← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Carbine Magazines

Buyer: Civil Nuclear Police Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCivil Nuclear Police Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jul 2026
Value£160,000
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The magazine is a critical component of the officer’s equipment, supporting reliable ammunition feeding, safe weapon handling, and effective deployment across the full spectrum of policing environments, including those with challenging or marinized conditions.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Weapons, ammunition and associated parts 35300000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£160,000
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2026 to 20 Jun 2031

Award criteria
Price — weighting 30% (30%)
Technical — 70% Weighting (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Weapons, ammunition and associated partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Weapons, ammunition and associated parts (35300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,1073 median · 36.4 average (310 of 1,107 with a bid count)3.7 average (337 of 1,107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4064 median · 76.3 average (119 of 406 with a bid count)5.8 average (137 of 406 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)979 median · 8 average (4 of 97 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 97 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf71
Latest release ID067811-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 12:30:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067811-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-22T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-18T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106897&TID100111989&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026tenderUpdate067811-2026
29 Jun 2026tender060910-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067811-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T13:30:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Option years (1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "weighting 30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "70% Weighting"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carbine Magazines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067811-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067811-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T13:30:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067811-2026",
        "description": "Change to specification document and tender return date to the 27/07/2026."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The magazine is a critical component of the officer’s equipment, supporting reliable ammunition feeding, safe weapon handling, and effective deployment across the full spectrum of policing environments, including those with challenging or marinized conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-18T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106897&TID100111989&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Sweeney",
        "email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3303135532"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067811-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "067811-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T13:30:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Option years (1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "weighting 30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "70% Weighting"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carbine Magazines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067811-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067811-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-17T13:30:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067811-2026",
        "description": "Change to specification document and tender return date to the 27/07/2026."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The magazine is a critical component of the officer’s equipment, supporting reliable ammunition feeding, safe weapon handling, and effective deployment across the full spectrum of policing environments, including those with challenging or marinized conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-18T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106897&TID100111989&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Sweeney",
        "email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3303135532"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jun 2026 · 060910-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060910-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T16:31:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1254",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 192000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Option years (1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "weighting 30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "70% Weighting"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carbine Magazines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 192000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060910-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060910-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:31:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The magazine is a critical component of the officer’s equipment, supporting reliable ammunition feeding, safe weapon handling, and effective deployment across the full spectrum of policing environments, including those with challenging or marinized conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106897&TID100111989&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Sweeney",
        "email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}