← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Captain Cook Public Realm

Buyer: Middlesbrough Borough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Lot 03 Civil Engineering Works £750,000 to £1,500,000 –Tees Valley Façade and Public Realm refurbishment of Captain Cook Square

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Facade work 45443000Facade work 45443000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 03 Civil Engineering Works £750,000 to £1,500,000 –Tees Valley Façade and Public Realm refurbishment of Captain Cook Square

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Programme — 30
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facade workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Facade work (45443000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 83 average (837 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (931 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

000759-2024-Façade and Public Realm refurbishment of Captain Cook Square-1

Statusactive

Contracts

000759-2024-Façade and Public Realm refurbishment of Captain Cook Square-1

Statusactive
Value£1,535,315

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bf1
Latest release ID000759-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 10 2024 11:23:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2024award, contract000759-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-10T11:23:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50041",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:386784-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000759-2024-Façade and Public Realm refurbishment of  Captain Cook Square-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102056",
          "name": "Esh Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN589449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 03 Civil Engineering Works £750,000 to £1,500,000 –Tees Valley\nFaçade and Public Realm refurbishment of Captain Cook Square",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45443000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facade work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Captain Cook Public Realm",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lot 03 Civil Engineering Works £750,000 to £1,500,000 –Tees Valley\nFaçade and Public Realm refurbishment of Captain Cook Square",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45443000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facade work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50041",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729492"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102056",
      "name": "Esh Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "DH6 5PF",
        "postalCode": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esh House, Bowburn North Industrial Estate, Bowburn,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Esh Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102057",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Fountains Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000759-2024-Façade and Public Realm refurbishment of  Captain Cook Square-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1535315.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000759-2024-Façade and Public Realm refurbishment of  Captain Cook Square-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2024 · 000759-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-10T11:23:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50041",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:386784-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000759-2024-Façade and Public Realm refurbishment of  Captain Cook Square-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102056",
          "name": "Esh Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN589449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 03 Civil Engineering Works £750,000 to £1,500,000 –Tees Valley\nFaçade and Public Realm refurbishment of Captain Cook Square",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45443000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facade work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Captain Cook Public Realm",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lot 03 Civil Engineering Works £750,000 to £1,500,000 –Tees Valley\nFaçade and Public Realm refurbishment of Captain Cook Square",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45443000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facade work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50041",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Nicola Cummings",
        "email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729492"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102056",
      "name": "Esh Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "DH6 5PF",
        "postalCode": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Esh House, Bowburn North Industrial Estate, Bowburn,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Esh Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102057",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Fountains Court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000759-2024-Façade and Public Realm refurbishment of  Captain Cook Square-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1535315.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000759-2024-Façade and Public Realm refurbishment of  Captain Cook Square-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}