← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Captive Insurance Management Services

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

Participate on platform ↗External submission platform

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Apr 2026
Value£1,925,000
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Network Rail (NR) has a requirement to re-tender the contract for the Captive Insurance Management Services, which covers the following areas: i. Finance and Accounting ii. Insurance Underwriting iii. Insurance Claims Handling (for Permanent Total Disablement) and Management of Claims Funds iv. Company Governance (including accounting) v. Administration vi. Financial Crime vii. Data Protection OFFICIAL viii. Company Secretarial

Delivery location

GG, GG

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,925,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2030

Award criteria
Technical (quality) (75%)
Commercial (25%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: GG12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1997.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 199 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 199 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byGPA, CPTPP
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e75f
Latest release ID018600-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 15:58:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018600-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-07T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-24T23:59:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk Project Title: Customer Experience Programme Services Project_44875 ITT_19201
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,925,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026tender018600-2026
24 Nov 2025planningUpdate076527-2025
24 Nov 2025planning076458-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018600-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T15:58:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e75f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e75f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1925000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2310000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical (quality)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Captive Insurance Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1925000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2310000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "018600-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018600-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:58:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Combined PSQ and ITT with Negotiation."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (NR) has a requirement to re-tender the contract for the Captive Insurance Management Services, which covers the following areas:\ni. Finance and Accounting\nii. Insurance Underwriting\niii. Insurance Claims Handling (for Permanent Total Disablement) and Management of Claims Funds\niv. Company Governance (including accounting) \nv. Administration \nvi. Financial Crime\nvii. Data Protection \nOFFICIAL\nviii. Company Secretarial",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk\nProject Title: Customer Experience Programme Services \nProject_44875\nITT_19201",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amerjeet.kaur@networkrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018600-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "018600-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T15:58:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e75f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e75f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1925000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 2310000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical (quality)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Captive Insurance Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1925000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2310000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "018600-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018600-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:58:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Combined PSQ and ITT with Negotiation."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail (NR) has a requirement to re-tender the contract for the Captive Insurance Management Services, which covers the following areas:\ni. Finance and Accounting\nii. Insurance Underwriting\niii. Insurance Claims Handling (for Permanent Total Disablement) and Management of Claims Funds\niv. Company Governance (including accounting) \nv. Administration \nvi. Financial Crime\nvii. Data Protection \nOFFICIAL\nviii. Company Secretarial",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk\nProject Title: Customer Experience Programme Services \nProject_44875\nITT_19201",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amerjeet.kaur@networkrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076527-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "076527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T14:38:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e75f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e75f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Captive Insurance Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2100000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The captive requires a specialist Captive Manager for the provision of services to operate and fully manage the company on a cost effective, and regulatory compliant basis. \nThe required services broadly cover:\nI.\tFinance\nII.\tInsurance Underwriting (including direct writes and complex reinsurance arrangements)\nIII.\tInsurance Claims Handling (on a limited basis for Benefit Disablement policies)\nIV.\tCompany Governance (including accounting aligned to IFRS17 standards) \nV.\tAdministration \nVI.\tFinancial Crime\nVII.\tData Protection \nVIII.\tCompany Secretarial",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amerjeet.kaur@networkrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076527-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076527-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:38:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Network Rail is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement activity to assess the markets capability and appetite to deliver captive management services for the Network Rail Insurance Ltd (The Captive), our wholly owned subsidiary company regulated in Guernsey, and Tax domiciled in the UK. \nIndicative Scope of Services.\nThe captive requires a specialist Captive Manager for the provision of services to operate and fully manage the company on a cost effective, and regulatory compliant basis. \nThe required services broadly cover:\nI.