← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Campus Protection (Security) Services

Buyer: Cardiff Metropolitan University →

BuyerCardiff Metropolitan University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Cardiff Metropolitan University has awarded a contract to an established and experienced Security Contractor that can provide security officers to fit into the University’s existing security structure. This will involve working diligently alongside the established in-house team and working in a solo-staffed campus as required.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Guard services 79713000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract will require the awarded Security contractor to work diligently alongside the established in-house team and working in a solo-staffed campus as required. The Security Contractor will provide officers who will routinely have to deal with young adults, both home-based and international in background, in both residential and academic settings. Officers will also deal with a wide variety of staff members (both academic and professional services), external visitors, telephone enquiries and external contractors conducting ongoing works on campus. The officers need to be people focussed, display high levels of customer service and proficient in the English language. Often the officers will be the first point of contact for all queries and/or complaints so need to be able to handle these scenarios professionally and diplomatically. We require routine rota positions to be filled alongside the ability to surge extra staffing as the need dictates within the university year. The contract will commence on the 1st of October 2023. The contract will be for an initial term of three years, with a view to an extension of up to two further years (3 + 1 + 1).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guard servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Guard services (79713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer33 median · 10 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)3.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 4.8 average (57 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029232-2023-ITT/23/02-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf7a
Latest release ID029232-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 04 2023 10:36:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2023award, contract029232-2023
18 Apr 2023tender011103-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029232-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-04T11:36:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029232-2023-ITT/23/02-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36450",
          "name": "Specialist Security Co"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/23/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract will require the awarded Security contractor to work diligently alongside the established in-house team and working in a solo-staffed campus as required.\nThe Security Contractor will provide officers who will routinely have to deal with young adults, both home-based and international in background, in both residential and academic settings.\nOfficers will also deal with a wide variety of staff members (both academic and professional services), external visitors, telephone enquiries and external contractors conducting ongoing works on campus.\nThe officers need to be people focussed, display high levels of customer service and proficient in the English language.  Often the officers will be the first point of contact for all queries and/or complaints so need to be able to handle these scenarios professionally and diplomatically.  We require routine rota positions to be filled alongside the ability to surge extra staffing as the need dictates within the university year.\nThe contract will commence on the 1st of October 2023.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of three years, with a view to an extension of up to two further years (3 + 1 + 1).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Metropolitan University Campuses:\nLlandaff Campus, CF5 2YB\nCyncoed Campus, CF23 6XD\nPlas Gwyn Residential Campus, CF5 2XJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus Protection (Security) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff Metropolitan University has awarded a contract to an established and experienced Security Contractor that can provide security officers to fit into the University’s existing security structure.\nThis will involve working diligently alongside the established in-house team and working in a solo-staffed campus as required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920416061"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36450",
      "name": "Specialist Security Co",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF104BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Specialist Security Co"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2920364350"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029232-2023-ITT/23/02-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029232-2023-ITT/23/02-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s\neconomic and social objectives.\nAccordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are: non-core. Contractors are required to outline a Community Benefits Plan as part of their tender submission and reporting on this will form part of the contract management process with the successful Contractor.\n(WA Ref:135322)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2023 · 029232-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029232-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 17,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-04T11:36:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029232-2023-ITT/23/02-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36450",
          "name": "Specialist Security Co"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/23/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract will require the awarded Security contractor to work diligently alongside the established in-house team and working in a solo-staffed campus as required.\nThe Security Contractor will provide officers who will routinely have to deal with young adults, both home-based and international in background, in both residential and academic settings.\nOfficers will also deal with a wide variety of staff members (both academic and professional services), external visitors, telephone enquiries and external contractors conducting ongoing works on campus.\nThe officers need to be people focussed, display high levels of customer service and proficient in the English language.  Often the officers will be the first point of contact for all queries and/or complaints so need to be able to handle these scenarios professionally and diplomatically.  We require routine rota positions to be filled alongside the ability to surge extra staffing as the need dictates within the university year.\nThe contract will commence on the 1st of October 2023.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of three years, with a view to an extension of up to two further years (3 + 1 + 1).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Metropolitan University Campuses:\nLlandaff Campus, CF5 2YB\nCyncoed Campus, CF23 6XD\nPlas Gwyn Residential Campus, CF5 2XJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus Protection (Security) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff Metropolitan University has awarded a contract to an established and experienced Security Contractor that can provide security officers to fit into the University’s existing security structure.\nThis will involve working diligently alongside the established in-house team and working in a solo-staffed campus as required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920416061"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36450",
      "name": "Specialist Security Co",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF104BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Specialist Security Co"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2920364350"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029232-2023-ITT/23/02-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029232-2023-ITT/23/02-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s\neconomic and social objectives.\nAccordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are: non-core. Contractors are required to outline a Community Benefits Plan as part of their tender submission and reporting on this will form part of the contract management process with the successful Contractor.\n(WA Ref:135322)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Apr 2023 · 011103-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "011103-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T14:19:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
    "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/23/02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two, one year contract extensions are available subject to performance and allied to the University's sustainable development requirements. A 3 year contract with two options."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is seeking an established and experienced Security Contractor that can provide security officers to fit into the University’s existing security structure.  This will involve working diligently alongside the established in-house team and working in a solo-staffed campus as required.\nThe Security Contractor will provide officers who will routinely have to deal with young adults, both home-based and international in background, in both residential and academic settings.\nOfficers will also deal with a wide variety of staff members (both academic and professional services), external visitors, telephone enquiries and external contractors conducting ongoing works on campus.\nThe officers need to be people focussed, display high levels of customer service and proficient in the English language.  Often the officers will be the first point of contact for all queries and/or complaints so need to be able to handle these scenarios professionally and diplomatically.  We require routine rota positions to be filled alongside the ability to surge extra staffing as the need dictates within the university year.\nThe University’s current contract is due to expire on the 30th of September 2023. We therefore wish to re-tender this service, with a contract commencement date of 1st of October 2023.\nThe contract will be for an initial term of three years, with a view to an extension of up to two further years (3 + 1 + 1).\nThe University is an accredited Living Wage provider and wants to achieve fair and nonexploitative practices within this contract. Staff currently employed on this key out-sourced contract are paid the Living Wage (as defined by the Living Wage Foundation) by the incumbent contractor. The University will therefore require any new successful contractor to continue to pay those staff who work on this\ncontract the Living Wage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Metropolitan University Campuses:\nLlandaff Campus, CF5 2YB\nCyncoed Campus, CF23 6XD\nPlas Gwyn Residential Campus, CF5 2XJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campus Protection (Security) Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff Metropolitan University is seeking an established and experienced Security Contractor that can provide security officers to fit into the University’s existing security structure.\nThis will involve working diligently alongside the established in-house team and working in a solo-staffed campus as required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "A minimum annual turnover threshold for the last financial year is set at 1,000,000.00 GBP.\nAn acid test ratio of 1 is required from your last set of audited accounts.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The selection criteria are detailed in the selection questionnaire/single procurement document."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19143",
      "name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffmet/aspx/Home",
        "email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920416061"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s\neconomic and social objectives.\nAccordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are: non-core. Contractors are required to outline a Community Benefits Plan as part of their tender submission and reporting on this will form part of the contract management process with the successful Contractor.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=130871.\n(WA Ref:130871)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}