TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Camden Highline: a new public park and garden walk, transforming the elevated railway between Camden Town and King’s Cross into a new green artery for London.

Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Camden Highline: "Camden Highline: a new public park and garden walk, transforming the elevated railway between Camden Town and King’s Cross into a new green artery for London.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCamden HighlineScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Camden Highline
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Camden Highline. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCamden Highline
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Feb 2021, 10:56 GMT
Last source update23 Feb 2021, 10:56 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Engineering services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02954d
What is being bought
This is a contract to engage a design team for the design of Camden Highline. Railway viaducts and bridges are an integral part of Camden Town's history and identity. The beauty of the Camden Highline project is that it brings these structures to life, reimagining what is already a distinctive neighbourhood and making use of spaces that are otherwise redundant and inaccessible to the public.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Feb 2021, 10:56 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Feb 2021, 10:56 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    23 Feb 2021, 10:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a competition to find the right design team with the right skills and attitudes, with whom an amazing project can be created for the Camden Highline. It is not a competition to identify a design solution for the project, this will be created through a collaborative design process with stakeholders, once the team has been appointed. This competition is being run as a 2-stage competition - stage one Expression of interest using the standard questionnaire and stage two shortlisting and invitation to tender.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Feb 2021, 10:56 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 15 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · £35,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
James Corner Field Operations
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£35,000,000 · signed 15 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 5 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Camden Highline

Contracting authority GB-FTS-6398
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published