\tFinance\nII.\tInsurance Underwriting (including direct writes and complex reinsurance arrangements)\nIII.\tInsurance Claims Handling (on a limited basis for Benefit Disablement policies)\nIV.\tCompany Governance (including accounting aligned to IFRS17 standards) \nV.\tAdministration \nVI.\tFinancial Crime\nVII.\tData Protection \nVIII.\tCompany Secretarial \nWe request your comprehensive feedback on the following questions which can be accessed via the following link: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4cMswn9dTU--A9WhWMyUCWxW-vQrfhVCsEtb2F2HVmpUOFFHR1g5OVVZOEg5U0ROTjMwWkdLNTlJQS4u which aim to drive better outcomes (performance, risk management, compliance) and value for money (efficiency, cost control, innovation) for this critical service that is required to be based in Guernsey. \nProcurement Approach\nThe Procurement process is expected to commence in early February 2026 (estimated). This PME is for information purposes only; no tender documents are available at this stage. Interested suppliers are encouraged to express their interest for the forthcoming tender via the link:  https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4cMswn9dTU--A9WhWMyUCWxW-vQrfhVCsEtb2F2HVmpUOFFHR1g5OVVZOEg5U0ROTjMwWkdLNTlJQS4u \nSuppliers interested and wishing to participate in the forcoming tender are required to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) no later than 10 December 2025. Please note that any supplier failing to respond by this date may, at the discretion of Network Rail, be excluded from the tender process. Further details will be provided in due course\nThis PME does not constitute a call for competition. \nAny procurement process will be published via Network Rail’s e-tendering portal Bravosolutions. Interested suppliers are encouraged to register on the Bravosolutions portal in order to access the tender when it is live. \nThe intent is to inform a potential future procurement exercise, which will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). \nEstimated Contract Duration \nThe Initial Term of this Agreement shall be four (4) years commencing on 01 October 2026 and ending on 31 September 2030. Extension: The Agreement may be extended for one (1) additional year upon mutual written agreement by both parties, subject to the same terms and conditions unless otherwise agreed in writing."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Nov 2025 · 076458-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "076458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T13:06:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e75f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e75f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "GG",
            "country": "GG",
            "countryName": "Guernsey"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Captive Insurance Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2100000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The captive requires a specialist Captive Manager for the provision of services to operate and fully manage the company on a cost effective, and regulatory compliant basis. \nThe required services broadly cover:\nI.\tFinance\nII.\tInsurance Underwriting (including direct writes and complex reinsurance arrangements)\nIII.\tInsurance Claims Handling (on a limited basis for Benefit Disablement policies)\nIV.\tCompany Governance (including accounting aligned to IFRS17 standards) \nV.\tAdministration \nVI.\tFinancial Crime\nVII.\tData Protection \nVIII.\tCompany Secretarial",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amerjeet.kaur@networkrail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076458-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076458-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-24T13:06:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Network Rail is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement activity to assess the markets capability and appetite to deliver captive management services for the Network Rail Insurance Ltd (The Captive), our wholly owned subsidiary company regulated in Guernsey, and Tax domiciled in the UK. \nIndicative Scope of Services.\nThe captive requires a specialist Captive Manager for the provision of services to operate and fully manage the company on a cost effective, and regulatory compliant basis. \nThe required services broadly cover:\nI.\tFinance\nII.\tInsurance Underwriting (including direct writes and complex reinsurance arrangements)\nIII.\tInsurance Claims Handling (on a limited basis for Benefit Disablement policies)\nIV.\tCompany Governance (including accounting aligned to IFRS17 standards) \nV.\tAdministration \nVI.\tFinancial Crime\nVII.\tData Protection \nVIII.\tCompany Secretarial \nWe request your comprehensive feedback on the following questions which can be accessed via the following link: (https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4cMswn9dTU--A9WhWMyUCWxW-vQrfhVCsEtb2F2HVmpUOFFHR1g5OVVZOEg5U0ROTjMwWkdLNTlJQS4u), which aim to drive better outcomes (performance, risk management, compliance) and value for money (efficiency, cost control, innovation) for this critical service that is required to be based in Guernsey. \nProcurement Approach\nThe Procurement process is expected to commence in early February 2026 (estimated). This PME is for information purposes only; no tender documents are available at this stage. Interested suppliers are encouraged to express their interest for the forthcoming tender via the link: ( https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=4cMswn9dTU--A9WhWMyUCWxW-vQrfhVCsEtb2F2HVmpUOFFHR1g5OVVZOEg5U0ROTjMwWkdLNTlJQS4u). \nSuppliers interested and wishing to participate in the forcoming tender are required to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) no later than 10 December 2025. Please note that any supplier failing to respond by this date may, at the discretion of Network Rail, be excluded from the tender process. Further details will be provided in due course\nThis PME does not constitute a call for competition. \nAny procurement process will be published via Network Rail’s e-tendering portal Bravosolutions. Interested suppliers are encouraged to register on the Bravosolutions portal in order to access the tender when it is live. \nThe intent is to inform a potential future procurement exercise, which will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). \nEstimated Contract Duration \nThe Initial Term of this Agreement shall be four (4) years commencing on 01 October 2026 and ending on 31 September 2030. Extension: The Agreement may be extended for one (1) additional year upon mutual written agreement by both parties, subject to the same terms and conditions unless otherwise agreed in writing."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}