← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Car Parking Management Service

Buyer: MSE Group →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMSE Group
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust invites concession tenders for the provision of a Car Parking Management Service.

Delivery location

UKH37 · UKH34 · UKH35 · UKH36 · UKH3

Categories

Car park management services 98351000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is one of the largest acute hospital Trusts in the UK, serving a population of over 1.2 million people across counties in Essex and surrounding areas. The Trust was established in April 2020 through the merger of three hospitals. The Authority’s vision is to provide safe, high-quality, and sustainable healthcare through a unified approach, integrating care across hospital sites and local services. The Authority is committed to innovation, patient-centred care, and playing a leading role in transforming healthcare across the region. Car parking facilities are essential to the Trusts operations, significantly impacting patient, visitor, and staff satisfaction. The provision of a Car Parking Management service will provide a safe, reliable, and consistent service that increases operational and user satisfaction.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Car park management services (98351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH373Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04108a
Latest release ID000626-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 10:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-07T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-07T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025tender000626-2025
31 Oct 2023planning032143-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000626-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T10:42:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04108a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15129 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "120 month(s) from the commencement date, with 84 initial month(s) and option to extend 3x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is one of the largest acute hospital Trusts in the UK, serving a population of over 1.2 million people across counties in Essex and surrounding areas. The Trust was established in April 2020 through the merger of three hospitals.\n\nThe Authority’s vision is to provide safe, high-quality, and sustainable healthcare through a unified approach, integrating care across hospital sites and local services. The Authority is committed to innovation, patient-centred care, and playing a leading role in transforming healthcare across the region. \n\nCar parking facilities are essential to the Trusts operations, significantly impacting patient, visitor, and staff satisfaction. \n\nThe provision of a Car Parking Management service will provide a safe, reliable, and consistent service that increases operational and user satisfaction.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH37"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH34"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Management Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust invites concession tenders for the provision of a Car Parking Management Service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mse.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mse.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "caron.robinson1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508119"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90040",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southen on sea",
        "postalCode": "ss26GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brittania House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and South Essex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000626-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000626-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T10:42:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04108a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15129 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "120 month(s) from the commencement date, with 84 initial month(s) and option to extend 3x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is one of the largest acute hospital Trusts in the UK, serving a population of over 1.2 million people across counties in Essex and surrounding areas. The Trust was established in April 2020 through the merger of three hospitals.\n\nThe Authority’s vision is to provide safe, high-quality, and sustainable healthcare through a unified approach, integrating care across hospital sites and local services. The Authority is committed to innovation, patient-centred care, and playing a leading role in transforming healthcare across the region. \n\nCar parking facilities are essential to the Trusts operations, significantly impacting patient, visitor, and staff satisfaction. \n\nThe provision of a Car Parking Management service will provide a safe, reliable, and consistent service that increases operational and user satisfaction.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH37"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH34"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH35"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Management Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust invites concession tenders for the provision of a Car Parking Management Service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-07T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mse.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mse.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "caron.robinson1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1702508119"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90040",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southen on sea",
        "postalCode": "ss26GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brittania House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and South Essex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2023 · 032143-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "032143-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-31T14:03:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04108a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15",
    "name": "MSE Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA12977 - PMSB1507",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust are looking to understand the current market for Parking Enforcement Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Enforcement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request for engagement for Parking Enforcement Services across the Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking enforcement services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15",
      "name": "MSE Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Southend",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mse.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.mse.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MSE Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "jan.baker8@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7554117526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90040",
      "name": "Mid and South Essex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southen on sea",
        "postalCode": "ss26GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brittania House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mid and South Essex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}