← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cansfield High School Catering Tender

Buyer: Cansfield High School →

BuyerCansfield High School
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Aug 2023
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Cansfield High School are putting their catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st April 2024. There will be staff in LGPS.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pupil Numbers: - by year group September 2023 Year 7 206 Year 8 218 Year 9 219 Year 10 219 Year 11 200 Sixth Form N/A Total 1,062 Pricings/Sales Price Meal Deal Price - 2.50 GBP from Sept 23 FSM - Entitled: 235 / Uptake: 180 / Value: 2.50 GBP from Sept 23 Pupil Paid Meal - Value: 2.50 GBP from Sept 23 (meal deal) Staff Duty Meal - Uptake: TBC / Value: 3.50 GBP Staff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 110 / Value: N/A Sales over 12 months FSM Sales 69,692 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Sales 269,816 GBP Staff Duty Meal Sales TBC Staff Cash Sales N/A Hospitality Sales 12,307 GBP Service Times Breakfast: 08:00 – 08:30 Break: 10:45 – 11:00 Lunch: 13:00 – 13:45 Sixth Form: N/A Locked in Policy: Yes Other Information: 190 Trading Days 3 Inset Days There will be staff in the LGPS Current Contractor: Mellors

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD369Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d844
Latest release ID017676-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 21 2023 13:17:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-03T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2023tender017676-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017676-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T14:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d844",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85721",
    "name": "Cansfield High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2023/CHS/407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers: -  by year group\tSeptember 2023\nYear 7\t206\nYear 8\t218\nYear 9\t219\nYear 10\t219\nYear 11\t200\nSixth Form\tN/A\nTotal\t1,062\nPricings/Sales\tPrice\nMeal Deal Price - 2.50 GBP from Sept 23\nFSM - Entitled: 235 / Uptake: 180 / Value: 2.50 GBP from Sept 23\nPupil Paid Meal - Value: 2.50 GBP from Sept 23 (meal deal)\nStaff Duty Meal - Uptake: TBC / Value: 3.50 GBP\nStaff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 110 / Value: N/A\nSales over 12 months\nFSM Sales\t69,692 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t269,816 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tTBC\nStaff Cash Sales\tN/A\nHospitality Sales\t12,307 GBP\nService Times\nBreakfast: 08:00 – 08:30\nBreak: 10:45 – 11:00\nLunch: 13:00 – 13:45\nSixth Form: N/A\nLocked in Policy: Yes\nOther Information:\n190 Trading Days\n3 Inset Days\nThere will be staff in the LGPS\nCurrent Contractor: Mellors",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cansfield High School, Old Road, Ashton-in-Makerfield,\nWigan, WN4 9TP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cansfield High School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cansfield High School are putting their catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st April 2024.  There will be staff in LGPS.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85721",
      "name": "Cansfield High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN4 9TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cansfield High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Jeff Picton",
        "email": "j.picton@cansfield.wigan.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942727391"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7939599571"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229657.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229657)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2023 · 017676-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017676-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T14:17:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d844",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85721",
    "name": "Cansfield High School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2023/CHS/407",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers: -  by year group\tSeptember 2023\nYear 7\t206\nYear 8\t218\nYear 9\t219\nYear 10\t219\nYear 11\t200\nSixth Form\tN/A\nTotal\t1,062\nPricings/Sales\tPrice\nMeal Deal Price - 2.50 GBP from Sept 23\nFSM - Entitled: 235 / Uptake: 180 / Value: 2.50 GBP from Sept 23\nPupil Paid Meal - Value: 2.50 GBP from Sept 23 (meal deal)\nStaff Duty Meal - Uptake: TBC / Value: 3.50 GBP\nStaff Cash Meals - No of Staff: 110 / Value: N/A\nSales over 12 months\nFSM Sales\t69,692 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t269,816 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tTBC\nStaff Cash Sales\tN/A\nHospitality Sales\t12,307 GBP\nService Times\nBreakfast: 08:00 – 08:30\nBreak: 10:45 – 11:00\nLunch: 13:00 – 13:45\nSixth Form: N/A\nLocked in Policy: Yes\nOther Information:\n190 Trading Days\n3 Inset Days\nThere will be staff in the LGPS\nCurrent Contractor: Mellors",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cansfield High School, Old Road, Ashton-in-Makerfield,\nWigan, WN4 9TP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cansfield High School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cansfield High School are putting their catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st April 2024.  There will be staff in LGPS.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85721",
      "name": "Cansfield High School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN4 9TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cansfield High School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Jeff Picton",
        "email": "j.picton@cansfield.wigan.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942727391"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7939599571"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229657.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229657)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}