← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Calico Group Housing Management System

Buyer: CALICO HOMES LIMITED →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCALICO HOMES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Aug 2026
Value£1,966,080
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Founded in 2000, Calico Group has grown from Calico Homes into an innovative group of businesses and charities. Calico Homes is a registered housing provider with over 5,000 homes in and around the Burnley area. Calico is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide an integrated Housing and Asset Management system including Customer Relationship management as part of Calico's strategic digital strategy and digital transformation project BEAM. The aim of this contract is to provide a modern housing management platform that supports efficient, integrated and customer focused service delivery. The system must support end-to-end housing management workflows across tenancy, neighbourhood, income, repairs, compliance, customer contact, reporting and related service areas as set out in the specification and service requirements. The procurement will be run using a competitive flexible process with 3 stages - stage 1 PSQ, Stage 2 Dialogue and ITT, Stage 3 System demonstration and preferred tenderer discussion. Utilising an IT agreement with a proposed implementation to start in February 2027 with a go live of mid 2028, the contract will be for an initial term of five (5) years, with an option to extend for a further two (2), plus one (1), plus one (1), plus one (1) year, giving a total potential term of ten (ten) years. With an estimated contract value of £2.46m over the full ten-year term

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 1,966,080
Contract periodFrom 22 Feb 2027 to 21 Jan 2032

Award criteria
Method Statements — Method Statements (20%)
Price — Price (30%)
System Requirements — System Requirements (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0281 median · 6.4 average (1,361 of 4,028 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,572 of 4,028 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD2531 median · 3.6 average (94 of 253 with a bid count)1 average (106 of 253 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)273Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ca82
Latest release ID066029-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 09:50:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066029-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-08-14T11:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-01-06T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/calico/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,966,080
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026tender066029-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T10:50:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03752751",
    "name": "CALICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1966080,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 2457600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial extension by two (2) years, with three further one (1) year extension options up to a total of ten (10) years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Method Statements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "System Requirements"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-01-21T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Calico Group Housing Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1966080,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2457600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/calico/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066029-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066029-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:50:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This Procurement is being carried out in the following stages:\n•\tProcurement Stage 1: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\n•\tProcurement Stage 2: Dialogue and Invitation to Tender\n•\tProcurement Stage 3: System Demonstration and Preferred Tenderer Discussion\nBidders who pass the PSQ stage will be invited to participate the Dialogue and Tender stage.\nDialogue sessions will be run via Teams between 21st and 29th September and are mandatory to attend.\nThe highest-ranking bidder from stage 2 will be invited to stage 3 system demonstration and preferred tender discussion"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Founded in 2000, Calico Group has grown from Calico Homes into an innovative group of businesses and charities.  Calico Homes is a registered housing provider with over 5,000 homes in and around the Burnley area.\nCalico is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide an integrated Housing and Asset Management system including Customer Relationship management as part of Calico's strategic digital strategy and digital transformation project BEAM.\nThe aim of this contract is to provide a modern housing management platform that supports efficient, integrated and customer focused service delivery.  The system must support end-to-end housing management workflows across tenancy, neighbourhood, income, repairs, compliance, customer contact, reporting and related service areas as set out in the specification and service requirements.\nThe procurement will be run using a competitive flexible process with 3 stages - stage 1 PSQ, Stage 2 Dialogue and ITT, Stage 3 System demonstration and preferred tenderer discussion. \nUtilising an IT agreement with a proposed implementation to start in February 2027 with a go live of mid 2028, the contract will be for an initial term of five (5) years, with an option to extend for a further two (2), plus one (1), plus one (1), plus one (1) year, giving a total potential term of ten (ten) years. With an estimated contract value of £2.46m over the full ten-year term",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/calico/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-14T11:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03752751",
      "name": "CALICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://calicohomes.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03752751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Kershaw",
        "email": "procurement@calico.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066029-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "066029-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T10:50:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03752751",
    "name": "CALICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca82",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1966080,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 2457600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial extension by two (2) years, with three further one (1) year extension options up to a total of ten (10) years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Method Statements"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "System Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "System Requirements"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-21T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-01-21T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Calico Group Housing Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1966080,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2457600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/calico/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066029-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066029-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:50:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This Procurement is being carried out in the following stages:\n•\tProcurement Stage 1: Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\n•\tProcurement Stage 2: Dialogue and Invitation to Tender\n•\tProcurement Stage 3: System Demonstration and Preferred Tenderer Discussion\nBidders who pass the PSQ stage will be invited to participate the Dialogue and Tender stage.\nDialogue sessions will be run via Teams between 21st and 29th September and are mandatory to attend.\nThe highest-ranking bidder from stage 2 will be invited to stage 3 system demonstration and preferred tender discussion"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Founded in 2000, Calico Group has grown from Calico Homes into an innovative group of businesses and charities.  Calico Homes is a registered housing provider with over 5,000 homes in and around the Burnley area.\nCalico is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide an integrated Housing and Asset Management system including Customer Relationship management as part of Calico's strategic digital strategy and digital transformation project BEAM.\nThe aim of this contract is to provide a modern housing management platform that supports efficient, integrated and customer focused service delivery.  The system must support end-to-end housing management workflows across tenancy, neighbourhood, income, repairs, compliance, customer contact, reporting and related service areas as set out in the specification and service requirements.\nThe procurement will be run using a competitive flexible process with 3 stages - stage 1 PSQ, Stage 2 Dialogue and ITT, Stage 3 System demonstration and preferred tenderer discussion. \nUtilising an IT agreement with a proposed implementation to start in February 2027 with a go live of mid 2028, the contract will be for an initial term of five (5) years, with an option to extend for a further two (2), plus one (1), plus one (1), plus one (1) year, giving a total potential term of ten (ten) years. With an estimated contract value of £2.46m over the full ten-year term",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/calico/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-14T11:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03752751",
      "name": "CALICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://calicohomes.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03752751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Kershaw",
        "email": "procurement@calico.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}