← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Canton Depot - High Level Access Platform

Buyer: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer) →

BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Transport for Wales Rail Ltd (TfWRL) (the Contracting Authority) is carrying out a procurement advertised via Sell2Wales, under the Open Procedures of the Procurement Act 2023 to procure High Level Access Platform for Canton Depot under the NEC4 ECC Design & Build.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Canton Depot - High Level Access Platform

Statusactive
Value£667,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05558a
Latest release ID062905-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 13:33:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract062905-2025
30 Jun 2025tender035964-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062905-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T14:33:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05558a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Structural products"
            },
            {
              "id": "44100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMMJ-8947-CMDG",
          "name": "Cairns Cross"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0917.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canton Depot - High Level Access Platform ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales Rail Ltd (TfWRL) (the Contracting Authority) is carrying out a procurement advertised via Sell2Wales, under the Open Procedures of the Procurement Act 2023 to procure High Level Access Platform for Canton Depot under the NEC4 ECC Design & Build.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "cf37 4th",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Dyer",
        "email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+447788291352"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMJ-8947-CMDG",
      "name": "Cairns Cross",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds ",
        "postalCode": "LS27 0JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cadman Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMJ-8947-CMDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stepheningham@cairncross.uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Canton Depot - High Level Access Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 667000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 800399.98
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062905-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062905-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:33:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062905-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062905-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T14:33:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05558a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Structural products"
            },
            {
              "id": "44100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMMJ-8947-CMDG",
          "name": "Cairns Cross"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0917.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canton Depot - High Level Access Platform ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales Rail Ltd (TfWRL) (the Contracting Authority) is carrying out a procurement advertised via Sell2Wales, under the Open Procedures of the Procurement Act 2023 to procure High Level Access Platform for Canton Depot under the NEC4 ECC Design & Build.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "cf37 4th",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Dyer",
        "email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+447788291352"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMJ-8947-CMDG",
      "name": "Cairns Cross",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds ",
        "postalCode": "LS27 0JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cadman Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMJ-8947-CMDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stepheningham@cairncross.uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Canton Depot - High Level Access Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 667000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 800399.98
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062905-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062905-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:33:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2025 · 035964-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "035964-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T09:21:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05558a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFW0917.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 950000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 950000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "please refer to E-Tender Wales ITT"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "please refer to E-Tender Wales ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Canton Depot - High Level Access Platform ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 950000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 950000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "035964-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035964-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-30T09:21:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales Rail Ltd (TfWRL) (the Contracting Authority) is carrying out a procurement advertised via Sell2Wales, under the Open Procedures of the Procurement Act 2023 to procure High Level Access Platform for Canton Depot under the NEC4 ECC Design & Build. ",
    "riskDetails": "Please refer to ITT",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please refer to ITT"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/go/374858560197B1759C6B",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "cf37 4th",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Dyer",
        "email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}