← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cardif Parks Buildings

Buyer: Cardiff County Council →

BuyerCardiff County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£154,000
Published16 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Cardiff County Council are undertaking market research to potentially work in partnership with organisations to ensure the continuation and enhancement of service provision of venues situated within Bute Park and Roath Park. The venues to be of interest are: - Roath Park Conservatory - Bute Park Nursery - Bute Park Visitor Centre Cardiff Council are proposing long term arrangements with potential partners. The proposed arrangements can be for managing all three proposals, or one or multiple partners per proposal.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000Institution management services 70331100Commercial property management services 70332200Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis 70330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff County Council are undertaking market research to potentially work in partnership with organisations to ensure the continuation and enhancement of service provision of venues situated within Bute Park and Roath Park. The venues to be of interest are: - Roath Park Conservatory - Bute Park Nursery - Bute Park Visitor Centre Cardiff Council are proposing long term arrangements with potential partners. The proposed arrangements can be for managing all three proposals, or one or multiple partners per proposal. Additional information: Please see attached PIN document for further detail

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis, Institution management services, Commercial property management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22231 median · 2 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)66Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047de2
Latest release ID021916-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 16 2024 16:00:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£154,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2024planning021916-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021916-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-16T17:00:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047de2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118689",
    "name": "Cardiff County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff County Council are undertaking market research to potentially work in partnership with organisations to ensure the continuation and enhancement of service provision of venues situated within Bute Park and Roath Park. The venues to be of interest are:\n- Roath Park Conservatory\n- Bute Park Nursery\n- Bute Park Visitor Centre\nCardiff Council are proposing long term arrangements with potential partners. The proposed arrangements can be for managing all three proposals, or one or multiple partners per proposal. Additional information: Please see attached PIN document for further detail"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Buildings situated in Roath Lake Park and Bute Park"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Institution management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardif Parks Buildings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 154000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff County Council are undertaking market research to potentially work in partnership with organisations to ensure the continuation and enhancement of service provision of venues situated within Bute Park and Roath Park. The venues to be of interest are:\n- Roath Park Conservatory\n- Bute Park Nursery\n- Bute Park Visitor Centre\nCardiff Council are proposing long term arrangements with potential partners. The proposed arrangements can be for managing all three proposals, or one or multiple partners per proposal.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118689",
      "name": "Cardiff County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "At this stage Cardiff Council are conducting market engagement and are seeking Expressions of Interest from organisations interested in partnering with the Council to ensure the continuation and enhancement of service provision.\nSee attached document for further detail.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=143092.\n(WA Ref:143092)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jul 2024 · 021916-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "021916-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-16T17:00:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047de2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118689",
    "name": "Cardiff County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008459",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff County Council are undertaking market research to potentially work in partnership with organisations to ensure the continuation and enhancement of service provision of venues situated within Bute Park and Roath Park. The venues to be of interest are:\n- Roath Park Conservatory\n- Bute Park Nursery\n- Bute Park Visitor Centre\nCardiff Council are proposing long term arrangements with potential partners. The proposed arrangements can be for managing all three proposals, or one or multiple partners per proposal. Additional information: Please see attached PIN document for further detail"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Buildings situated in Roath Lake Park and Bute Park"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Institution management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70332200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commercial property management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardif Parks Buildings",
    "value": {
      "amount": 154000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff County Council are undertaking market research to potentially work in partnership with organisations to ensure the continuation and enhancement of service provision of venues situated within Bute Park and Roath Park. The venues to be of interest are:\n- Roath Park Conservatory\n- Bute Park Nursery\n- Bute Park Visitor Centre\nCardiff Council are proposing long term arrangements with potential partners. The proposed arrangements can be for managing all three proposals, or one or multiple partners per proposal.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "70330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118689",
      "name": "Cardiff County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "At this stage Cardiff Council are conducting market engagement and are seeking Expressions of Interest from organisations interested in partnering with the Council to ensure the continuation and enhancement of service provision.\nSee attached document for further detail.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=143092.\n(WA Ref:143092)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}