← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cancer Management Information System 26-A-2671

Buyer: University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is used to manage and record all suspect and diagnosed cancer pathways, including mandatory submissions for national performance (Cancer Waiting Times) and national audits (Cancer Outcomes & Services Dataset - COSD).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cancer Management Information System

Statusactive
Value£66,631

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad16
Latest release ID052627-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 09:21:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052627-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052627-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T10:21:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
          "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C450880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cancer Management Information System 26-A-2671",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is used to manage and record all suspect and diagnosed cancer pathways, including mandatory submissions for national performance (Cancer Waiting Times) and national audits (Cancer Outcomes & Services Dataset - COSD).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Burlingham-Hall",
        "email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lydeard House, Musgrove Park Hospital, Parkfield Drive, Taunton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cancer Management Information System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66631,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79957.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052627-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052627-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T10:21:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052627-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052627-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T10:21:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
    "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
          "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C450880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cancer Management Information System 26-A-2671",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Somerset Cancer Register (SCR) is used to manage and record all suspect and diagnosed cancer pathways, including mandatory submissions for national performance (Cancer Waiting Times) and national audits (Cancer Outcomes & Services Dataset - COSD).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXN-8614-MPHH",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6WW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leicester Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicestershospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXN-8614-MPHH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Burlingham-Hall",
        "email": "uhl-tr.uhlprocurementopportunities@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lydeard House, Musgrove Park Hospital, Parkfield Drive, Taunton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RH5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cancer Management Information System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66631,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 79957.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052627-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052627-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T10:21:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}