on desktops is also a requirement.\n- Support audit communication through features like reminders, notifications, and action planning prompts.\n- Provide real-time data reporting and analytics for long-term data insights.\n- Support an unlimited number of audits across the organisation.\n- Allow for role-based access, supporting over 1500 user registrations.\nVendor Requirements\nSuppliers should:\n- Have proven experience deploying clinical audit and quality improvement platforms in large healthcare settings.\n- Provide strong references from similar projects within the NHS.\n- Commit to ongoing support, training, and platform maintenance.\n- Demonstrate compliance with relevant regulations, such as UK GDPR and NHS Digital standards.\nNext Steps\nUpon reviewing submissions, Cardiff and Vale UHB may invite selected suppliers for further discussions, demonstrations, or supplier briefings. Additional information: Submission Details\nInterested suppliers are invited to submit expressions of interest detailing their proposed solution and how it meets the above requirements. Submissions should be sent to Bethan Dyke at bethan.dyke@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiff and Vale UHB Digital Clinical Audit Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) to seek expressions of interest from suppliers for a digital clinical audit platform, to support the Health Board with its circa 10,000 annual audits to support quality assurance, improvement projects and ward accreditation incentives.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bethan Dyke",
        "email": "bethan.dyke@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145562.\n(WA Ref:145562)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Oct 2024 · 034506-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "034506-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-24T14:51:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (UHB) is one of the largest NHS organisations in Europe, serving a population of around 534,756 people across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. We also provide over 100 specialist services across South and Mid Wales, supported by a workforce of approximately 17,000 staff across a range of care settings.\nWe are issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to seek expressions of interest from suppliers for a digital clinical audit platform. Within Cardiff and Vale UHB, we currently undertake up to 10,000 audits per year and use this information in support of quality assurance, improvement projects and ward accreditation initiatives. Our existing suite of audits range from assessing quality standards, regulatory compliance and patient experience.\nPlatform Requirements\nThe digital clinical audit platform must:\n- Include an API/Data feed for real-time (or near real-time) warehousing of all audits. The UHB has a well-established suite of PowerBI dashboards that require audit data to triangulate against other data sets.\n- Be customisable to meet the needs of various clinical services delivered across inpatient, outpatient, theatre, and community settings.\n- Allow local administrator rights for instant adjustment to audit questions or scoring.\n- Be a ‘mobile first’ solution, as our primary devices are tablets. However, a web application accessible on desktops is also a requirement.\n- Support audit communication through features like reminders, notifications, and action planning prompts.\n- Provide real-time data reporting and analytics for long-term data insights.\n- Support an unlimited number of audits across the organisation.\n- Allow for role-based access, supporting over 1500 user registrations.\nVendor Requirements\nSuppliers should:\n- Have proven experience deploying clinical audit and quality improvement platforms in large healthcare settings.\n- Provide strong references from similar projects within the NHS.\n- Commit to ongoing support, training, and platform maintenance.\n- Demonstrate compliance with relevant regulations, such as UK GDPR and NHS Digital standards.\nNext Steps\nUpon reviewing submissions, Cardiff and Vale UHB may invite selected suppliers for further discussions, demonstrations, or supplier briefings. Additional information: Submission Details\nInterested suppliers are invited to submit expressions of interest detailing their proposed solution and how it meets the above requirements. Submissions should be sent to Bethan Dyke at bethan.dyke@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiff and Vale UHB Digital Clinical Audit Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) to seek expressions of interest from suppliers for a digital clinical audit platform, to support the Health Board with its circa 10,000 annual audits to support quality assurance, improvement projects and ward accreditation incentives.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bethan Dyke",
        "email": "bethan.dyke@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145562.\n(WA Ref:145562)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}