← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Call Off From FRA082 Waste and Resource Management Technical Advisors (Lot 1) Commercial Gate Fees

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

WRAP would like to procure an expert in the waste management industry to lead on the delivery of interviews with waste management operators, as part of WRAP’s annual commercial gate fees survey and report. WRAP wishes to undertake this work to understand current commercial gate fees being charged by waste management operators, how these differ from gate fees charged to local authorities, and the factors behind these gate fees, as well as how they might evolve in the future. Whilst WRAP will support the identification of prospective interviewees, provide an interview template and will be available throughout the project, you will be required to work independently to arrange, conduct and write up the interviews undertaken.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£15,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eba0
Latest release ID080875-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 13:07:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080875-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T14:07:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08575779",
          "name": "Green Gain"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call Off From FRA082 Waste and Resource Management Technical Advisors (Lot 1) Commercial Gate Fees",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP would like to procure an expert in the waste management industry to lead on the delivery of interviews with waste management operators, as part of WRAP’s annual commercial gate fees survey and report. WRAP wishes to undertake this work to understand current commercial gate fees being charged by waste management operators, how these differ from gate fees charged to local authorities, and the factors behind these gate fees, as well as how they might evolve in the future. Whilst WRAP will support the identification of prospective interviewees, provide an interview template and will be available throughout the project, you will be required to work independently to arrange, conduct and write up the interviews undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street, 19 George Street, Banbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "hannah.russell@wrap.ngo"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08575779",
      "name": "Green Gain",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knaresborough,",
        "postalCode": "HG5 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "118 Monkswell House,, Manse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08575779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Ogden",
        "email": "info@greengain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080875-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080875-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:07:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080875-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-25T14:07:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71313000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08575779",
          "name": "Green Gain"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eba0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call Off From FRA082 Waste and Resource Management Technical Advisors (Lot 1) Commercial Gate Fees",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP would like to procure an expert in the waste management industry to lead on the delivery of interviews with waste management operators, as part of WRAP’s annual commercial gate fees survey and report. WRAP wishes to undertake this work to understand current commercial gate fees being charged by waste management operators, how these differ from gate fees charged to local authorities, and the factors behind these gate fees, as well as how they might evolve in the future. Whilst WRAP will support the identification of prospective interviewees, provide an interview template and will be available throughout the project, you will be required to work independently to arrange, conduct and write up the interviews undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street, 19 George Street, Banbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "hannah.russell@wrap.ngo"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08575779",
      "name": "Green Gain",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knaresborough,",
        "postalCode": "HG5 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "118 Monkswell House,, Manse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08575779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Ogden",
        "email": "info@greengain.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 15000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080875-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080875-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-25T14:07:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}