← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Campus West CRM Ticketing System

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Dec 2023
Value£240,000
Published13 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Campus West is a unique entertainment and leisure facility in Welwyn Garden City, owned and managed by Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (the Council). It offers a three-screen independent cinema which accounts for the venue’s bulk of its income – with the Event Cinema offering contributing a significant proportion. The screens also double as spaces for private hire and conferencing activities, while its largest space is a flexible cinema/theatre which every year play host to its hugely popular in-house produced panto. Campus West also houses a soft play centre as well as the only purpose-built roller-skating rink in Hertfordshire. This multi-purpose space, well known as Roller City, is used weekly for Keep Fit, Line Dancing and Zumba classes. To complete this rich mix of diverse and fun filled activities and services, the venue runs a café which caters and provides food and beverage for all ages.50 years after it opened its doors, pre-pandemic, it sold more than £2.4 million tickets t

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking a suitably experienced supplier to provide a ticketing CRM solution.

Statusactive
Value£240,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2024 to 30 Jun 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23302 median · 3.8 average (13 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4493 median · 3 average (1 of 449 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 449 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041796
Latest release ID033386-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 13 2023 09:09:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-15T12:15:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2023tender033386-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033386-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-13T09:09:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041796",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional one year extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking a suitably experienced supplier to provide a ticketing CRM solution.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus West CRM Ticketing System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-15T12:15:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtual"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-15T12:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Campus West is a unique entertainment and leisure facility in Welwyn Garden City, owned and managed by Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (the Council). It offers a three-screen independent cinema which accounts for the venue’s bulk of its income – with the Event Cinema offering contributing a significant proportion. The screens also double as spaces for private hire and conferencing activities, while its largest space is a flexible cinema/theatre which every year play host to its hugely popular in-house produced panto. Campus West also houses a soft play centre as well as the only purpose-built roller-skating rink in Hertfordshire. This multi-purpose space, well known as Roller City, is used weekly for Keep Fit, Line Dancing and Zumba classes. To complete this rich mix of diverse and fun filled activities and services, the venue runs a café which caters and provides food and beverage for all ages.50 years after it opened its doors, pre-pandemic, it sold more than £2.4 million tickets t",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2023 · 033386-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033386-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-13T09:09:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041796",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional one year extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking a suitably experienced supplier to provide a ticketing CRM solution.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus West CRM Ticketing System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-15T12:15:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtual"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-15T12:15:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Campus West is a unique entertainment and leisure facility in Welwyn Garden City, owned and managed by Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (the Council). It offers a three-screen independent cinema which accounts for the venue’s bulk of its income – with the Event Cinema offering contributing a significant proportion. The screens also double as spaces for private hire and conferencing activities, while its largest space is a flexible cinema/theatre which every year play host to its hugely popular in-house produced panto. Campus West also houses a soft play centre as well as the only purpose-built roller-skating rink in Hertfordshire. This multi-purpose space, well known as Roller City, is used weekly for Keep Fit, Line Dancing and Zumba classes. To complete this rich mix of diverse and fun filled activities and services, the venue runs a café which caters and provides food and beverage for all ages.50 years after it opened its doors, pre-pandemic, it sold more than £2.4 million tickets t",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1051",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "a.harper@welhat.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707357371"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6393",
      "name": "Institute of Arbitrators ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Institute of Arbitrators "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}