12 Sept 2025 · 056197-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "056197-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T13:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159572",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056197-2025-CCAP 551 - ADERYN-1",
"title": "CAPPS 551 - ADERYN",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30627",
"name": "Elysium Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health (and/or) Learning disabilities, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and (Aderyn). This proposed placement is being made under lot (11 Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1.Quality (Assurance rating, in the order of the hospital / unit with the highest quality assurance rating first within the applicable framework lot) 3 Qs on the framework\n2.Value (Framework ranking by price- in the order of the lowest composite price hospital / unit within the applicable framework lot) Aderyn Lot 11 number 1 ranking\n3.Collaboration and service sustainability (Exact clinical, geographical and social needs of the patient, including patient outcomes) Placement identified as meeting all needs\n4.Improving access and reducing health inequalities (Availability of beds in hospitals / units within the required framework lot and within pre-agreed radius significant to a patient.Beds are available placement near to home CMHT and Case Management\n5.Social Responsibility (Review of the providers community benefits proposal)The length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. Local area can promote social inclusion to meet needs",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAPPS 551 - ADERYN",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159572",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP16 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tamara Cook",
"email": "Tamara.cook@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30627",
"name": "Elysium Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Borehamwood",
"postalCode": "WD61JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elysium Healthcare, Unit 2, Imperial Place, Maxwell Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elysium Healthcare Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1873881221",
"telephone": "+44 1873881221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056197-2025-CCAP 551 - ADERYN-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAPPS 551 - ADERYN",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056197-2025-CCAP 551 - ADERYN-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date patient will be going to placement]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\n(1) Person is ready to step down to a provision to support the next stage of his recovery the placement will support regular contact from his Care Co-ordinator and Case Manager\n(2) Placement commissioned by ABUHB Mental Health and LD\n(3)3 Q’s, good relationships with provider assurance that they can meet needs\n(4) This placement was the best option for this individual to support recovery, other locked rehab services were further away\n(5) No issues\n(6) N/A\n(WA Ref:155687)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Sept 2025 · 053084-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "053084-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T11:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-159572",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:118594-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "053084-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30627",
"name": "Elysium Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health (and/or) Learning disabilities, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and (Aderyn). This proposed placement is being made under lot (11 Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1.Quality (Assurance rating, in the order of the hospital / unit with the highest quality assurance rating first within the applicable framework lot) 3 Qs on the framework\n2.Value (Framework ranking by price- in the order of the lowest composite price hospital / unit within the applicable framework lot) Aderyn Lot 11 number 1 ranking\n3.Collaboration and service sustainability (Exact clinical, geographical and social needs of the patient, including patient outcomes) Placement identified as meeting all needs\n4.Improving access and reducing health inequalities (Availability of beds in hospitals / units within the required framework lot and within pre-agreed radius significant to a patient.Beds are available placement near to home CMHT and Case Management\n5.Social Responsibility (Review of the providers community benefits proposal)The length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.Local area can promote social inclusion to meet needs",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "1",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAPPS 551 - ADERYN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and (Aderyn). This proposed placement is being made under lot (11 Locked Rehabilitation (Controlled Egress) Mental Health – Male) of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159572",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP16 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St. Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board,"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tamara Cook",
"email": "Tamara.cook@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30627",
"name": "Elysium Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Borehamwood",
"postalCode": "WD61JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Elysium Healthcare, Unit 2, Imperial Place, Maxwell Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elysium Healthcare Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1873881221",
"telephone": "+44 1873881221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053084-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053084-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date patient will be going to placement]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales. The decision makers are the Commissioning Team for Mental Health and Learning Disabilities.\n(1) Person is ready to step down to a provision to support the next stage of his recovery the placement will support regular contact from his Care Co-ordinator and Case Manager\n(2) Placement commissioned by ABUHB Mental Health and LD\n(3)3 Q’s, good relationships with provider assurance that they can meet needs\n(4) This placement was the best option for this individual to support recovery, other locked rehab services were further away\n(5) No issues\n(6) N/A\n(WA Ref:155250)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}