← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Campaign Advertising Services

Buyer: Leicester College →

BuyerLeicester College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Services to identify and advertise to target market and attract students to College courses.

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Advertising campaign services 79341400

Lot details

Lot 1

Leicester College is one of the country’s largest general FE colleges with some 20,000 students. We are inviting tenders to provide a range of paid for advertising, booking and fulfilment services; but not graphic design or course guide production. The three year framework agreement covers a broad range of advertising services for campaigns - a minimum of 12 campaigns per academic year - to drive traffic to the website and support recruitment. The types of campaign include but are not limited to: - Open days/events minimum 4 - Clearing - Apply now (post GCSE results) - Professional training/B2B - Adult part-time courses We are actively seeking to work with a company who will put forward innovative and effective ideas for advertising channels. An estimated budget for these campaigns would be circa £100,000 per annum.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service quality and ideas — 60.00%
Cost — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising campaign services (79341400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21388.5 median · 14.9 average (18 of 38 with a bid count)3 average (20 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Campaign Advertising Services

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0288b2
Latest release ID008583-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 22 2021 08:46:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2021award, contract008583-2021
8 Jan 2021tender000350-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008583-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-22T09:46:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-863",
    "name": "Leicester College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008583-2021-CA8154-1",
      "title": "Campaign Advertising Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13833",
          "name": "Forward And Thinking Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8154 - Marketing 01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leicester College is one of the country’s largest general FE colleges with some 20,000 students.\n\n We are inviting tenders to provide a range of paid for advertising, booking and fulfilment services; but not graphic design or course guide production. \n\nThe three year framework agreement covers a broad range of advertising services for campaigns - a minimum of 12 campaigns per academic year - to drive traffic to the website and support recruitment. The types of campaign include but are not limited to: \n-\tOpen days/events minimum 4 \n-\tClearing \n-\tApply now (post GCSE results) \n-\tProfessional training/B2B \n-\tAdult part-time courses \n\nWe are actively seeking to work with a company who will put forward innovative and effective ideas for advertising channels. \n\nAn estimated budget for these campaigns would be circa £100,000 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service quality and ideas",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campaign Advertising Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Services to identify and advertise to target market and attract students to College courses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-863",
      "name": "Leicester College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lec.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lec.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ewale@leicestercollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162244075"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13833",
      "name": "Forward And Thinking Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Market Weighton",
        "postalCode": "YO43 3EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "82 York Road , "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forwardandthinking.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forward And Thinking Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alison@forwardandthinking.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1430236200",
        "telephone": "+44 1430236200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-863",
      "name": "Leicester College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welford Road "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ewale@leicestercollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162244075"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008583-2021-CA8154-1",
      "title": "Campaign Advertising Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008583-2021-CA8154-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Apr 2021 · 008583-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008583-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-22T09:46:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-863",
    "name": "Leicester College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008583-2021-CA8154-1",
      "title": "Campaign Advertising Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13833",
          "name": "Forward And Thinking Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8154 - Marketing 01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leicester College is one of the country’s largest general FE colleges with some 20,000 students.\n\n We are inviting tenders to provide a range of paid for advertising, booking and fulfilment services; but not graphic design or course guide production. \n\nThe three year framework agreement covers a broad range of advertising services for campaigns - a minimum of 12 campaigns per academic year - to drive traffic to the website and support recruitment. The types of campaign include but are not limited to: \n-\tOpen days/events minimum 4 \n-\tClearing \n-\tApply now (post GCSE results) \n-\tProfessional training/B2B \n-\tAdult part-time courses \n\nWe are actively seeking to work with a company who will put forward innovative and effective ideas for advertising channels. \n\nAn estimated budget for these campaigns would be circa £100,000 per annum.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service quality and ideas",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campaign Advertising Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Services to identify and advertise to target market and attract students to College courses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-863",
      "name": "Leicester College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lec.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lec.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ewale@leicestercollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162244075"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13833",
      "name": "Forward And Thinking Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Market Weighton",
        "postalCode": "YO43 3EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "82 York Road , "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forwardandthinking.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forward And Thinking Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alison@forwardandthinking.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1430236200",
        "telephone": "+44 1430236200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-863",
      "name": "Leicester College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welford Road "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ewale@leicestercollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162244075"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008583-2021-CA8154-1",
      "title": "Campaign Advertising Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008583-2021-CA8154-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2021 · 000350-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000350-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-08T12:35:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0288b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-863",
    "name": "Leicester College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA8154 - Marketing 01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Leicester College is one of the country’s largest general FE colleges with some 20,000 students.\n\n We are inviting tenders to provide a range of paid for advertising, booking and fulfilment services; but not graphic design or course guide production. \n\nThe three year framework agreement covers a broad range of advertising services for campaigns - a minimum of 12 campaigns per academic year - to drive traffic to the website and support recruitment. The types of campaign include but are not limited to: \n-\tOpen days/events minimum 4 \n-\tClearing \n-\tApply now (post GCSE results) \n-\tProfessional training/B2B \n-\tAdult part-time courses \n\nWe are actively seeking to work with a company who will put forward innovative and effective ideas for advertising channels. \n\nAn estimated budget for these campaigns would be circa £100,000 per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Campaign Advertising Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Services to identify and advertise to target market and attract students to College courses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising campaign services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-863",
      "name": "Leicester College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lec.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lec.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "ewale@leicestercollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162244075"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-863",
      "name": "Leicester College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welford Road "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicester College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ewale@leicestercollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1162244075"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}