Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 30 Jun 2025, 09:21 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Canton Depot - High Level Access Platform

Official notice

Authority: Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer) (Public body)

WorksOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£950,000£950,000 inc. VAT29.8% below published estimate
Submissions closed 28 Jul 2025awarded 3 Oct 2025
Awarded to Cairns Cross
Contract term 2 moends 16 Oct 2025 · starts 1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Transport for Wales Rail Ltd (TfWRL) (the Contracting Authority) is carrying out a procurement advertised via Sell2Wales, under the Open Procedures of the Procurement Act 2023 to procure High Level Access Platform for Canton Depot under the NEC4 ECC Design & Build.

  • No preliminary market engagement: N/A

CPV: Construction materials and associated items · Construction work · Structural products

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 2 moSMEPublished value£950,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2025 – 16 Oct 2025 (2 mo)Value: £950,000 exc. VAT · £950,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Pre-qualification & selection criteria (PQQ)2
  • Economic & financial standing

    please refer to E-Tender Wales ITT

  • Technical & professional ability

    please refer to E-Tender Wales ITT

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 40%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Commercial: 40%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality
  • Commercial
Conditions of participation2
  • Economic & financial standing

    please refer to E-Tender Wales ITT

  • Technical & professional ability

    please refer to E-Tender Wales ITT

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Jun 2025, 09:21 BST
Last source update
7 Oct 2025, 14:33 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 20 Aug 2025
Authority reference
TFW0917.00
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-035964
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Construction materials and associated itemsConstruction workStructural products
Delivery area
Wales (UKL)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05558a Find a Tender
Contract terms summary

Please refer to ITT

Review and risk notes
Risks

Please refer to ITT

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on Sell2Wales
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN, CY
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
28 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
Clarification deadline
22 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en, cy
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

30 Jun 2025 → 7 Oct 2025 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Jun 2025, 09:21 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    22 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    28 Jul 2025, 16:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    20 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Contract starts
    1 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published382 days ago
    7 Oct 2025, 14:33 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 30 Jun 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Jun 2025, 09:21 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    7 Oct 2025, 14:33 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    7 Oct 2025, 14:33 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £667,0001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 3 Oct 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Cairns Cross£667,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Canton Depot - High Level Access Platform · Cairns Cross

    Signed
    3 Oct 2025
    Value
    £667,000
    Period
    1 Nov 2025 – 1 Apr 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central governmentWelsh devolved regulations apply GB-PPON: PVJP-5451-JYWQ 3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, Wales, cf37 4thContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Cairns CrossAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PMMJ-8947-CMDG 1 Cadman Court, Leeds , Yorkshire & Humber, LS27 0JXContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender