← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS North Central London Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Cancer Screening / This proposal plans to build on the outcomes of the current health inequality Community Research & Support Programme. Led by Healthwatch Islington, the programme is working with Diverse Communities Health Voice partners to gather views from minority ethnic communities and provide information regarding bowel and cervical cancer screening. The project provides an opportunity to listen to residents about barriers and access to screening services as well as provide health information and upskill local VCS community partners.

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1561 median · 1 average (40 of 156 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050003
Latest release ID017976-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 30 2025 11:54:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2025tenderUpdate017976-2025
9 Apr 2025award, contract014084-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-30T12:54:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050003",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C353033",
    "title": "Cancer Screening",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 23/04/2025The lifetime value of the contract is £22,865.00The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend.The contract will start 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24 April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer.• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.• The incumbent provider has delivered the following key criteria1: Quality and Innovation with a value of 30% by achieving the contractual KPIs,2: Value with a score of 20% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers,3: Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 20% by collaborative working within the local system,4: Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 20% by reducing health inequalities,5: Social Value with a value of 10% by ensuring the provider is meeting London Living Wage (LLW)..The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.The authority has selected and weighted the above key criteria in line with the perceived importance of each of the criterion. The provider has been selected based on the combined scores which confirms the providers abilty to continue to fulfill the contract in line with PSR - Direct Award Process C."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cancer Screening / This proposal plans to build on the outcomes of the current health inequality Community Research & Support Programme. Led by Healthwatch Islington, the programme is working with Diverse Communities Health Voice partners to gather views from minority ethnic communities and provide information regarding bowel and cervical cancer screening. The project provides an opportunity to listen to residents about barriers and access to screening services as well as provide health information and upskill local VCS community partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Apr 2025 · 017976-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017976-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-30T12:54:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050003",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C353033",
    "title": "Cancer Screening",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the contract to a sufficient standard.This contract was awarded 23/04/2025The lifetime value of the contract is £22,865.00The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend.The contract will start 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24 April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer.• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.• The incumbent provider has delivered the following key criteria1: Quality and Innovation with a value of 30% by achieving the contractual KPIs,2: Value with a score of 20% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers,3: Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 20% by collaborative working within the local system,4: Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 20% by reducing health inequalities,5: Social Value with a value of 10% by ensuring the provider is meeting London Living Wage (LLW)..The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.The authority has selected and weighted the above key criteria in line with the perceived importance of each of the criterion. The provider has been selected based on the combined scores which confirms the providers abilty to continue to fulfill the contract in line with PSR - Direct Award Process C."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cancer Screening / This proposal plans to build on the outcomes of the current health inequality Community Research & Support Programme. Led by Healthwatch Islington, the programme is working with Diverse Communities Health Voice partners to gather views from minority ethnic communities and provide information regarding bowel and cervical cancer screening. The project provides an opportunity to listen to residents about barriers and access to screening services as well as provide health information and upskill local VCS community partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2025 · 014084-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014084-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 22865,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 22865,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T16:21:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050003",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014084-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133120",
          "name": "Islington GP Federation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C353033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The notice relates to [service description from Cancer Screening / This proposal plans to build on the outcomes of the current health inequality Community Research & Support Programme. Led by Healthwatch Islington, the programme is working with Diverse Communities Health Voice partners to gather views from minority ethnic communities and provide information regarding bowel and cervical cancer screening. The project provides an opportunity to listen to residents about barriers and access to screening services as well as provide health information and upskill local VCS community partners.<br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.<br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £22,865. <br/>The expiring contract ends 31/03/2025.<br/>The contract term will be 1 year with no option to extend.<br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Provision of service in London Borough of Haringey and Islington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cancer Screening",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cancer Screening / This proposal plans to build on the outcomes of the current health inequality Community Research & Support Programme. Led by Healthwatch Islington, the programme is working with Diverse Communities Health Voice partners to gather views from minority ethnic communities and provide information regarding bowel and cervical cancer screening. The project provides an opportunity to listen to residents about barriers and access to screening services as well as provide health information and upskill local VCS community partners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by  24 April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133120",
      "name": "Islington GP Federation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N21 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ramsay House, 18 Vera Avenue, Grange Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Islington GP Federation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128716",
      "name": "NHS London Commercial Hub",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNEX Tower 5 Station Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS London Commercial Hub"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014084-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014084-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 24 April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net<br/>• The decision to award the contract was made by the Chief Strategy & Population Health Officer.<br/>• No declarations of actual, or potential interests by those officers involved in this decision.<br/>• The incumbent provider has delivered the following key criteria <br/>1: Quality and Innovation with a value of 30% by achieving the contractual KPIs, <br/>2: Value with a score of 20% by providing a service that is value for money compared to other providers,<br/>3: Integration, collaboration and service sustainability with a value of 20% by collaborative working within the local system,<br/>4: Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice with a value of 20% by reducing health inequalities,<br/>5: Social Value with a value of 10% by ensuring the provider is meeting London Living Wage (LLW)..<br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>The authority has selected and weighted the above key criteria in line with the perceived importance of each of the criterion. The provider has been selected based on the combined scores which confirms the providers abilty to continue to fulfill the contract in line with PSR - Direct Award Process C.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}