Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 23 Jun 2026, 12:02 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Carbine Holographic Sights · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC) (Police & fire)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£840,000≈ £168k / year · £1,008,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 18 Jul 2026awarded 14 Oct 2026
Award (standstill) to Ian Edgar (Liverpool) Limited
Contract term 5 yrsends 20 Sept 2031 · extension options published · starts 21 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The CNC has a requirement for operational, functional, holographic weapon sights intended for use with a police-issued 5.56mm carbine weapon.

CPV: Police equipment · Weapons, ammunition and associated parts

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 5 yrsSMEPublished value£840,000
Contract period: 21 Sept 2026 – 20 Sept 2031 (5 yrs)Value: £840,000 exc. VAT · £1,008,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 2 option years (1+1) Maximum expiry 20/09/2033

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Price: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Technical: 40% Response Questions 20% Trial
  • Social Value: Social Value 10%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 Jun 2026, 12:02 BST
Last source update
15 Oct 2026, 14:33 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Sept 2026
Authority reference
1255
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-058898
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Police equipmentWeapons, ammunition and associated parts
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06baf4 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
18 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

23 Jun 2026 → 26 Oct 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published119 days ago
    23 Jun 2026, 12:02 BST
  2. Clarification questions by102 days ago
    10 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline94 days ago
    18 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by49 days ago
    1 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts30 days ago
    21 Sept 2026
  6. Assessment summaries sent7 days ago
    14 Oct 2026
  7. Latest notice published5 days ago
    15 Oct 2026, 14:33 BST
  8. Today
    20 Oct 2026
  9. Standstill endsin 6 days
    26 Oct 2026, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 23 Jun 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Jun 2026, 12:02 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    15 Oct 2026, 14:33 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    15 Oct 2026, 14:33 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    27 Oct 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1some still in standstill
Awarded value £780,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 33 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Ian Edgar (Liverpool) LimitedSME1255 Carbine Holographic Sights28 Oct 2026 – 29 Oct 2031Options: 2 x 1 year options maximum 28th October 2033£780,00014 Oct 2026standstill to 26 Oct 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3final-stage tenders · 4 at stage one30—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PTBP-7472-NYGG Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus, Abingdon, South East, OX14 3DBContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Ian Edgar (Liverpool) LimitedAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PZNB-9586-ZTWM Units 1-3 , Heather Close, Lyme Green Business Park, Macclesfield, North West, SK11 0LRContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender