Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (50%)
Quality / Technical — Quality / Technical (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Buyer: CORSERV SOLUTIONS LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
Corserv Solutions Limited on behalf of Cornwall Airport Newquay are seeking to procure two new concession contracts for Car Hire at the airport, to commence 01 May 2026, when the current 2 concession contracts end.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (50%)
Quality / Technical — Quality / Technical (40%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,432 | 14 median · 30.3 average (1,910 of 2,432 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,925 of 2,432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 30.5 median · 30.5 average (2 of 63 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (2 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fc8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085827-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 12:58:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085827-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-09T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-02T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-16T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | tender | 085827-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085827-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T12:58:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07737430",
"name": "CORSERV SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN801431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality / Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality / Technical"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Hire Concession",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"description": "Register your interest and click to start your response to open the online evaluation question set and all supporting ITT information.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "085827-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085827-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T12:58:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Limited on behalf of Cornwall Airport Newquay are seeking to procure two new concession contracts for Car Hire at the airport, to commence 01 May 2026, when the current 2 concession contracts end.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07737430",
"name": "CORSERV SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre Radnor Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07737430",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Timson",
"email": "procuremement@corservltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085827-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T12:58:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07737430",
"name": "CORSERV SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN801431",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality / Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality / Technical"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Hire Concession",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"description": "Register your interest and click to start your response to open the online evaluation question set and all supporting ITT information.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "085827-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085827-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T12:58:53Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Corserv Solutions Limited on behalf of Cornwall Airport Newquay are seeking to procure two new concession contracts for Car Hire at the airport, to commence 01 May 2026, when the current 2 concession contracts end.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T17:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07737430",
"name": "CORSERV SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre Radnor Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07737430",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Timson",
"email": "procuremement@corservltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}