Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 30% Weighting on Price (30%)
Technical — 70% Technical 50% Response questions 20% Trial and Testing (70%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The riser mount is a critical component of an officer’s carbine configuration, ensuring optimal sight alignment, improved target visibility, and ergonomic head positioning and effective decision making across a wide range of operational environments.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 30% Weighting on Price (30%)
Technical — 70% Technical 50% Response questions 20% Trial and Testing (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Police equipment, Weapons, ammunition and associated parts | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,270 | 4 median · 38.1 average (389 of 1,270 with a bid count) | 4 average (424 of 1,270 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 473 | 4 median · 84.5 average (143 of 473 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (165 of 473 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 87 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060027-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 16:01:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060027-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-17T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106817&TID100111912&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | tender | 060027-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060027-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T17:01:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 Option Years (1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% Weighting on Price"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% Technical 50% Response questions 20% Trial and Testing"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbine Risers",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T17:01:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The riser mount is a critical component of an officer’s carbine configuration, ensuring optimal sight alignment, improved target visibility, and ergonomic head positioning and effective decision making across a wide range of operational environments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106817&TID100111912&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Sweeney",
"email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060027-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-25T17:01:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 Option Years (1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% Weighting on Price"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% Technical 50% Response questions 20% Trial and Testing"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbine Risers",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T17:01:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The riser mount is a critical component of an officer’s carbine configuration, ensuring optimal sight alignment, improved target visibility, and ergonomic head positioning and effective decision making across a wide range of operational environments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106817&TID100111912&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Sweeney",
"email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}