Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (65%)
Price (35%)
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Camden Rough Sleeping Hub provides mixed gender accommodation for people rough sleeping in Camden. The council intends to commission a service to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as sleeping rough in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with service offers, such as health & wellbeing, financial resilience and move on, to provide a route away from rough sleeping. The current contract is fully funded through a grant from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. The primary aim of the RSH is support the reduction of rough sleeping across Camden by supporting moves into stable accommodation, including Camden's Adult Pathway. The service is delivered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The service provides low threshold access to bedspaces so people can move off the streets rapidly. Move on time is targeted at up to 28 days (3 months for people with No Recourse to Public Funds). Referrals primarily come from Camden's Outreach Service. Camden is seeking a minimum of 16 bedspaces for this service
UKI31, GB · UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (65%)
Price (35%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 96 | 2 median · 8.6 average (43 of 96 with a bid count) | 4 average (55 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,238 | 4 median · 15.9 average (30 of 1,238 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (30 of 1,238 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,183,375 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,355,943.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council wishes to undertake a market engagement online event in relation to the possible re-commissioning of this service, and therefore would welcome responses from suppliers that would like to participate. Interested suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this soft market testing and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that the Council may conduct. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the soft market testing exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. Any information provided will not be treated as commercially confidential, unless expressed by the providing party, and may be used by the Council in the final service specifications used for the contracts, but no organisation will be individually identified. We are looking to host a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on 14th July 2026 from 10am to 11am. If you would like to attend the event, please submit your interest via email to Michael.Sargeant@camden.gov.uk | engagement | 14 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052255 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-052255-2026-09-01T17:14:51+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 16:14:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082856-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2d6c5097-1fa6-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,355,943 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tender | 082856-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061936-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026261-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052255-2026-09-01T17:14:51+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T17:14:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052255",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3355943,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4027131.6
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Included within the Tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Included within the Tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camden Rough Sleeping Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 3355943,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4027131.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2d6c5097-1fa6-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Tender documentation can be accessed via the e-tendering portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2d6c5097-1fa6-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T17:14:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Camden Rough Sleeping Hub provides mixed gender accommodation for people rough sleeping in Camden.\nThe council intends to commission a service to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as sleeping rough in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with service offers, such as health & wellbeing, financial resilience and move on, to provide a route away from rough sleeping. The current contract is fully funded through a grant from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.\nThe primary aim of the RSH is support the reduction of rough sleeping across Camden by supporting moves into stable accommodation, including Camden's Adult Pathway. The service is delivered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The service provides low threshold access to bedspaces so people can move off the streets rapidly. Move on time is targeted at up to 28 days (3 months for people with No Recourse to Public Funds). Referrals primarily come from Camden's Outreach Service. Camden is seeking a minimum of 16 bedspaces for this service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2d6c5097-1fa6-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sargeant",
"email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:51:55+01:00"
},
{
"id": "061936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:22:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council wishes to undertake a market engagement online event in relation to the possible re-commissioning of this service, and therefore would welcome responses from suppliers that would like to participate.\nInterested suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this soft market testing and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that the Council may conduct.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the soft market testing exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nAny information provided will not be treated as commercially confidential, unless expressed by the providing party, and may be used by the Council in the final service specifications used for the contracts, but no organisation will be individually identified.\nWe are looking to host a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on 14th July 2026 from 10am to 11am. If you would like to attend the event, please submit your interest via email to Michael.Sargeant@camden.gov.uk "
}
]
},
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082856-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T17:14:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052255",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3355943,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4027131.6
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Included within the Tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Included within the Tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camden Rough Sleeping Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 3355943,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4027131.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2d6c5097-1fa6-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Tender documentation can be accessed via the e-tendering portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2d6c5097-1fa6-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "082856-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082856-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T17:14:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Camden Rough Sleeping Hub provides mixed gender accommodation for people rough sleeping in Camden.\nThe council intends to commission a service to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as sleeping rough in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with service offers, such as health & wellbeing, financial resilience and move on, to provide a route away from rough sleeping. The current contract is fully funded through a grant from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.\nThe primary aim of the RSH is support the reduction of rough sleeping across Camden by supporting moves into stable accommodation, including Camden's Adult Pathway. The service is delivered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The service provides low threshold access to bedspaces so people can move off the streets rapidly. Move on time is targeted at up to 28 days (3 months for people with No Recourse to Public Funds). Referrals primarily come from Camden's Outreach Service. Camden is seeking a minimum of 16 bedspaces for this service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2d6c5097-1fa6-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sargeant",
"email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061936-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T16:22:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052255",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camden Rough Sleeping Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Camden Rough Sleeping Hub provides mixed gender accommodation for people rough sleeping in Camden. \nThe council intends to commission a service to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as sleeping rough in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with service offers, such as health & wellbeing, financial resilience and move on, to provide a route away from rough sleeping. The current contract is fully funded through a grant from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.\nThe primary aim of the RSH is support the reduction of rough sleeping across Camden by supporting moves into stable accommodation, including Camden’s Adult Pathway. The service is delivered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The service provides low threshold access to bedspaces so people can move off the streets rapidly. Move on time is targeted at up to 28 days (3 months for people with No Recourse to Public Funds). Referrals primarily come from Camden’s Outreach Service. Camden is seeking a minimum of 16 bedspaces for this service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Sargeant",
"email": "michael.sargeant@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079746605"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T16:22:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council wishes to undertake a market engagement online event in relation to the possible re-commissioning of this service, and therefore would welcome responses from suppliers that would like to participate.\nInterested suppliers will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this soft market testing and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future public procurement process that the Council may conduct.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the soft market testing exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nAny information provided will not be treated as commercially confidential, unless expressed by the providing party, and may be used by the Council in the final service specifications used for the contracts, but no organisation will be individually identified.\nWe are looking to host a market engagement session via Microsoft Teams on 14th July 2026 from 10am to 11am. If you would like to attend the event, please submit your interest via email to Michael.Sargeant@camden.gov.uk "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026261-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:51:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052255",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Camden Rough Sleeping Hub",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "* This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication. No further information other than that captured in this notice can be provided at this time. *\nThe council intends to commission a service to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as sleeping rough in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with service offers, such as health & wellbeing, financial resilience and move on, to provide a route away from rough sleeping. The current contract is fully funded through a grant from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026261-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026261-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:51:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}