Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SCR is a web-based software application specifically developed by the NHS to collect relevant data throughout a patient’s cancer journey.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037914-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 10:04:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037914-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032629-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013837-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037914-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T11:04:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLJ-7961-MTJD",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cancer Register System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCR is a web-based software application specifically developed by the NHS to collect relevant data throughout a patient’s cancer journey.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SCR is a web-based software application specifically developed by the NHS to collect relevant data throughout a patient’s cancer journey.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Whaler",
"email": "j.whaler@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01522512512"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLJ-7961-MTJD",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA2 8RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit J Crown Close Crown Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/somerset-cancer-register/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLJ-7961-MTJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cancerreg@somersetft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "0300 323 0066"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cancer Register System",
"value": {
"amount": 249088,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 298905.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Option to move to a cloud based version of SCR during the contract term. Values exclude VAT unless otherwise stated."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:04:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Sub threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037914-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T11:04:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLJ-7961-MTJD",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cancer Register System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCR is a web-based software application specifically developed by the NHS to collect relevant data throughout a patient’s cancer journey.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SCR is a web-based software application specifically developed by the NHS to collect relevant data throughout a patient’s cancer journey.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Whaler",
"email": "j.whaler@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01522512512"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLJ-7961-MTJD",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA2 8RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit J Crown Close Crown Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/somerset-cancer-register/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLJ-7961-MTJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cancerreg@somersetft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "0300 323 0066"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cancer Register System",
"value": {
"amount": 249088,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 298905.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Option to move to a cloud based version of SCR during the contract term. Values exclude VAT unless otherwise stated."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:04:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Sub threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032629-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T08:48:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cancer Register System",
"value": {
"amount": 249088,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 298905.6
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to migrate to a cloud platform"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T08:48:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLJ-7961-MTJD",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C437353",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cancer Register System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SCR is a web-based software application specifically developed by the NHS to collect relevant data throughout a patient’s cancer journey.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Whaler",
"email": "j.whaler@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01522512512"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLJ-7961-MTJD",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA2 8RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit J Crown Close Crown Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/somerset-cancer-register/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLJ-7961-MTJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cancerreg@somersetft.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "0300 323 0066"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013837-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:08:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cancer Register System",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to migrate to a cloud platform"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013837-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013837-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:08:52Z"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C424367",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cancer Register System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Somerset Cancer Register is a\nplatform for managing cancer-related data, reporting, and analytics, provided by\nSomerset NHS Foundation Trust to healthcare organisations to assist them in meeting all nationally specified audit and dataset requirements:\n Cancer Waiting Times (CWT)\n Cancer Outcomes & Services Dataset (COSD)\no Including National Cancer Audit Collaboration (NATCAN)\n Lung\n Prostate\n Breast\n Ovarian\n Pancreatic\n Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma\n Kidney\n Systemic Anti-Cancer Therapy (SACT) Dataset",
"riskDetails": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust has advised that a mandatory migration to a cloud platform is required over the next 12 months.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continued operation of the Somerset Cancer Register System, with migration to cloud based provision during the contract period, will provide essential continuity of this embedded critical platform, enabling the trust to meet its local and national priorities, pending a potential future system strategy review and / or delivery via EPR. SCR is a critical system within the Trust’s cancer pathway infrastructure and is essential for the organisation’s statutory reporting, operational performance management, and delivery of safe, high-quality cancer services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYN-5349-TLTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Whaler",
"email": "j.whaler@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01522512512"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}