Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is likely to have a budget of c£4.5 million of capital funding to spend on its Leisure Centres at St John's Tunbridge Wells, Putlands Paddock Wood and The Weald Cranbrook, comprised of £1,223,620 of s106 monies approved by its Cabinet on 25 September 2025 and a further £3.2 million to be agreed by its Cabinet on 25 June 2026. TWBC is currently negotiating the leases of the three Leisure Centres with Serco Leisure Operating Limited (Serco), for a term of 7 years. In order to ensure the capital funding is spent in the most efficient way, TWBC will be entering into an agreement with Serco for Serco to 1) manage the works and 2) contract with the necessary consultants and subcontractors. Serco will be acting on a not-for-profit basis and will procure the contracts as required by the Procurement Act 2023.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069932 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062953-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 15:01:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062953-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044580-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062953-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T16:01:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069932",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04687478",
"name": "SERCO LEISURE OPERATING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Capital Investment Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is likely to have a budget of c£4.5 million of capital funding to spend on its Leisure Centres at St John's Tunbridge Wells, Putlands Paddock Wood and The Weald Cranbrook, comprised of £1,223,620 of s106 monies approved by its Cabinet on 25 September 2025 and a further £3.2 million to be agreed by its Cabinet on 25 June 2026. TWBC is currently negotiating the leases of the three Leisure Centres with Serco Leisure Operating Limited (Serco), for a term of 7 years. In order to ensure the capital funding is spent in the most efficient way, TWBC will be entering into an agreement with Serco for Serco to 1) manage the works and 2) contract with the necessary consultants and subcontractors. Serco will be acting on a not-for-profit basis and will procure the contracts as required by the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Monson Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tunbridgewells.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04687478",
"name": "SERCO LEISURE OPERATING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serco House 16 Bartley Wood Businesspark"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.serco.com/uk/sector-expertise/community-services/leisure-services",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04687478",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "warren.higgins@serco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWW-1875-XYTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Capital Investment Agreement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract to be delivered to agreed timescales, if works are delayed, parties must give 3 months written notice detailing the length of extension required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:01:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062953-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T16:01:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069932",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04687478",
"name": "SERCO LEISURE OPERATING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Capital Investment Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is likely to have a budget of c£4.5 million of capital funding to spend on its Leisure Centres at St John's Tunbridge Wells, Putlands Paddock Wood and The Weald Cranbrook, comprised of £1,223,620 of s106 monies approved by its Cabinet on 25 September 2025 and a further £3.2 million to be agreed by its Cabinet on 25 June 2026. TWBC is currently negotiating the leases of the three Leisure Centres with Serco Leisure Operating Limited (Serco), for a term of 7 years. In order to ensure the capital funding is spent in the most efficient way, TWBC will be entering into an agreement with Serco for Serco to 1) manage the works and 2) contract with the necessary consultants and subcontractors. Serco will be acting on a not-for-profit basis and will procure the contracts as required by the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Monson Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tunbridgewells.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04687478",
"name": "SERCO LEISURE OPERATING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serco House 16 Bartley Wood Businesspark"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.serco.com/uk/sector-expertise/community-services/leisure-services",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04687478",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "warren.higgins@serco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWW-1875-XYTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Capital Investment Agreement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract to be delivered to agreed timescales, if works are delayed, parties must give 3 months written notice detailing the length of extension required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:01:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044580-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T16:47:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069932",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leisure centre construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "A one year extension is available."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:47:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04687478",
"name": "SERCO LEISURE OPERATING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Capital Investment Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is likely to have a budget of c£4.5 million of capital funding to spend on its Leisure Centres at St John's Tunbridge Wells, Putlands Paddock Wood and The Weald Cranbrook, comprised of £1,223,620 of s106 monies approved by its Cabinet on 25 September 2025 and a further £3.2 million to be agreed by its Cabinet on 25 June 2026. TWBC is currently negotiating the leases of the three Leisure Centres with Serco Leisure Operating Limited (Serco), for a term of 7 years. In order to ensure the capital funding is spent in the most efficient way, TWBC will be entering into an agreement with Serco for Serco to 1) manage the works and 2) contract with the necessary consultants and subcontractors. Serco will be acting on a not-for-profit basis and will procure the contracts as required by the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Monson Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04687478",
"name": "SERCO LEISURE OPERATING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serco House 16 Bartley Wood Businesspark"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.serco.com/uk/sector-expertise/community-services/leisure-services",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04687478",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "warren.higgins@serco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWW-1875-XYTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}