← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Capital Purchase of Heart and Lung Machines with associated Maintenance and Heater Cooler Units

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

The Cardiff and Vale Health Board submitted a bid for funding to replace aged Heart and Lung Machines critical for patient care and continuity of service. The award includes the capital purchase of Heart and Lung Machines with Cooler Heater Units plus associated 10 year maintenance on all equipment provided

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000Installation services of medical equipment 51410000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Cardiff and Vale Health Board submitted a bid for funding to replace aged Heart and Lung Machines critical for patient care and continuity of service. The award includes the capital purchase of Heart and Lung Machines with Cooler Heater Units plus associated 10 year maintenance on all equipment provided. Additional information: A value for money benchmarking evaluation was completed utilising the NHSSC National Framework Agreement for Perfusion Devices, Consumables and Associated Equipment, OJEU Reference Number 2024/S 000-033613. Following the evaluation, recommendation was made to award to the lowest provider and a URN was requested to align with the framework compliance - URN LH/WALES/LIV/MOD/1210

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment, Installation services of medical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,1442 median · 92.6 average (782 of 2,144 with a bid count)6.1 average (907 of 2,144 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22161 median · 3 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)1.9 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis has been awarded as a direct award against the NHSSC National Framework Agreement for Perfusion Devices, Consumables and Associated Equipment, OJEU Reference Number 2024/S 000-033613. URN LH/WALES/LIV/MOD/1210. The framework was originally awarded under PCR2015
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051009-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 293-1

Statusactive
Value£3,165,253

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a952
Latest release ID051009-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 15:28:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract051009-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051009-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T16:28:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051009-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 293-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9613",
          "name": "LivaNova UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO(25-26) 293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Cardiff and Vale Health Board submitted a bid for funding to replace aged Heart and Lung Machines critical for patient care and continuity of service.  The award includes the capital purchase of Heart and Lung Machines with Cooler Heater Units plus associated 10 year maintenance on all equipment provided. Additional information: A value for money benchmarking evaluation was completed utilising the NHSSC National Framework Agreement for\nPerfusion Devices, Consumables and Associated Equipment,\nOJEU Reference Number 2024/S 000-033613. Following the evaluation, recommendation was made to award to the lowest provider and a URN was requested to align with the framework compliance - URN LH/WALES/LIV/MOD/1210",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park, Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capital Purchase of Heart and Lung Machines with associated Maintenance and Heater Cooler Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Cardiff and Vale Health Board submitted a bid for funding to replace aged Heart and Lung Machines critical for patient care and continuity of service.  The award includes the capital purchase of Heart and Lung Machines with Cooler Heater Units plus associated 10 year maintenance on all equipment provided",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded as a direct award against the NHSSC National Framework Agreement for Perfusion Devices, Consumables and Associated Equipment, OJEU Reference Number 2024/S 000-033613. URN LH/WALES/LIV/MOD/1210.  The framework was originally awarded under PCR2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Yellen",
        "email": "sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9613",
      "name": "LivaNova UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL34AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1370 Montpellier Court, Gloucester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LivaNova UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051009-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 293-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3165252.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051009-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 293-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:165684)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 051009-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051009-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T16:28:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051009-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 293-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9613",
          "name": "LivaNova UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO(25-26) 293",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Cardiff and Vale Health Board submitted a bid for funding to replace aged Heart and Lung Machines critical for patient care and continuity of service.  The award includes the capital purchase of Heart and Lung Machines with Cooler Heater Units plus associated 10 year maintenance on all equipment provided. Additional information: A value for money benchmarking evaluation was completed utilising the NHSSC National Framework Agreement for\nPerfusion Devices, Consumables and Associated Equipment,\nOJEU Reference Number 2024/S 000-033613. Following the evaluation, recommendation was made to award to the lowest provider and a URN was requested to align with the framework compliance - URN LH/WALES/LIV/MOD/1210",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park, Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capital Purchase of Heart and Lung Machines with associated Maintenance and Heater Cooler Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Cardiff and Vale Health Board submitted a bid for funding to replace aged Heart and Lung Machines critical for patient care and continuity of service.  The award includes the capital purchase of Heart and Lung Machines with Cooler Heater Units plus associated 10 year maintenance on all equipment provided",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded as a direct award against the NHSSC National Framework Agreement for Perfusion Devices, Consumables and Associated Equipment, OJEU Reference Number 2024/S 000-033613. URN LH/WALES/LIV/MOD/1210.  The framework was originally awarded under PCR2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3111",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Yellen",
        "email": "sarah.yellen@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9613",
      "name": "LivaNova UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL34AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1370 Montpellier Court, Gloucester Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LivaNova UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051009-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 293-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3165252.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051009-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 293-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:165684)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}