Cambrian Ear Wax Removal
Buyer: NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement relates to the provision of the Cambrian Ear Wax Removal Service.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is ENT or audiologist services (85121240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e976 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028348-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 29 2025 09:07:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 028348-2025 |
| 4 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007903-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028348-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T10:07:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e976",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117909",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WHISP-352",
"title": "Cambrian Ear Wax Removal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n- date of contract award: 01/04/2025\n- dates between which the services are intended be provided: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026\n- lifetime value of the contract: £16,000.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement relates to the provision of the Cambrian Ear Wax Removal Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117909",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Smith",
"email": "h.smith27@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7770493216"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2025 · 028348-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028348-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T10:07:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e976",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117909",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WHISP-352",
"title": "Cambrian Ear Wax Removal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\n- date of contract award: 01/04/2025\n- dates between which the services are intended be provided: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026\n- lifetime value of the contract: £16,000.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement relates to the provision of the Cambrian Ear Wax Removal Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117909",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Smith",
"email": "h.smith27@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7770493216"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Mar 2025 · 007903-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "007903-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-04T15:54:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e976",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117909",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007903-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12926406",
"name": "Sister Kate Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WHISP-352",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement relates to the provision of the Cambrian Ear Wax Removal Service.\nNHS STW has commissioned Sister Kate since January 2023 to deliver Ear Wax Removal for Cambrian Medical Practice patients. NHS STW is happy with the performance of Sister Kate as the existing Provider. \nNHS STW is satisfied that the requirements for the provision of health care services are not changing considerably, i.e., they don't meet the considerable change threshold as set out in Regulation 6(10).\nThe intention is to award a contract to Sister Kate Limited, the existing provider, via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. \nThe review of Audiology Services, which covers Ear Wax Removal, has recently recommenced within the ICB and it is anticipated a re-commissioning exercise will take place over the next 12-months\nThe contract period shall be for a period 12-months from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026. The estimated contract value is £16,000.00.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County of Shropshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cambrian Ear Wax Removal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement relates to the provision of the Cambrian Ear Wax Removal Service.",
"reviewDetails": "Written representation should be sent by 17/03/2025 \nTo: stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 17/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117909",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Smith",
"email": "h.smith27@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7770493216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12926406",
"name": "Sister Kate Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"locality": "Oswestry",
"postalCode": "SY11 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Fort Business Centre, Artillery Business Park, Park Hall, Whittington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12926406",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sister Kate Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117909",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007903-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007903-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representation can be sent to: stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net\nNHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board\nWellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way\nTan Bank\nWellington\nTelford\nTF1 1LX\nDetails of the award decision makers:\nNHS STW ICB Strategic Commissioning Committee on 22/01/2025.\nDetails of declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed:\nThere were no conflicts of interest noted.\nRelative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:\nEqual weighting and prioritisation was given to each of the key criteria as all key criteria are deemed to be of equal importance when considering the direct award. Based on the key criteria the provider was deemed to be delivering the service to a satisfactory standard and would likely continue to deliver the service to a satisfactory standard during the period covered for this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}