Lot 1
Cost consultancy services as part of the Candlewick House project.
Award criteria
N/A — 0
N/A — 0
Buyer: City of London Corporation →
Cost consultancy services as part of the Candlewick House project.
UKI
Cost consultancy services as part of the Candlewick House project.
Award criteria
N/A — 0
N/A — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Quantity surveying services (71324000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 40 | 6 median · 8.3 average (20 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (23 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 920 | 6 median · 49 average (366 of 920 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (402 of 920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b29e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007371-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 14 2023 11:48:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007371-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007371-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T11:48:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b29e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007371-2023-1-1",
"title": "Candlewick House Cost Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77456",
"name": "Emmaus Consulting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_COL_9322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cost consultancy services as part of the Candlewick House project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Candlewick House, London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Candlewick House Cost Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cost consultancy services as part of the Candlewick House project.",
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Delay to the completion of the Construction Contract requires extra work from EMMAUS, due to an entire delay to the project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchell Walker",
"email": "Mitchell.Walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77456",
"name": "Emmaus Consulting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Emmaus Consulting"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.grabski@emmausconsulting.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007371-2023-1-1",
"title": "Candlewick House Cost Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 183753.37,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007371-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contract will expire on 31st Julyl 2023.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007371-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-03-14T11:48:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b29e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007371-2023-1-1",
"title": "Candlewick House Cost Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77456",
"name": "Emmaus Consulting"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_COL_9322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cost consultancy services as part of the Candlewick House project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Candlewick House, London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Candlewick House Cost Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cost consultancy services as part of the Candlewick House project.",
"classification": {
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Delay to the completion of the Construction Contract requires extra work from EMMAUS, due to an entire delay to the project.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135",
"name": "City of London Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of London Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchell Walker",
"email": "Mitchell.Walker@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076063030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77456",
"name": "Emmaus Consulting",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Threadneedle Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Emmaus Consulting"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "graham.grabski@emmausconsulting.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3937",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007371-2023-1-1",
"title": "Candlewick House Cost Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 183753.37,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007371-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The contract will expire on 31st Julyl 2023.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}