Lot 1
No lot description published.
Peatlands are the world’s largest terrestrial carbon store, yet most of England’s peatlands are degraded, with only 13% of deep peat remaining in near‑natural condition. This degradation contributes around 8 MtCO2e emissions annually, making restoration essential to achieving net zero commitments. The commissioned research will refine and validate a model that quantifies CO2 uptake during the transition from degraded to restored peatland, establishing peat restoration as a credible source of net greenhouse gas removal (GGR). The validated model will be integrated into the UK GHG Inventory and the Peatland Code, strengthening Defra’s ability to meet its Carbon Budget obligations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002545-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 10:56:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002545-2026 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077231-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 057307-2025 |
| 16 Sept 2025 | tender | 056941-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002545-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T10:56:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Capturing transitional changes in GHGfluxes following peat restoration",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peatlands are the world’s largest terrestrial carbon store, yet most of England’s peatlands are degraded, with only 13% of deep peat remaining in near‑natural condition. This degradation contributes around 8 MtCO2e emissions annually, making restoration essential to achieving net zero commitments. The commissioned research will refine and validate a model that quantifies CO2 uptake during the transition from degraded to restored peatland, establishing peat restoration as a credible source of net greenhouse gas removal (GGR).\nThe validated model will be integrated into the UK GHG Inventory and the Peatland Code, strengthening Defra’s ability to meet its Carbon Budget obligations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford,",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building Benson Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ceh.ac.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersupport@ceh.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Capturing transitional changes in GHGfluxes following peat restoration",
"value": {
"amount": 199910.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239892.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002545-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002545-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T10:56:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002545-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T10:56:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Capturing transitional changes in GHGfluxes following peat restoration",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peatlands are the world’s largest terrestrial carbon store, yet most of England’s peatlands are degraded, with only 13% of deep peat remaining in near‑natural condition. This degradation contributes around 8 MtCO2e emissions annually, making restoration essential to achieving net zero commitments. The commissioned research will refine and validate a model that quantifies CO2 uptake during the transition from degraded to restored peatland, establishing peat restoration as a credible source of net greenhouse gas removal (GGR).\nThe validated model will be integrated into the UK GHG Inventory and the Peatland Code, strengthening Defra’s ability to meet its Carbon Budget obligations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra Group Commercial",
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford,",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building Benson Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ceh.ac.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendersupport@ceh.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Capturing transitional changes in GHGfluxes following peat restoration",
"value": {
"amount": 199910.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239892.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002545-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002545-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T10:56:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077231-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-26T12:51:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capturing transitional changes in GHG fluxes following peat restoration",
"value": {
"amount": 199910.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239892.96
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077231-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077231-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:51:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30264",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Capturing transitional changes in GHG fluxes following peat restoration",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is approximately 1,420,000 hectares of peat in England, with deep peat accounting for approximately 680,000 hectares. However, the majority of our deep peat is degraded, damaged and dried out, with only 13% of deep peat remaining in a near natural state. As a result, peatlands in England emit approximately 8 million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent per year, about 2% of England's total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. \nThere is an urgent need to re-wet peatlands to abate these GHG emissions to meet our net zero targets. In Carbon Budget 7, the Climate Change Committee recommends that by 2040, peatland restoration should represent over 50% of the emissions savings in land use, and 17% of the savings in the agriculture and land use sector. Peatland restoration targets have been set in the 2023 Environmental Improvement Plan (EIP), with an aim to restore 280,000 hectares by 2050. \nWhen peat is restored or re-wet, it moves fro",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dgcenquiries@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"name": "UK Centre for Ecology & Hydrology (UKCEH)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maclean Building Benson Lane Crowmarsh Gifford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ceh.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLJ-4998-WXXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cehresearchcontracts@ceh.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057307-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T12:58:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see Bidder Pack Part Two"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see Bidder Pack Part Two"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capturing transitional changes in GHG fluxes following peat restoration",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5261",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5261",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Bidding Documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "057307-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057307-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:58:32+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057307-2025",
"description": "Updating contract end date to 31/03/2028 and adding more information to the description of services"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "There is approximately 1,420,000 hectares of peat in England, with deep peat accounting for approximately 680,000 hectares. However, the majority of our deep peat is degraded, damaged and dried out, with only 13% of deep peat remaining in a near natural state. As a result, peatlands in England emit approximately 8 million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent per year, about 2% of England's total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. \nThere is an urgent need to re-wet peatlands to abate these GHG emissions to meet our net zero targets. In Carbon Budget 7, the Climate Change Committee recommends that by 2040, peatland restoration should represent over 50% of the emissions savings in land use, and 17% of the savings in the agriculture and land use sector. Peatland restoration targets have been set in the 2023 Environmental Improvement Plan (EIP), with an aim to restore 280,000 hectares by 2050. \nWhen peat is restored or re-wet, it moves from a degraded condition category to a restored or re-wet condition category in the UK National GHG Inventory using an IPCC Tier 2 methodology. This move is treated as a step-change without considering any transition between the two steady states. However, it has been hypothesised that this methodology is failing to consider a significant transitional removal of CO2 when a heavily degraded peat is restored. Thus, the CO2 sequestration potential of peat restoration may have been significantly underestimated. To date, the abatement potential of peat restoration has focused only on avoided emissions, however, the potential transitional removal of CO2 could make peat restoration a significant net greenhouse gas removal (GGR), which would be a game changer for attracting carbon finance. \nThe report by Evans et al (2022) on ‘Aligning the Peatland Code with the UK Peatland Inventory’, proposes a model for capturing transitional changes in GHG fluxes post-restoration for CO2. However, this model needs to be refined and validated before it can be used to support investment in peat restoration or to understand the transitional removal of CO2 and its contribution to emissions savings. \nTherefore, research is required to refine and validate the model approach and to establish the criteria and method for how transitional CO2 uptake could be applied within the National GHG inventory and the Peatland Code.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A preliminary market engagement notice has not been published. The internal customer has decided to progress the strategy via this route (open tender process) as opposed to RDE Framework. The RDE Framework and other Defra Framework routes were considered however the customer wishes to enable broader supplier engagement because the suppliers with the most relevant specialist skills and experience within the Frameworks are likely already at capacity working on Defra funded peatland research"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056941-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T13:19:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see Bidder Pack Part Two"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see Bidder Pack Part Two"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capturing transitional changes in GHG fluxes following peat restoration",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5261",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5261",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Bidding Documents",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056941-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056941-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T13:19:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "There is approximately 1,420,000 hectares of peat in England, with deep peat accounting for approximately 680,000 hectares . However, the majority of our deep peat is degraded, damaged and dried out, with only 13% of deep peat remaining in a near natural state. As a result, peatlands in England emit approximately 8 million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent per year, about 2% of England's total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions.\nThere is an urgent need to re-wet peatlands to abate these GHG emissions to meet our net zero targets. In Carbon Budget 7, the Climate Change Committee recommends that by 2040, peatland restoration should represent over 50% of the emissions savings in land use, and 17% of the savings in the agriculture and land use sector . Peatland restoration targets have been set in the 2023 Environmental Improvement Plan (EIP), with an aim to restore 280,000 hectares by 2050 .",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A preliminary market engagement notice has not been published. The internal customer has decided to progress the strategy via this route (open tender process) as opposed to RDE Framework. The RDE Framework and other Defra Framework routes were considered however the customer wishes to enable broader supplier engagement because the suppliers with the most relevant specialist skills and experience within the Frameworks are likely already at capacity working on Defra funded peatland research"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}