Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail seeks a competent Supplier to deliver comprehensive services for the calibration, certification, inspection, safety testing, and authorised repair of Inspection, Measuring and Test Equipment (IMTE) used across its national rail infrastructure. This Request for Information (RFI) to better understand the current capabilities available and market appetite for the Calibration Services requirement. High Level Scope: • All calibration and testing services are performed to manufacturers' specifications, or where unavailable, in accordance with Rail Group Standards or Network Rail Standards, particularly NR/L2/RMVP/0172 and NR/L3/RMVP/0201. • Calibrations are traceable to National Standards through UKAS-accredited laboratories or equivalent. • Failures are managed through a clear process, with notification to Network Rail of any deviations and associated risks. High-Level List of IMTE in Scope (incluing but not limited to) 1. General Measuring Equipment 2. Track Inspection Equipment 3. Welding Equipment 4. Ultrasonic Testing Equipment 5. Survey Equipment 6. ESD & Electrical Testing Equipment 7. Oxy-fuel gas pressure equipment
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calibration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Calibration services (50433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,853 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,853 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (848 of 1,853 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 358 | 7 median · 12.2 average (5 of 358 with a bid count) | 2 average (5 of 358 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Market Engagement for the "Calibration Services Framework" will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. This questionnaire must be returned by 16th May 2025. To access the Market Engagement submission document, please follow these steps: 1. Visit our Bravo site using the link provided below. Link to Bravo: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. On the Bravo login page, locate and select the "View Current Opportunities" option at the bottom left of the page. Find and select the link for "Calibration Services Framework" to access the documents available for the market engagement exercise. There is no need to log in to Bravo to access the opportunity. You can view and download the necessary documents without logging in. The instructions for returning the market engagement information are detailed within the Market Engagement document titled "Calibration Services Market Engagement". Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly. | engagement | 16 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050c0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018692-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 02 2025 10:19:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2025 | planning | 018692-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018692-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T11:19:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Calibration Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 30800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail seeks a competent Supplier to deliver comprehensive services for the calibration, certification, inspection, safety testing, and authorised repair of Inspection, Measuring and Test Equipment (IMTE) used across its national rail infrastructure. This Request for Information (RFI) to better understand the current capabilities available and market appetite for the Calibration Services requirement.\nHigh Level Scope:\n• All calibration and testing services are performed to manufacturers' specifications, or where unavailable, in accordance with Rail Group Standards or Network Rail Standards, particularly NR/L2/RMVP/0172 and NR/L3/RMVP/0201.\n• Calibrations are traceable to National Standards through UKAS-accredited laboratories or equivalent.\n• Failures are managed through a clear process, with notification to Network Rail of any deviations and associated risks.\nHigh-Level List of IMTE in Scope (incluing but not limited to)\n1. General Measuring Equipment\n2. Track Inspection Equipment\n3. Welding Equipment\n4. Ultrasonic Testing Equipment\n5. Survey Equipment\n6. ESD & Electrical Testing Equipment\n7. Oxy-fuel gas pressure equipment",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Premachandran Gopinath",
"email": "premachandran.gopinath@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "0770 787 2027"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T11:19:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement for the \"Calibration Services Framework\" will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. \nThis questionnaire must be returned by 16th May 2025.\nTo access the Market Engagement submission document, please follow these steps:\n1. Visit our Bravo site using the link provided below. \nLink to Bravo: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. On the Bravo login page, locate and select the \"View Current Opportunities\" option at the bottom left of the page. Find and select the link for \"Calibration Services Framework\" to access the documents available for the market engagement exercise.\nThere is no need to log in to Bravo to access the opportunity. You can view and download the necessary documents without logging in.\nThe instructions for returning the market engagement information are detailed within the Market Engagement document titled \"Calibration Services Market Engagement\". Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018692-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T11:19:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calibration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Calibration Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 30800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36960000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail seeks a competent Supplier to deliver comprehensive services for the calibration, certification, inspection, safety testing, and authorised repair of Inspection, Measuring and Test Equipment (IMTE) used across its national rail infrastructure. This Request for Information (RFI) to better understand the current capabilities available and market appetite for the Calibration Services requirement.\nHigh Level Scope:\n• All calibration and testing services are performed to manufacturers' specifications, or where unavailable, in accordance with Rail Group Standards or Network Rail Standards, particularly NR/L2/RMVP/0172 and NR/L3/RMVP/0201.\n• Calibrations are traceable to National Standards through UKAS-accredited laboratories or equivalent.\n• Failures are managed through a clear process, with notification to Network Rail of any deviations and associated risks.\nHigh-Level List of IMTE in Scope (incluing but not limited to)\n1. General Measuring Equipment\n2. Track Inspection Equipment\n3. Welding Equipment\n4. Ultrasonic Testing Equipment\n5. Survey Equipment\n6. ESD & Electrical Testing Equipment\n7. Oxy-fuel gas pressure equipment",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Premachandran Gopinath",
"email": "premachandran.gopinath@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "0770 787 2027"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018692-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018692-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T11:19:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Market Engagement for the \"Calibration Services Framework\" will be conducted through the completion of a questionnaire. \nThis questionnaire must be returned by 16th May 2025.\nTo access the Market Engagement submission document, please follow these steps:\n1. Visit our Bravo site using the link provided below. \nLink to Bravo: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. On the Bravo login page, locate and select the \"View Current Opportunities\" option at the bottom left of the page. Find and select the link for \"Calibration Services Framework\" to access the documents available for the market engagement exercise.\nThere is no need to log in to Bravo to access the opportunity. You can view and download the necessary documents without logging in.\nThe instructions for returning the market engagement information are detailed within the Market Engagement document titled \"Calibration Services Market Engagement\". Please ensure you follow these instructions carefully to submit your information correctly."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}