Lot 1
This Invitation to tender will be carried out in line with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The Supplier will be responsible for the day to day management including parking enforcement and the overall maintenance of the car parks. We are Seeking a partner who will work with us to provide creative solutions to provide high levels of service and value for money. The day to day management aspect of the contract will include: Revenue Collection Issuing of season tickets, staff permits and taxi permits Maintenance of Pay & Display machines, signage, barriers etc General cleanliness of carparks & litter collection Parking Charge Notices Removal of vehicles abandoned or broken down Minor Civil works i.e. potholes
UKL
This Invitation to tender will be carried out in line with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car park management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Car park management services (98351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | 2 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 83 | 3 median · 7.8 average (33 of 83 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (40 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032180 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013405-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 19 2022 07:51:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2022 | tender | 013405-2022 |
| 14 Mar 2022 | planning | 006886-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013405-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-19T08:51:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032180",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEN041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "TfWRL are reviewing the long term strategy, specifically around introducing technology to support and improve the customer experience.\nThere is the Potential for the successful bidder to support the development of business cases for investment. This would include ANPR, real time parking information, etc"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Invitation to tender will be carried out in line with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various Stations across the Network - see Scope of work for listing"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Park Management",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2 - 3 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Supplier will be responsible for the day to day management including parking enforcement and the overall maintenance of the car parks. We are Seeking a partner who will work with us to provide creative solutions to provide high levels of service and value for money. The day to day management aspect of the contract will include:\nRevenue Collection\nIssuing of season tickets, staff permits and taxi permits\nMaintenance of Pay & Display machines, signage, barriers etc\nGeneral cleanliness of carparks & litter collection\nParking Charge Notices\nRemoval of vehicles abandoned or broken down\nMinor Civil works i.e. potholes",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80566",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"email": "nathan.jones@tfwrail.wales",
"telephone": "+44 2920720500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All relevant information is available in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=121442.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:121442)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013405-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-19T08:51:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032180",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEN041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "TfWRL are reviewing the long term strategy, specifically around introducing technology to support and improve the customer experience.\nThere is the Potential for the successful bidder to support the development of business cases for investment. This would include ANPR, real time parking information, etc"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Invitation to tender will be carried out in line with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various Stations across the Network - see Scope of work for listing"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Park Management",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2 - 3 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Supplier will be responsible for the day to day management including parking enforcement and the overall maintenance of the car parks. We are Seeking a partner who will work with us to provide creative solutions to provide high levels of service and value for money. The day to day management aspect of the contract will include:\nRevenue Collection\nIssuing of season tickets, staff permits and taxi permits\nMaintenance of Pay & Display machines, signage, barriers etc\nGeneral cleanliness of carparks & litter collection\nParking Charge Notices\nRemoval of vehicles abandoned or broken down\nMinor Civil works i.e. potholes",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80566",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"email": "nathan.jones@tfwrail.wales",
"telephone": "+44 2920720500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All relevant information is available in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=121442.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:121442)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006886-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-03-14T15:51:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032180",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEN041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice. The Invitiation to tender will be carried out in line with the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various Stations across the Network"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Park Management",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Supplier will be responsible for the day to day management including parking enforcement and the overall maintenance of the car parks. We are Seeking a partner who will work with us to provide creative solutions to provide high levels of service and value for money. The day to day management aspect of the contract will include:\nRevenue Collection\nIssuing of season tickets, staff permits and taxi permits\nMaintenance of Pay & Display machines, signage, barriers etc\nGeneral cleanliness of carparks & litter collection\nParking Charge Notices\nRemoval of vehicles abandoned or broken down\nMinor Civil works i.e. potholes",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12368",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80566",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.jones@tfwrail.wales",
"telephone": "+44 2920720500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Further information will be available in the Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=119028.\n(WA Ref:119028)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}