TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Cambridge University Hospital referred investigations

Pathology services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: "Cambridge University Hospital referred investigations". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 25 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Sept 2025, 14:46 BST
Last source update2 Sept 2025, 14:46 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPathology services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059253
What is being bought
Specialist send away tests for Pathology.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    2 Sept 2025, 14:46 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    2 Sept 2025, 14:46 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    2 Sept 2025, 14:46 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    An award has been made following Direct Award Process B for the provision of specialist send away tests for Pathology.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 Sept 2025, 14:46 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £132,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£132,000 · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-33923
View buyer profile
  • Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer

    Rothwell Rd, Kettering, UKF2, NN16 8UZ
  • NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel
    reviewBody

    London, London, SE1 8UG
  • University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
    supplier

    CRN: N/A - 950659
    Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston, Birmingham, UKG, B15 2GW
    +44 1213717375
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a PSR Direct Award Notice B for the extension of an existing contract as per contractual agreement.