← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CAPRO094 Lead Designer - Histopathology Alterations (MPH)

Buyer: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSomerset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2025

What is being bought

A quotation was requested for a Lead Designer for the alterations to the Histopathology labs and associated decant work within block 72 at Musgrove Park Hospital (MPH) with the Lead Designer sub-consulting with a multidisciplinary team to provide the full range of specialisms required for the project. The quotation requested the services through RIBA stages 1 to 7.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CAPRO094 Lead Designer - Histopathology Alterations (MPH)

Statusactive
Value£19,330

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f310
Latest release ID081639-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 10 2025 15:57:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2025award, contract081639-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081639-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T15:57:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f310",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168802",
          "name": "Stone + Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAPRO094 Lead Designer - Histopathology Alterations (MPH)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A quotation was requested for a Lead Designer for the alterations to the Histopathology labs and associated decant work within block 72 at Musgrove Park Hospital (MPH) with the Lead Designer sub-consulting with a multidisciplinary team to provide the full range of specialisms required for the project. The quotation requested the services through RIBA stages 1 to 7.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168802",
      "name": "Stone + Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 201-202  Viney Court  Viney Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nickratcliff@stone-partners.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CAPRO094 Lead Designer - Histopathology Alterations (MPH)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19330,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23196
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081639-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081639-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:57:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2025 · 081639-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081639-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-10T15:57:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f310",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168802",
          "name": "Stone + Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAPRO094 Lead Designer - Histopathology Alterations (MPH)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A quotation was requested for a Lead Designer for the alterations to the Histopathology labs and associated decant work within block 72 at Musgrove Park Hospital (MPH) with the Lead Designer sub-consulting with a multidisciplinary team to provide the full range of specialisms required for the project. The quotation requested the services through RIBA stages 1 to 7.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168802",
      "name": "Stone + Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 201-202  Viney Court  Viney Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nickratcliff@stone-partners.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CAPRO094 Lead Designer - Histopathology Alterations (MPH)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19330,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23196
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081639-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081639-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:57:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}