24 Aug 2023 · 025013-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "025013-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-24T16:56:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1142111",
"name": "THE EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025013-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "We want to appoint a team that can work with the EEF to provide capability building support to projects that have been identified as requiring support to scale. We are looking for a team to work closely with two projects, with the potential for further projects to attend joint workshops. The EEF has worked with projects to identify areas where support is needed. This support falls into two broad categories: (1) Train the trainer models, and (2) Quality assurance systems at scale.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Proposed approach",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Capability and relevant experience of team",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Value for money",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capability Building for EEF Projects: invitation to tender",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We're commissioning a provider to supply capability building support in the 2023/24 academic year, so that a selection of existing EEF projects can grow while maintaining quality.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1142111",
"name": "THE EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor,Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://educationendowmentfoundation.org.uk/education-evidence/tenders/capability-building-for-eef-projects-invitation-to-tender-2",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1142111",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "THE EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anne-Laure Bedouet",
"email": "anne-laure.bedouet@eefoundation.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2045363999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90745",
"name": "The Education Endowment Foundation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Education Endowment Foundation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Aug 2023 · 024640-2023 · tender
{
"id": "024640-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-22T14:04:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1142111",
"name": "THE EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f5f1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maths Champion",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We want to appoint a team that can work with the EEF to provide capability building support to projects that have been identified as requiring support to scale. We are looking for a team \nto work closely with two projects, with the potential for further projects to attend joint workshops. The EEF has worked with projects to identify areas where support is needed. This \nsupport falls into two broad categories: (1) Train the trainer models, and (2) Quality assurance systems at scale.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Maths Mastery",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We want to appoint a team that can work with the EEF to provide capability building support to projects that have been identified as requiring support to scale. We are looking for a team \nto work closely with two projects, with the potential for further projects to attend joint workshops. The EEF has worked with projects to identify areas where support is needed. This \nsupport falls into two broad categories: (1) Train the trainer models, and (2) Quality assurance systems at scale.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Capability Building for EEF Projects: invitation to tender",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Both lots can be combined",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "We're commissioning a provider to supply capability building support in the 2023/24 academic year, so that a selection of existing EEF projects can grow while maintaining quality.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Proposal scoring criteria - 2023/24 capability building work\n1. Capability and relevant experience of team (50%) including how well the team demonstrates:\na. Strong theoretical and practical understanding of the scaling process and challenges for educational programmes in England\nb. Experience of capability building in relation to scaling with similar education projects.\nc. Specific expertise relating to train-the-trainer models and quality assurance systems. \n2. Proposed approach (25%) including how the approach: \na. Matches the intention to work with and alongside the EEF team.\nb. Provides sufficient support to fulfill the scope of the work.\nc. Demonstrates quality and suitability of the proposed capability building approach (including how to ensure engagement and buy-in from projects).\n3. Value for money (25%)\n a. Detailed cost of your proposal and how this demonstrates value for money."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1142111",
"name": "THE EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P4QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor,Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://educationendowmentfoundation.org.uk/education-evidence/tenders/capability-building-for-eef-projects-invitation-to-tender-2",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Charity"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1142111",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "THE EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://educationendowmentfoundation.org.uk/education-evidence/tenders/capability-building-for-eef-projects-invitation-to-tender-2",
"name": "Anne-Laure Bedouet",
"email": "anne-laure.bedouet@eefoundation.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2045363999"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90745",
"name": "The Education Endowment Foundation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Education Endowment Foundation"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}