← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Capability and Shared Services

Buyer: BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST →

BuyerBISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust (BWCET) are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for use by Education Commercial Services (ECS) and Customers to procure Capability Building and Shared Services ECS is the trading name of Bishop Wilkinson Commercial Services Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of BWCET, the Contracting Authority, who provides specialist procurement and commercial advisory services to the education sector. ECS is focused on providing high quality commercial support to the education sector, with a specific focus on supporting the North East region. The purpose of this framework agreement is to ensure that the most effective and fully compliant solutions available are used by customers to identify savings, social value benefits, and supporting the local economy and communities. It is expected that the duration of the agreement will be for an initial four (4) years with an option to extend for a further two, two (2) year periods.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust (BWCET) are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for use by Education Commercial Services (ECS) and Customers to procure Capability Building and Shared Services. ECS is the trading name of Bishop Wilkinson Commercial Services Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of BWCET, the Contracting Authority, who provides specialist procurement and commercial advisory services to the education sector. ECS is focused on providing high quality commercial support to the education sector, with a specific focus on supporting the North East region. The purpose of this framework agreement is to ensure that the most effective and fully compliant solutions available are used by customers to identify savings, social value benefits, and supporting the local economy and communities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,810 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

027787-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e2a1
Latest release ID027787-2023
Latest release timestampWed Sep 20 2023 12:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Sept 2023award, contract027787-2023
17 Jul 2023tenderUpdate020547-2023
17 Jul 2023tender020520-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027787-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-20T13:47:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86527",
    "name": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027787-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust (BWCET) are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for use by Education Commercial Services (ECS) and Customers to procure Capability Building and Shared Services.\nECS is the trading name of Bishop Wilkinson Commercial Services Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of BWCET, the Contracting Authority, who provides specialist procurement and commercial advisory services to the education sector.\nECS is focused on providing high quality commercial support to the education sector, with a specific focus on supporting the North East region. The purpose of this framework agreement is to ensure that the most effective and fully compliant solutions available are used by customers to identify savings, social value benefits, and supporting the local economy and communities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capability and Shared Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust (BWCET) are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for use by Education Commercial Services (ECS) and Customers to procure Capability Building and Shared Services\nECS is the trading name of Bishop Wilkinson Commercial Services Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of BWCET, the Contracting Authority, who provides specialist procurement and commercial advisory services to the education sector.\nECS is focused on providing high quality commercial support to the education sector, with a specific focus on supporting the North East region. The purpose of this framework agreement is to ensure that the most effective and fully compliant solutions available are used by customers to identify savings, social value benefits, and supporting the local economy and communities.\nIt is expected that the duration of the agreement will be for an initial four (4) years with an option to extend for a further two, two (2) year periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86527",
      "name": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "SUNDERLAND",
        "postalCode": "SR53NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barmston Court,Nissan Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bwcet.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carolyn Adams",
        "email": "cas@bwcet.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1918239333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93092",
      "name": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Washington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Sept 2023 · 027787-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027787-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-20T13:47:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86527",
    "name": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027787-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust (BWCET) are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for use by Education Commercial Services (ECS) and Customers to procure Capability Building and Shared Services.\nECS is the trading name of Bishop Wilkinson Commercial Services Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of BWCET, the Contracting Authority, who provides specialist procurement and commercial advisory services to the education sector.\nECS is focused on providing high quality commercial support to the education sector, with a specific focus on supporting the North East region. The purpose of this framework agreement is to ensure that the most effective and fully compliant solutions available are used by customers to identify savings, social value benefits, and supporting the local economy and communities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capability and Shared Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust (BWCET) are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for use by Education Commercial Services (ECS) and Customers to procure Capability Building and Shared Services\nECS is the trading name of Bishop Wilkinson Commercial Services Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of BWCET, the Contracting Authority, who provides specialist procurement and commercial advisory services to the education sector.\nECS is focused on providing high quality commercial support to the education sector, with a specific focus on supporting the North East region. The purpose of this framework agreement is to ensure that the most effective and fully compliant solutions available are used by customers to identify savings, social value benefits, and supporting the local economy and communities.\nIt is expected that the duration of the agreement will be for an initial four (4) years with an option to extend for a further two, two (2) year periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86527",
      "name": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "SUNDERLAND",
        "postalCode": "SR53NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barmston Court,Nissan Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bwcet.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carolyn Adams",
        "email": "cas@bwcet.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1918239333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93092",
      "name": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Washington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2023 · 020547-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020547-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T19:54:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87463",
    "name": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a1",
    "title": "Capability Building and Shared Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To request an ITT pack, please email commercial@bwcet.com"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust (BWCET) are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for use by Education Commercial Services (ECS) and Customers to procure Capability Building and Shared Services \nECS is the trading name of Bishop Wilkinson Commercial Services Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of BWCET, the Contracting Authority, who provides specialist procurement and commercial advisory services to the education sector.  \nECS is focused on providing high quality commercial support to the education sector, with a specific focus on supporting the North East region. The purpose of this framework agreement is to ensure that the most effective and fully compliant solutions available are used by customers to identify savings, social value benefits, and supporting the local economy and communities.  \nIt is expected that the duration of the agreement will be for an initial four (4) years with an option to extend for a further two, two (2) year periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87463",
      "name": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "SUNDERLAND",
        "postalCode": "SR53NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barmston Court, Nissan Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwcet.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carolyn Adams",
        "email": "commercial@bwcet.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1918239333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2023 · 020520-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020520-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T15:45:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87463",
    "name": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial duration of the Framework is 4 years, with an option to extend for up to two, two (2) year periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust (BWCET) are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for use by Education Commercial Services (ECS) and Customers to procure Capability Building and Shared Services. \nECS is the trading name of Bishop Wilkinson Commercial Services Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of BWCET, the Contracting Authority, who provides specialist procurement and commercial advisory services to the education sector.  \nECS is focused on providing high quality commercial support to the education sector, with a specific focus on supporting the North East region. The purpose of this framework agreement is to ensure that the most effective and fully compliant solutions available are used by customers to identify savings, social value benefits, and supporting the local economy and communities. Additional information: The authority considers that transfer of undertakings (protection of employment) Regulations 2006 apply to this procurement at framework agreement level.  Further information will be provided on request.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Capability Building and Shared Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-25T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust (BWCET) are seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for use by Education Commercial Services (ECS) and Customers to procure Capability Building and Shared Services \nECS is the trading name of Bishop Wilkinson Commercial Services Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of BWCET, the Contracting Authority, who provides specialist procurement and commercial advisory services to the education sector.  \nECS is focused on providing high quality commercial support to the education sector, with a specific focus on supporting the North East region. The purpose of this framework agreement is to ensure that the most effective and fully compliant solutions available are used by customers to identify savings, social value benefits, and supporting the local economy and communities.  \nIt is expected that the duration of the agreement will be for an initial four (4) years with an option to extend for a further two, two (2) year periods.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Procurement consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bwcet.com/commercial@bwcet.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87463",
      "name": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "SUNDERLAND",
        "postalCode": "SR53NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barmston Court, Nissan Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwcet.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.bwcet.com",
        "name": "Carolyn Adams",
        "email": "commercial@bwcet.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1918239333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87464",
      "name": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust HQ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Washington",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barmston Court, Turbine Business Park, Nissan Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwcet.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust HQ"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@bwcet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}