Camley Street Regeneration - Developer Partner
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
What is being bought
The London Borough of Camden (the “Council”) has committed to the regeneration of 120-136 Camley Street and 3-30 Cedar Way, Kings Cross. The ambition is to deliver a sustainable new neighbourhood consisting of new homes, Knowledge Quarter led employment space and new public green and open spaces. The vision commits to the delivery of genuinely affordable homes and affordable workspace which will enhance job opportunities, training, and skills for residents. In September 2022 the Council’s Cabinet approved the delivery strategy for the Camley Street sites. The Council is now seeking a Development Partner with the right skill set, including life sciences expertise, to partner with the Council in the delivery of the Sites. Once appointed, teams will work collaboratively on a planning application to be submitted covering both Sites, linking them in a cohesive way, focussing on delivering the Shared Vision through placemaking and quality outcomes. The Development Partner will work collaboratively with the Council to secure a joint planning application covering both sites. On grant of planning, the site/phase consideration will be due for payment and the Development Partner will be granted a 250 year long lease (s) on Cedar Way. The Development Partner can then progress delivery of the Cedar Way site including the specialist Knowledge Quarter commercial space, as well as private housing, some affordable housing. The Council will directly deliver affordable housing and affordable workspace at 120-136 Camley Street. There is potential for adjacent land opportunities to become available to the Development Partner during the term of the Development Agreement (as more fully described in the Development Brief). If this land becomes available to the Development Partner the estimated GDV set out at 11.2.6 will increase. The estimated construction value of Cedar Way is c. £200m. The term of the Development Agreement is expected to be a minimum five (5) years until Practical Completion of the development of Cedar Way and the establishment of the long-term management for the site.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Urban development construction work (45211360); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cf79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016992-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 15 2023 10:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 016992-2023 |
| 25 May 2023 | tender | 014958-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016992-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-15T11:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN671103",
"title": "Camley Street Regeneration - Developer Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden (the “Council”) has committed to the regeneration of 120-136 Camley Street and 3-30 Cedar Way, Kings Cross. The ambition is to deliver a sustainable new neighbourhood consisting of new homes, Knowledge Quarter led employment space and new public green and open spaces. The vision commits to the delivery of genuinely affordable homes and affordable workspace which will enhance job opportunities, training, and skills for residents.\nIn September 2022 the Council’s Cabinet approved the delivery strategy for the Camley Street sites. The Council is now seeking a Development Partner with the right skill set, including life sciences expertise, to partner with the Council in the delivery of the Sites. Once appointed, teams will work collaboratively on a planning application to be submitted covering both Sites, linking them in a cohesive way, focussing on delivering the Shared Vision through placemaking and quality outcomes.\nThe Development Partner will work collaboratively with the Council to secure a joint planning application covering both sites. On grant of planning, the site/phase consideration will be due for payment and the Development Partner will be granted a 250 year long lease (s) on Cedar Way. The Development Partner can then progress delivery of the Cedar Way site including the specialist Knowledge Quarter commercial space, as well as private housing, some affordable housing. The Council will directly deliver affordable housing and affordable workspace at 120-136 Camley Street.\nThere is potential for adjacent land opportunities to become available to the Development Partner during the term of the Development Agreement (as more fully described in the Development Brief). If this land becomes available to the Development Partner the estimated GDV set out at 11.2.6 will increase.\nThe estimated construction value of Cedar Way is c. £200m. The term of the Development Agreement is expected to be a minimum five (5) years until Practical Completion of the development of Cedar Way and the establishment of the long-term management for the site.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211360-AA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Metal"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Xiana Amado",
"email": "xianaamado.hernandez@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2023 · 016992-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016992-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-15T11:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN671103",
"title": "Camley Street Regeneration - Developer Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden (the “Council”) has committed to the regeneration of 120-136 Camley Street and 3-30 Cedar Way, Kings Cross. The ambition is to deliver a sustainable new neighbourhood consisting of new homes, Knowledge Quarter led employment space and new public green and open spaces. The vision commits to the delivery of genuinely affordable homes and affordable workspace which will enhance job opportunities, training, and skills for residents.\nIn September 2022 the Council’s Cabinet approved the delivery strategy for the Camley Street sites. The Council is now seeking a Development Partner with the right skill set, including life sciences expertise, to partner with the Council in the delivery of the Sites. Once appointed, teams will work collaboratively on a planning application to be submitted covering both Sites, linking them in a cohesive way, focussing on delivering the Shared Vision through placemaking and quality outcomes.\nThe Development Partner will work collaboratively with the Council to secure a joint planning application covering both sites. On grant of planning, the site/phase consideration will be due for payment and the Development Partner will be granted a 250 year long lease (s) on Cedar Way. The Development Partner can then progress delivery of the Cedar Way site including the specialist Knowledge Quarter commercial space, as well as private housing, some affordable housing. The Council will directly deliver affordable housing and affordable workspace at 120-136 Camley Street.\nThere is potential for adjacent land opportunities to become available to the Development Partner during the term of the Development Agreement (as more fully described in the Development Brief). If this land becomes available to the Development Partner the estimated GDV set out at 11.2.6 will increase.\nThe estimated construction value of Cedar Way is c. £200m. The term of the Development Agreement is expected to be a minimum five (5) years until Practical Completion of the development of Cedar Way and the establishment of the long-term management for the site.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211360-AA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Metal"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Xiana Amado",
