Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 23 Dec 2025, 12:58 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Car Hire Concession · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Corserv Solutions Ltd (Public body)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdConcessionSME suitableVCSE suitable
Concession value (operator's revenue)£8,000,000operator revenue, not the authority's budget
Submissions closed 9 Feb 2026
Contract term 5 yrsends 30 Apr 2031 · starts 1 May 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Corserv Solutions Limited on behalf of Cornwall Airport Newquay are seeking to procure two new concession contracts for Car Hire at the airport, to commence 01 May 2026, when the current 2 concession contracts end.

CPV: Road transport services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 5 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£8,000,000
Contract period: 1 May 2026 – 30 Apr 2031 (5 yrs)Value: £8,000,000 exc. VAT · £8,000,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South WestEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 50%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality / Technical: 40%
  • Cost: 50%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Cost
  • Quality / Technical
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 50 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 5 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Concession
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
23 Dec 2025, 12:58 GMT
Last source update
23 Dec 2025, 12:58 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 16 Mar 2026
Authority reference
DN801431
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-085827
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Road transport services
Delivery area
South West (UKK3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05fc8a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
9 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
2 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

23 Dec 2025 → 1 May 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published303 days ago
    23 Dec 2025, 12:58 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by262 days ago
    2 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline255 days ago
    9 Feb 2026, 17:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by220 days ago
    16 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts175 days ago
    1 May 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    23 Dec 2025, 12:58 GMT
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

CORSERV SOLUTIONS LIMITED

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-COH: 07737430 · GB-PPON: PQMR-9471-JTYZ Western Group Centre Radnor Road, Redruth, South West, TR16 5EHContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specificationstenderBidding documents and specificationsRegister your interest and click to start your response to open the online evaluation question set and all supporting ITT information.

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender