← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Oct 2024
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The Authority is looking to procure a new Computer Aided Facilities Management System/CAFM System to support delivery of the Estates Services across West Mercia Police and Hereford and Worcester Fire and Rescue Services respectively. The CAFM System will be a cloud based system and provide the following functionality as a minimum:Asset Management, Help Desk/Reactive Call Management, Planned Maintenance, Estates Management, Stock Control, Purchase Requisitioning, Finance, Contract Management, Health and Safety, and Project Management.Therefore, the Authority is approaching the market to procure a new solution that can support the dynamic management of the land, property and estate portfolio, reduce the administrative processes currently in place within the service, and improve the customer experience for users of the system both internally and externally.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Compliance software package 48170000Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package 48300000Document creation software package 48310000Document management software package 48311000Drawing and imaging software package 48320000Computer-aided design (CAD) software package 48321000Mapping software package 48326000Scheduling and productivity software package 48330000Project management software package 48331000Scheduling software package 48332000Contact management software package 48333000Facilities management software package and software package suite 48420000Facilities management software package 48421000Inventory management software package 48430000Remote access software package 48514000Database and operating software package 48600000Database software package 48611000General utility software package 48771000System, storage and content management software package 48780000System management software package 48781000Storage management software package 48782000Content management software package 48783000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Facilities management software development services and software development services suite 72212420Facilities management software development services 72212421Software-related services 72260000Software support services 72261000Software development services 72262000Software implementation services 72263000Software supply services 72268000Facilities management software development services and software development services suite 72212420

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is looking to procure a new Computer Aided Facilities Management System/CAFM System to support delivery of the Estates Services across West Mercia Police and Hereford and Worcester Fire and Rescue Services respectively. The CAFM System will be a cloud based system and provide the following functionality as a minimum:Asset Management, Help Desk/Reactive Call Management, Planned Maintenance, Estates Management, Stock Control, Purchase Requisitioning, Finance, Contract Management, Health and Safety, and Project Management.Therefore, the Authority is approaching the market to procure a new solution that can support the dynamic management of the land, property and estate portfolio, reduce the administrative processes currently in place within the service, and improve the customer experience for users of the system both internally and externally.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Qualitative Questions — 65%
Commercial Proposal — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management software development services and software development services suite, Storage management software package, Database software package, Remote access software package, System, storage and content management software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Compliance software package, Software support services, Software supply services, Facilities management software development services, Document management software package, Document creation software package, Contact management software package, Mapping software package, Project management software package, Database and operating software package, Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package, Inventory management software package, Industry specific software package, Software implementation services, Software-related services, Drawing and imaging software package, Software development services, Computer-aided design (CAD) software package, Scheduling and productivity software package, General utility software package, Facilities management software package, Content management software package, Scheduling software package, Facilities management software package and software package suite, Software package and information systems, System management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3221 median · 5.6 average (128 of 322 with a bid count)1.6 average (149 of 322 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04990a
Latest release ID028711-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 09 2024 08:24:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2024tender028711-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-09T09:24:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04990a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113744",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "11526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is looking to procure a new Computer Aided Facilities Management System/CAFM System  to support delivery of the Estates Services across West Mercia Police and Hereford and Worcester Fire and Rescue Services respectively. The CAFM System will be a cloud based system and provide the following functionality as a minimum:Asset Management, Help Desk/Reactive Call Management, Planned Maintenance, Estates Management, Stock Control, Purchase Requisitioning, Finance, Contract Management, Health and Safety, and Project Management.Therefore, the Authority is approaching the market to procure a new solution that can support the dynamic management of the land, property and estate portfolio, reduce the administrative processes currently in place within the service, and improve the customer experience for users of the system both internally and externally.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Proposal",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "At sites across the geographical boundaries of the Authority: Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin, Worcestershire and Herefordshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48782000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Remote access software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48780000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System, storage and content management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212421",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contact management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48326000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mapping software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drawing and imaging software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48771000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General utility software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48783000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48781000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAFM System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically at the Headquarters of West Mercia Police"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to procure a new Computer Aided Facilities Management System/CAFM System to support delivery of the Estates Services across West Mercia Police and Hereford and Worcester Fire and Rescue Services respectively. The CAFM System will be a cloud based system and provide the following functionality as a minimum:Asset Management, Help Desk/Reactive Call Management, Planned Maintenance, Estates Management, Stock Control, Purchase Requisitioning, Finance, Contract Management, Health and Safety, and Project Management.Therefore, the Authority is approaching the market to procure a new solution that can support the dynamic management of the land, property and estate portfolio, reduce the administrative processes currently in place within the service, and improve the customer experience for users of the system both internally and externally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "not yet confirmed",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212420",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Not applicable"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113744",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall, Hindlip"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmercia.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
        "name": "Adam Pritchard",
        "email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2024 · 028711-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-09T09:24:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04990a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113744",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "11526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is looking to procure a new Computer Aided Facilities Management System/CAFM System  to support delivery of the Estates Services across West Mercia Police and Hereford and Worcester Fire and Rescue Services respectively. The CAFM System will be a cloud based system and provide the following functionality as a minimum:Asset Management, Help Desk/Reactive Call Management, Planned Maintenance, Estates Management, Stock Control, Purchase Requisitioning, Finance, Contract Management, Health and Safety, and Project Management.Therefore, the Authority is approaching the market to procure a new solution that can support the dynamic management of the land, property and estate portfolio, reduce the administrative processes currently in place within the service, and improve the customer experience for users of the system both internally and externally.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Proposal",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "At sites across the geographical boundaries of the Authority: Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin, Worcestershire and Herefordshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48782000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Remote access software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48780000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System, storage and content management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212421",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contact management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48326000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mapping software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Inventory management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drawing and imaging software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-aided design (CAD) software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48771000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General utility software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48783000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Content management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48781000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAFM System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically at the Headquarters of West Mercia Police"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to procure a new Computer Aided Facilities Management System/CAFM System to support delivery of the Estates Services across West Mercia Police and Hereford and Worcester Fire and Rescue Services respectively. The CAFM System will be a cloud based system and provide the following functionality as a minimum:Asset Management, Help Desk/Reactive Call Management, Planned Maintenance, Estates Management, Stock Control, Purchase Requisitioning, Finance, Contract Management, Health and Safety, and Project Management.Therefore, the Authority is approaching the market to procure a new solution that can support the dynamic management of the land, property and estate portfolio, reduce the administrative processes currently in place within the service, and improve the customer experience for users of the system both internally and externally.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "not yet confirmed",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212420",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software development services and software development services suite"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Not applicable"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113744",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall, Hindlip"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmercia.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Mercia"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders",
        "name": "Adam Pritchard",
        "email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "adam.pritchard@westmercia.police.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}