"email": "xianaamado.hernandez@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 May 2023 · 014958-2023 · tender
{
"id": "014958-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-25T15:30:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN671103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Camden (the “Council”) has committed to the regeneration of 120-136 Camley Street and 3-30 Cedar Way, Kings Cross. The ambition is to deliver a sustainable new neighbourhood consisting of new homes, Knowledge Quarter led employment space and new public green and open spaces. The vision commits to the delivery of genuinely affordable homes and affordable workspace which will enhance job opportunities, training, and skills for residents.\nIn September 2022 the Council’s Cabinet approved the delivery strategy for the Camley Street sites. The Council is now seeking a Development Partner with the right skill set, including life sciences expertise, to partner with the Council in the delivery of the Sites. Once appointed, teams will work collaboratively on a planning application to be submitted covering both Sites, linking them in a cohesive way, focussing on delivering the Shared Vision through placemaking and quality outcomes.\nThe Development Partner will work collaboratively with the Council to secure a joint planning application covering both sites. On grant of planning, the site/phase consideration will be due for payment and the Development Partner will be granted a 250 year long lease (s) on Cedar Way. The Development Partner can then progress delivery of the Cedar Way site including the specialist Knowledge Quarter commercial space, as well as private housing, some affordable housing. The Council will directly deliver affordable housing and affordable workspace at 120-136 Camley Street.\nThere is potential for adjacent land opportunities to become available to the Development Partner during the term of the Development Agreement (as more fully described in the Development Brief). If this land becomes available to the Development Partner the estimated GDV set out at 11.2.6 will increase.\nThe estimated construction value of Cedar Way is c. £200m. The term of the Development Agreement is expected to be a minimum five (5) years until Practical Completion of the development of Cedar Way and the establishment of the long-term management for the site. Additional information: Interested parties are required to sign in or register (free of charge) to access the procurement documents via the link given at I.3.\nThe estimated total value shown in II.1.5 and II.2.6 is an expression of the estimated gross development value (GDV).\nThe Council reserves the right to terminate the process at any time prior to award of contract.\nThe Council does not bind itself to accept any new tender received and reserves the right to call for new tenders should they consider this necessary.\nThe Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any tenderer in connection with the completion and return of information requested in this contract notice or the completion or submission of any tender.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Selection will be based on applicant’s submission of the SQ and expression of interest. Please refer to the SQ for a detailed understanding of the scoring criteria, weightings and how applicants will be ranked"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "70110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development services of real estate"
},
{
"id": "70120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buying and selling of real estate"
},
{
"id": "70123000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of real estate"
},
{
"id": "70123200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of non-residential estate"
},
{
"id": "70130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Letting services of own property"
},
{
"id": "70200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
},
{
"id": "70300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camley Street Regeneration - Developer Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 420000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden seeks the appointment of a development partner for the delivery of the “Camley Street” development sites.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As set out in the procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211360",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban development construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The requirements are stated in SQ, ITPD and in the procurement documents.\nThe Council reserves the right to request an indemnity, bank bond or guarantee if the developer does not meet the required standard for economic and financial standing.\nIf a group of economic operators submits an expression of interest, the group must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the Council for the purposes of the procurement. If successful, the Council may require the group to form a legal entity and provide a guarantee before entering into the contract documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=194c0add-f1fa-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=194c0add-f1fa-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Xiana Amado",
"email": "xianaamado.hernandez@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council is keen to ensure that the procurement is open to a wide market and that there is genuine competition. The resources and range of services needed are such that the Council understands that it may receive applications from either a single organisation or organisations that may wish to collaborate to form a consortium for bidding purposes.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}