Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 30% weighting (30%)
Technical — 60% Weighting (60%)
Social Value — 10% weighting (10%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The Magnifier is a critical component of an officer’s optical suite, providing increased visual clarity, positive identification capability, and improved shot accuracy at extended engagement distances. When paired with a holographic sight, the magnifier must enable officers to rapidly transition between close-quarters and medium-range engagements without compromising situational awareness.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 30% weighting (30%)
Technical — 60% Weighting (60%)
Social Value — 10% weighting (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Weapons, ammunition and associated parts, Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance, Telescopic sights | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Weapons, ammunition and associated parts (35300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,293 | 4 median · 37.3 average (403 of 1,293 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (442 of 1,293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 483 | 4 median · 82.3 average (147 of 483 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (172 of 483 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 75 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059069-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 14:32:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059069-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-20T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106723&TID100111819&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 059069-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059069-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:32:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 option years (1+1) Maximum expiry date 20/09/2033"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% weighting"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "35720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
},
{
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbine Magnifier",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:32:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Magnifier is a critical component of an officer’s optical suite, providing increased visual clarity, positive identification capability, and improved shot accuracy at extended engagement distances. When paired with a holographic sight, the magnifier must enable officers to rapidly transition between close-quarters and medium-range engagements without compromising situational awareness.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106723&TID100111819&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Sweeney",
"email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059069-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:32:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 option years (1+1) Maximum expiry date 20/09/2033"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% weighting"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% weighting"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "35720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
},
{
"id": "38633000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telescopic sights"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbine Magnifier",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:32:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Magnifier is a critical component of an officer’s optical suite, providing increased visual clarity, positive identification capability, and improved shot accuracy at extended engagement distances. When paired with a holographic sight, the magnifier must enable officers to rapidly transition between close-quarters and medium-range engagements without compromising situational awareness.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106723&TID100111819&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Sweeney",
"email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}