Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Technical — 40% Response Questions 20% Trial (60%)
Social Value — Social Value 10% (10%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The CNC has a requirement for operational, functional, holographic weapon sights intended for use with a police-issued 5.56mm carbine weapon.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Technical — 40% Response Questions 20% Trial (60%)
Social Value — Social Value 10% (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Police equipment, Weapons, ammunition and associated parts | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,133 | 3 median · 42.8 average (319 of 1,133 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (346 of 1,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 419 | 4 median · 92.9 average (123 of 419 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (141 of 419 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 67 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06baf4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058898-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 11:02:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058898-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-18T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106673&TID100111769&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £840,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 058898-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058898-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T12:02:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1008000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 option years (1+1) Maximum expiry 20/09/2033"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% Response Questions 20% Trial"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbine Holographic Sights",
"value": {
"amount": 840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1008000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T12:02:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The CNC has a requirement for operational, functional, holographic weapon sights intended for use with a police-issued 5.56mm carbine weapon.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-18T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106673&TID100111769&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Sweeney",
"email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3303135532"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058898-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T12:02:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baf4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1008000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 option years (1+1) Maximum expiry 20/09/2033"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "40% Response Questions 20% Trial"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Carbine Holographic Sights",
"value": {
"amount": 840000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1008000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T12:02:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The CNC has a requirement for operational, functional, holographic weapon sights intended for use with a police-issued 5.56mm carbine weapon.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-18T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106673&TID100111769&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Sweeney",
"email": "ian.sweeney@cnc.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3303135532"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}