← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cancer Community Health and Wellbeing Support Service, Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership

Buyer: NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Cancer Community Health and Wellbeing Support Service aims are to support people with practical and holistic support and advice based on people’s individual needs which may have been identified in the HNA and to develop a Care Plan, implement and monitor its effectiveness To support the redesign of care services for patients who are or have undergone cancer treatment across Bradford District and Craven from 18 years and over.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. <br/>The Cancer Community Health and Wellbeing Support Service aims are to support people with practical and holistic support and advice based on people’s individual needs which may have been identified in the HNA and to develop a Care Plan, implement and monitor its effectiveness To support the redesign of care services for patients who are or have undergone cancer treatment across Bradford District and Craven from 18 years and over.<br/>Contract Period: 01/10/2025 - 31/03/2026.<br/>There were no conflicts of interest identified. Additional information: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1551 median · 405.3 average (40 of 155 with a bid count)5.9 average (50 of 155 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41871 median · 2.5 average (41 of 87 with a bid count)1.3 average (43 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

086250-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fd94
Latest release ID086250-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 29 2025 11:23:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Dec 2025award, contract086250-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086250-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-29T11:23:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086250-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167770",
          "name": "Bradford VCS Alliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. <br/>The Cancer Community Health and Wellbeing Support Service aims are to support people with practical and holistic support and advice based on people’s individual needs which may have been identified in the HNA and to develop a Care Plan, implement and monitor its effectiveness To support the redesign of care services for patients who are or have undergone cancer treatment across Bradford District and Craven from 18 years and over.<br/>Contract Period: 01/10/2025 - 31/03/2026.<br/>There were no conflicts of interest identified. Additional information: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cancer Community Health and Wellbeing Support Service, Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Cancer Community Health and Wellbeing Support Service aims are to support people with practical and holistic support and advice based on people’s individual needs which may have been identified in the HNA and to develop a Care Plan, implement and monitor its effectiveness To support the redesign of care services for patients who are or have undergone cancer treatment across Bradford District and Craven from 18 years and over.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Walter O'Neil",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167770",
      "name": "Bradford VCS Alliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perkin House  82 Grattan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford VCS Alliance Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kerrie@thevcsalliance.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086250-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086250-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Dec 2025 · 086250-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086250-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-29T11:23:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086250-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167770",
          "name": "Bradford VCS Alliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance. The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board has awarded a contract under the PSR Urgent Award process. The authority is publishing this notice in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. <br/>The Cancer Community Health and Wellbeing Support Service aims are to support people with practical and holistic support and advice based on people’s individual needs which may have been identified in the HNA and to develop a Care Plan, implement and monitor its effectiveness To support the redesign of care services for patients who are or have undergone cancer treatment across Bradford District and Craven from 18 years and over.<br/>Contract Period: 01/10/2025 - 31/03/2026.<br/>There were no conflicts of interest identified. Additional information: This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cancer Community Health and Wellbeing Support Service, Bradford District and Craven Health and Care Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Cancer Community Health and Wellbeing Support Service aims are to support people with practical and holistic support and advice based on people’s individual needs which may have been identified in the HNA and to develop a Care Plan, implement and monitor its effectiveness To support the redesign of care services for patients who are or have undergone cancer treatment across Bradford District and Craven from 18 years and over.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67022",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Walter O'Neil",
        "email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167770",
      "name": "Bradford VCS Alliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perkin House  82 Grattan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford VCS Alliance Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kerrie@thevcsalliance.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105754",
      "name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086250-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086250-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}