← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Cambridgeshire County Council public library service intends to establish a system for the efficient control of entry to library buildings that allows members of the public to access library services outside of normal library staffed opening times. We aim to install the system into 33 libraries currently in Cambridgeshire, with a further 4 libraries under development in the next 3 to 4 years. The authority is not splitting this contract into lots as they wish to maintain having a single provider for the purposes of contract management and process efficiencies.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Library management services 79995000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cambridgeshire County Council public library service intends to establish a system for the efficient control of entry to library buildings that allows members of the public to access library services outside of normal library staffed opening times. We aim to install the system into 33 libraries currently in Cambridgeshire, with a further 4 libraries under development in the next 3 to 4 years. The authority is not splitting this contract into lots as they wish to maintain having a single provider for of the purposes of contract management and process efficiencies. This framework is open for use by Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council only. The Authority proposes to enter into a Framework Agreement for an initial period of 36 months with the preferred provider, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 48 months in total

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Library management services (79995000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer26 median · 6 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12673 median · 53.7 average (27 of 67 with a bid count)4 average (27 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002644-2021-Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access-1

Statusactive

Contracts

002644-2021-Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0291bb
Latest release ID002644-2021
Latest release timestampTue Feb 09 2021 16:25:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2021award, contract002644-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002644-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 170000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 170000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-09T16:25:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0291bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1059",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:481247-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002644-2021-Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5154",
          "name": "Bibliotheca Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN417955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council public library service intends to establish a system for the efficient control of entry to library buildings that allows members of the public to access library services outside of normal library staffed opening times. We aim to install the system into 33 libraries currently in Cambridgeshire, with a further 4 libraries under development in the next 3 to 4 years.\nThe authority is not splitting this contract into lots as they wish to maintain having a single provider for of the purposes of contract management and process efficiencies.\nThis framework is open for use by Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council only. The Authority proposes to enter into a Framework Agreement for an initial period of 36 months with the preferred provider, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 48 months in total",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council public library service intends to establish a system for the efficient control of entry to library buildings that allows members of the public to access library services outside of normal library staffed opening times. We aim to install the system into 33 libraries currently in Cambridgeshire, with a further 4 libraries under development in the next 3 to 4 years.\nThe authority is not splitting this contract into lots as they wish to maintain having a single provider for  the purposes of contract management and process efficiencies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79995000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1059",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Castle Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tom Clarke",
        "email": "Thomas.Clarke@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223703537"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5154",
      "name": "Bibliotheca Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK8 7BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landmark House, Station Road, Cheadle Hulme"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bibliotheca Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002644-2021-Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002644-2021-Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2021 · 002644-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002644-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 170000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 170000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-09T16:25:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0291bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1059",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:481247-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002644-2021-Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5154",
          "name": "Bibliotheca Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN417955",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council public library service intends to establish a system for the efficient control of entry to library buildings that allows members of the public to access library services outside of normal library staffed opening times. We aim to install the system into 33 libraries currently in Cambridgeshire, with a further 4 libraries under development in the next 3 to 4 years.\nThe authority is not splitting this contract into lots as they wish to maintain having a single provider for of the purposes of contract management and process efficiencies.\nThis framework is open for use by Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council only. The Authority proposes to enter into a Framework Agreement for an initial period of 36 months with the preferred provider, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 48 months in total",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council public library service intends to establish a system for the efficient control of entry to library buildings that allows members of the public to access library services outside of normal library staffed opening times. We aim to install the system into 33 libraries currently in Cambridgeshire, with a further 4 libraries under development in the next 3 to 4 years.\nThe authority is not splitting this contract into lots as they wish to maintain having a single provider for  the purposes of contract management and process efficiencies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79995000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1059",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB3 0AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Castle Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Tom Clarke",
        "email": "Thomas.Clarke@cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223703537"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5154",
      "name": "Bibliotheca Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK8 7BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landmark House, Station Road, Cheadle Hulme"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bibliotheca Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002644-2021-Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002644-2021-Cambridgeshire County Council Libraries Open Access-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}