← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Camden Small Format Digital Advertising Panels Concession Market Engagement

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,000,000
Published9 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Council is seeking responses to a market engagement questionnaire regarding a potential new concession contract to commence in September 2025, subject to completion of our governance processes. It is envisaged that the contract for Small Format Digital advertising panels will form the supply, installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council’s small format digital advertising estate. The contract is expected to generate advertising revenue income, of which a share would be paid to the Council.

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking responses to a market engagement questionnaire regarding a potential new concession contract to commence in September 2025, subject to completion of our governance processes. It is envisaged that the contract for Small Format Digital advertising panels will form the supply, installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council’s small format digital advertising estate. The contract is expected to generate advertising revenue income, of which a share would be paid to the Council.

Statusplanned
Value£8,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer314 median · 14 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31404 median · 13.7 average (19 of 40 with a bid count)2.3 average (19 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5853 median · 12 average (6 of 585 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 585 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a721
Latest release ID032416-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 09 2024 12:14:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2024planning032416-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032416-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T13:14:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN746813",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council is seeking responses to a market engagement questionnaire regarding a potential new concession contract to commence in September 2025, subject to completion of our governance processes. It is envisaged that the contract for Small Format Digital advertising panels will form the supply, installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council’s small format digital advertising estate. The contract is expected to generate advertising revenue income, of which a share would be paid to the Council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Camden Small Format Digital Advertising Panels Concession Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking responses to a market engagement questionnaire regarding a potential new concession contract to commence in September 2025, subject to completion of our governance processes. It is envisaged that the contract for Small Format Digital advertising panels will form the supply, installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council’s small format digital advertising estate. The contract is expected to generate advertising revenue income, of which a share would be paid to the Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032416-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "032416-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-09T13:14:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a721",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN746813",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Council is seeking responses to a market engagement questionnaire regarding a potential new concession contract to commence in September 2025, subject to completion of our governance processes. It is envisaged that the contract for Small Format Digital advertising panels will form the supply, installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council’s small format digital advertising estate. The contract is expected to generate advertising revenue income, of which a share would be paid to the Council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Camden Small Format Digital Advertising Panels Concession Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking responses to a market engagement questionnaire regarding a potential new concession contract to commence in September 2025, subject to completion of our governance processes. It is envisaged that the contract for Small Format Digital advertising panels will form the supply, installation, maintenance and advertising media owner concession services for the Council’s small format digital advertising estate. The contract is expected to generate advertising revenue income, of which a share would be paid to the Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33168",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}