← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

CANCELLED - Ceramic Membrane Programme

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Ceramic Membranes Programme has been put on hold and the advert will be re-released in due course.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Wastewater treatment plant construction work 45252127

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025 until March 2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to March 2039. Estimated programme value is in the range of 500,000,000 to 800,000,000 GBP (Based on current pricing). Find a Tender Service (FTS) ranges are based on 2023 project pricing and as such, Scottish Water reserves the right to index these values over the duration of the procurement. Scottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. The appointed partner(s) will be required to have capabilities in all these areas or be able to demonstrate how they will acquire these skillsets. The supplier will have pan Scotland capability to deliver this programme. It is expected that the supplier can act as both Principal Contractor and Principal Designer in the delivery of this Programme. The Construction, Design and Management (CDM) 2015 Regulations will apply.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Wastewater treatment plant construction work (45252127); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer159 median · 12.3 average (3 of 15 with a bid count)5 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM34710 median · 101.3 average (124 of 347 with a bid count)10 average (155 of 347 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

034836-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b172
Latest release ID034836-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 28 2024 11:51:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2024award, contract034836-2024
25 Oct 2024tender034702-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034836-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-28T11:51:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b172",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034836-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/CDC/1465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025 until March 2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to March 2039.\nEstimated programme value is in the range of 500,000,000 to 800,000,000 GBP (Based on current pricing). Find a Tender Service (FTS) ranges are based on 2023 project pricing and as such, Scottish Water reserves the right to index these values over the duration of the procurement.\nScottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. The appointed partner(s) will be required to have capabilities in all these areas or be able to demonstrate how they will acquire these skillsets. The supplier will have pan Scotland capability to deliver this programme. It is expected that the supplier can act as both Principal Contractor and Principal Designer in the delivery of this Programme.\nThe Construction, Design and Management (CDM) 2015 Regulations will apply."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CANCELLED - Ceramic Membrane Programme",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Ceramic Membranes Programme has been put on hold and the advert will be re-released in due course.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252127",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kristopher Graham",
        "email": "kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Oct 2024 · 034836-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034836-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-28T11:51:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b172",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034836-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/CDC/1465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025 until March 2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to March 2039.\nEstimated programme value is in the range of 500,000,000 to 800,000,000 GBP (Based on current pricing). Find a Tender Service (FTS) ranges are based on 2023 project pricing and as such, Scottish Water reserves the right to index these values over the duration of the procurement.\nScottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. The appointed partner(s) will be required to have capabilities in all these areas or be able to demonstrate how they will acquire these skillsets. The supplier will have pan Scotland capability to deliver this programme. It is expected that the supplier can act as both Principal Contractor and Principal Designer in the delivery of this Programme.\nThe Construction, Design and Management (CDM) 2015 Regulations will apply."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CANCELLED - Ceramic Membrane Programme",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Ceramic Membranes Programme has been put on hold and the advert will be re-released in due course.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252127",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kristopher Graham",
        "email": "kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Oct 2024 · 034702-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034702-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T15:03:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b172",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/CDC/1465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 6 x 12 month periods, subject to the sole discretion of Scottish Water."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 6 x 12 month periods, subject to the sole discretion of Scottish Water."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025 until March 2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to March 2039.\nEstimated programme value is in the range of 500,000,000 to 800,000,000 GBP (Based on current pricing). Find a Tender Service (FTS) ranges are based on 2023 project pricing and as such, Scottish Water reserves the right to index these values over the duration of the procurement. \nScottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. The appointed partner(s) will be required to have capabilities in all these areas or be able to demonstrate how they will acquire these skillsets. The supplier will have pan Scotland capability to deliver this programme. It is expected that the supplier can act as both Principal Contractor and Principal Designer in the delivery of this Programme.\nThe Construction, Design and Management (CDM) 2015 Regulations will apply.\nPhase 1 will consist of the construction, commissioning and hand-over of Turriff Ceramic Membrane Water Treatment Works.\nFor phase 2 onwards, should the partners appointed in this Ceramic Membrane Programme Procurement also be successful in their bid in Scottish Waters SR27 Supply Chain Procurement, then it is expected, at Scottish Waters Discretion, that this Frameworks commitments from a design, delivery and commercial perspective would then transfer into the SR27 supply chain.\nThis may include (but not limited to) a Primary Designer, responsible in part for design activity; an Integrator, responsible for programme management and delivery of enterprise objectives; and a procured supplier ecosystem which will form based on programme / project needs.\nIf SW choose to deliver phase 2 through the supply chain for SR27, the successful tenderer may be required to transpose the requirements and commitments of this framework into an NEC Alliance agreement as part of the SR27 supply chain. NOTE: Integration into the supply chain as described above will involve the successful tenderer only and may not include any subcontractors. Once integrated into the SR27 supply chain the successful tenderer will be required to utilise SW's procured partners for any subcontracted activity.\nThe successful contractor(s) must comply with the mandatory use of Scottish Water's specialist frameworks including Infrastructure, Kits, Civils Materials and Hires. It is Scottish Water's intention that all Capital Investment projects will be delivered using Scottish Water's Building Information Modelling (BIM) standards.\nIn response to this FTS publication applicants cannot submit an ITN response as a joint venture.\nScottish Water also reserves the right to augment the supply chain during SR27 to support emerging SR33 needs. SR33 is the period from 1st April 2033 until 31st March 2039. To facilitate this, a mid-point review of the SR27 supply chain will be conducted in 2030 and the current supply chain capacity and capability will be assessed at this time to ensure business requirements will be met. Based on the outcome of the review, Scottish Water reserves the right to procure additional/alternative supply chain contractor partners, as required.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceramic Membrane Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint a strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025 until March 2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to March 2039.\nEstimated programme value is in the range of 500,000,000 to 800,000,000 GBP (Based on current pricing). Find a Tender Service (FTS) ranges are based on 2023 project pricing and as such, Scottish Water reserves the right to index these values over the duration of the procurement. \nScottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. The appointed partner(s) will be required to have capabilities in all these areas or be able to demonstrate how they will acquire these skillsets. The supplier will have pan Scotland capability to deliver this programme. It is expected that the supplier can act as both Principal Contractor and Principal Designer in the delivery of this Programme.\nThe Construction, Design and Management (CDM) 2015 Regulations will apply.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
      "performanceTerms": "See Procurement Documents for further information.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer, it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each group member will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45252127",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wastewater treatment plant construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right  to require deposits, guarantees, deposits, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "See procurement documents for futher information"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "name": "Kristopher Graham",
        "email": "kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414830892"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this opportunity, please click this link: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}