← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Car Parking Management and Security

Buyer: Isle of Wight NHS Trust →

BuyerIsle of Wight NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The Trust wishes to appoint a commercial partner to provide the Trust with a high-quality Security and Car Parking Management Service.

Delivery location

UKJ35

Categories

Car park management services 98351000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractor is required to provide Security and Car Parking Management Services to all parts of the St Mary's Hospital campus, on behalf of Isle of Wight NHS Trust. Site drawings are given in the appendices. Services are required 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Car park management services (98351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,8893 median · 52.2 average (1,445 of 3,889 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,601 of 3,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ353Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Car Parking and Security Contract

Statusactive
Value£4,199,717

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0408be
Latest release ID031166-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 30 2024 11:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2024award, contract031166-2024
26 Oct 2023tenderUpdate031557-2023
6 Oct 2023tender029595-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031166-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-30T12:32:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125518",
    "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031166-2024-F15617-1",
      "title": "Car Parking and Security Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02572947",
          "name": "APCOA Parking (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contractor is required to provide Security and Car Parking Management Services to all parts of the St Mary's Hospital campus, on behalf of Isle of Wight NHS Trust. Site drawings are given in the appendices. Services are required 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Management and Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust wishes to appoint a commercial partner to provide the Trust with a high-quality Security and Car Parking Management Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125518",
      "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Frecknall",
        "email": "Dean.Frecknall@porthosp.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7902401580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02572947",
      "name": "APCOA Parking (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 4-10 Cowley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02572947",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "APCOA Parking (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031166-2024-F15617-1",
      "title": "Car Parking and Security Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4199717,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031166-2024-F15617-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031166-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031166-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-30T12:32:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125518",
    "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031166-2024-F15617-1",
      "title": "Car Parking and Security Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02572947",
          "name": "APCOA Parking (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contractor is required to provide Security and Car Parking Management Services to all parts of the St Mary's Hospital campus, on behalf of Isle of Wight NHS Trust. Site drawings are given in the appendices. Services are required 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Management and Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust wishes to appoint a commercial partner to provide the Trust with a high-quality Security and Car Parking Management Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125518",
      "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dean Frecknall",
        "email": "Dean.Frecknall@porthosp.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7902401580"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02572947",
      "name": "APCOA Parking (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI7",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 4-10 Cowley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02572947",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "APCOA Parking (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031166-2024-F15617-1",
      "title": "Car Parking and Security Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4199717,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031166-2024-F15617-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Oct 2023 · 031557-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "031557-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-26T09:31:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RF1",
    "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16517",
    "title": "Car Parking Management and Security",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-15T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bidders are invited for the provision of Car Parking and Security to meet the operational and clinical requirements for Isle of Wight NHS Trust.\nThe Trust wishes to appoint a commercial partner to:\n• Provide the Trust with a high-quality Security and Car Parking Management Service.\n• Fund and construct one of the three potential infrastructure projects detailed in this specification.\nThe Contractor is required to provide Security and Car Parking Management Services to all parts of the St Mary's Hospital campus, on behalf of Isle of Wight NHS Trust. Site drawings are given in the appendices.  Services are required 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year. \nThe Contractor is additionally required to fund and construct one of the three infrastructure projects described at Section 5 of the specification, on the St Mary's Hospital Campus.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the car parking areas will remain the property of the Trust and the Contractor will have unfettered access at all times. The Contractor will be granted a simple licence to occupy and to operate as part of the Contract award.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RF1",
      "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RF1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christopher.may@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2023 · 029595-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029595-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-06T16:50:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0408be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RF1",
    "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "F16517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Trust wishes to appoint a commercial partner to both:\n• Provide the Trust with a high-quality Security and Car Parking Management Service\n• Fund and construct one of the three potential infrastructure projects detailed in this specification, as detailed in this section.\nThe three options for infrastructure improvement are, briefly:\n• Option A - Replacement of all existing equipment relating to car parking, including pay machines and barriers\n• Option B - As for Option A, with the creation of an additional 50 car parking spaces adjacent to the main visitor car park\n• Option C - As for Option B, with the creation of a further additional 170 car parking spaces on a deck above the main visitor car park.\nThe Trust will decide upon the selected Option, if any, and it is anticipated that the capital costs of these works will be recouped through the Trust's parking income, subject to financial viability, over the life of the contract. \nFor each of these three options, Tenderers are required to make a detailed proposal. Each of the three proposals shall separately detail the following aspects:\n•\tWorks Cost\n•\tProject Programme and Site Logistics \n•\tConstruction Management Plan"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Scope and Locations\nThe Contractor is required to provide Security and Car Parking Management Services to all parts of the St Mary's Hospital campus, on behalf of Isle of Wight NHS Trust. Site drawings are given in the appendices.  Services are required 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year. \nThe Contractor is additionally required to fund and construct one of the three infrastructure projects described at Section 5 of the specification, on the St Mary's Hospital Campus.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the car parking areas will remain the property of the Trust and the Contractor will have unfettered access at all times. The Contractor will be granted a simple licence to occupy and to operate as part of the Contract award.\n1.3 Output Specification\n1.3.1 Overview\nThe specified requirement, contained in this current document, is primarily defined by output. The Contractor is required to meet the requirements of the specification, and to comply with performance requirements, including but not limited to those measured by Key Performance Indicators (see Section 2.1.19 of the specification). However, there are also defined input requirements relating to staffing, explained in the clauses below. \n1.3.2 Security and Car Parking Officers\nThe Contractor shall have two appropriately-qualified and equipped Car Parking and Security Officers on duty at all times, 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year.\n1.3.3 Manager\nThe Contractor shall additionally employ a full-time dedicated Contract Manager, who will act as the main point of liaison between the Contractor and the Authorised Officer.\nThe Contract Manager will work normal office hours Monday to Friday.\n1.3.4. Adherence to Staffing and Managerial Inputs\nThe Contractor is required to ensure that the required staffing levels are in place at all times, and shall allow for this in their staffing plan. For the avoidance of doubt, sickness, injury or staff absence for any other reason will not constitute a valid contractual reason for non-adherence to required staffing levels.\nIt is a requirement of the Contract that, at times when the Contract Manager is not available through leave or other absence, a suitable replacement Manager is on site to deputise for him during normal office hours. For the avoidance of doubt, this Manager will be additional to the two Car Parking and Security Managers on duty.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "St Mary's Hospital\nParkhurst Road\nNewport\nIsle of Wight\nPO30 5TG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213312",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Car Parking Management and Security",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bidders are invited for the provision of Car Parking and Security to meet the operational and clinical requirements for Isle of Wight NHS Trust.\nThe Trust wishes to appoint a commercial partner to:\n• Provide the Trust with a high-quality Security and Car Parking Management Service.\n• Fund and construct one of the three potential infrastructure projects detailed in this specification.\nThe Contractor is required to provide Security and Car Parking Management Services to all parts of the St Mary's Hospital campus, on behalf of Isle of Wight NHS Trust. Site drawings are given in the appendices.  Services are required 24 hours per day, 365(6) days per year. \nThe Contractor is additionally required to fund and construct one of the three infrastructure projects described at Section 5 of the specification, on the St Mary's Hospital Campus.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the car parking areas will remain the property of the Trust and the Contractor will have unfettered access at all times. The Contractor will be granted a simple licence to occupy and to operate as part of the Contract award.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98351000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RF1",
      "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Parkhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RF1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home",
        "email": "christopher.may@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To express an interest please log on/register on the Trust's e-sourcing portal available via the following link;\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepsprovider/aspx/Home",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}