← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Capital Purchase of a Replacement V-Beam Perfecta Pulsed-Dye Laser

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intend to Direct Award without prior competition for the purchase of a replacement V-Beam Perfecta Pulsed-Dye Laser.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe V-Beam Perfecta is a clinically required, pulsed dye laser (PDL) system with specific wavelengths, pulse durations, beam profiles and cooling mechanisms uniquely suited to treating vascular lesions such as port‑wine stains, haemangiomas and telangiectasia. · Clinical consultation has confirmed that alternative suppliers cannot meet the essential clinical requirements relating to treatment outcomes, pulse structure, spot size selection, cooling delivery (Candela’s DCD), and operator safety. · Switching to an alternative platform poses risk of inferior clinical outcomes, retraining requirements and failure to meet documented clinical pathways. · Candela Medical is the sole manufacturer and sole authorised provider of the V-Beam Perfecta Laser and associated consumables, servicing and warranty. · For these reasons, no other supplier can provide equipment that meets the authority’s mandatory clinical and operational specifications.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Capital Purchase of a V-Beam Perfecta Pulsed-Dye Laser

Statuspending
Value£66,728
Contract periodFrom 24 Mar 2026 to 23 Apr 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0665e5
Latest release ID021154-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 09:06:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026award, contract021154-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T09:06:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Capital Purchase of a V-Beam Perfecta Pulsed-Dye Laser",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66728,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80073.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021154-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021154-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T09:06:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-9688-TLWT",
          "name": "Syneron Candela (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capital Purchase of a Replacement V-Beam Perfecta Pulsed-Dye Laser",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intend to Direct Award without prior competition for the purchase of a replacement V-Beam Perfecta Pulsed-Dye Laser. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The V-Beam Perfecta is a clinically required, pulsed dye laser (PDL) system with specific wavelengths, pulse durations, beam profiles and cooling mechanisms uniquely suited to treating vascular lesions such as port‑wine stains, haemangiomas and telangiectasia.\n· Clinical consultation has confirmed that alternative suppliers cannot meet the essential clinical requirements relating to treatment outcomes, pulse structure, spot size selection, cooling delivery (Candela’s DCD), and operator safety.\n· Switching to an alternative platform poses risk of inferior clinical outcomes, retraining requirements and failure to meet documented clinical pathways.\n· Candela Medical is the sole manufacturer and sole authorised provider of the V-Beam Perfecta Laser and associated consumables, servicing and warranty.\n· For these reasons, no other supplier can provide equipment that meets the authority’s mandatory clinical and operational specifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Davies",
        "email": "sam.davies8@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-9688-TLWT",
      "name": "Syneron Candela (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W45PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "114 Power Road, Unit 3.1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-9688-TLWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info.uk@candelamedical.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021154-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T09:06:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Capital Purchase of a V-Beam Perfecta Pulsed-Dye Laser",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66728,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80073.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021154-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021154-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T09:06:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-9688-TLWT",
          "name": "Syneron Candela (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665e5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capital Purchase of a Replacement V-Beam Perfecta Pulsed-Dye Laser",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intend to Direct Award without prior competition for the purchase of a replacement V-Beam Perfecta Pulsed-Dye Laser. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The V-Beam Perfecta is a clinically required, pulsed dye laser (PDL) system with specific wavelengths, pulse durations, beam profiles and cooling mechanisms uniquely suited to treating vascular lesions such as port‑wine stains, haemangiomas and telangiectasia.\n· Clinical consultation has confirmed that alternative suppliers cannot meet the essential clinical requirements relating to treatment outcomes, pulse structure, spot size selection, cooling delivery (Candela’s DCD), and operator safety.\n· Switching to an alternative platform poses risk of inferior clinical outcomes, retraining requirements and failure to meet documented clinical pathways.\n· Candela Medical is the sole manufacturer and sole authorised provider of the V-Beam Perfecta Laser and associated consumables, servicing and warranty.\n· For these reasons, no other supplier can provide equipment that meets the authority’s mandatory clinical and operational specifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Davies",
        "email": "sam.davies8@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-9688-TLWT",
      "name": "Syneron Candela (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W45PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "114 Power Road, Unit 3.1"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-9688-TLWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info.uk@candelamedical.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}