← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerYork Teaching Hospital Facilities Management
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Dec 2021

What is being bought

York Teaching Hospitals Facilities Management LLP (YTHFM) is currently undertaking initial market consultation for CAFM solutions that will manage Hard and Soft Facilities Management and Medical Engineering services.YTHFM is responsible for the Facilities and Estates at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals. We provide services to around 9,000 staff working from 8 hospital sites and other smaller locations York, Scarborough and across North Yorkshire.The aim is to bring about improvements to services through the adoption of technology in the form of either a single solution or multiple integrated systems.We are keen to engage with the market to help scope and inform our requirements, please contact me directly if you can help.

Delivery location

UKE2

Categories

Facilities management software package and software package suite 48420000Facilities management software package and software package suite 48420000

Lot details

Lot 1

York Teaching Hospitals Facilities Management LLP (YTHFM) is currently undertaking initial market consultation for CAFM solutions that will manage Hard and Soft Facilities Management and Medical Engineering services.YTHFM is responsible for the Facilities and Estates at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals. We provide services to around 9,000 staff working from 8 hospital sites and other smaller locations York, Scarborough and across North Yorkshire.The aim is to bring about improvements to services through the adoption of technology in the form of either a single solution or multiple integrated systems. Key drivers are:Improve services directly and indirectly to patientsAssured system & data securityReliabilityValue for moneyOperational efficiencySingle version of the truth based on trustworthy dataCustomer self-service (staff & patients)Staff mobile workingProactive management of work within SLAsThe initial scope for the solution is:Full life cycle of Asset managementPlanned maintenance managementReactive maintenanceHelpdeskMobile workingMedical engineeringLoan Equipment LibraryStores, stock control, procurement, Purchase OrderingCustomer & Contractor portalsPortering, Waste, Domestic, Catering & Linen servicesCustomer satisfaction surveysDashboards, reporting (eg internal & ERIC), compliance reporting, analytics & insightIntegration with core systems, i.e. Oracle Finance and 3rd parties such as SFG20Compliance including Gas, Electric, Water, Fire & Asbestos ManagementCapture and link photographic evidence, drawings, PDF and other media such as training videosEnabling technology & standards such as IoT, RFID, GLN & GS1Property managementSpace Management Contracts and Contractor managementMinor Works & SchemesBuilding Information ModellingPremises Assurance modelAuditing & SurveysInspection checklistsCondition B auditingHealth & SafetyRisk AssessmentsStaff accommodation bookingStop Think Act worker assessmentsPersonnel Management – Training Records, Permit to work management, PPE & UniformThe initial market consultation may take the form of questionnaires, webinars, demonstrations, discussions.The final scope will be confirmed following market consultation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Facilities management software package and software package suiteNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Facilities management software package and software package suite (48420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2153 median · 3.4 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe3c
Latest release ID030405-2021
Latest release timestampTue Dec 07 2021 16:27:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Dec 2021planning030405-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030405-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-07T16:27:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37030",
    "name": "York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "York Teaching Hospitals Facilities Management LLP (YTHFM) is currently undertaking initial market consultation for CAFM solutions that will manage Hard and Soft Facilities Management and Medical Engineering services.YTHFM is responsible for the Facilities and Estates at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals.  We provide services to around 9,000 staff working from 8 hospital sites and other smaller locations York, Scarborough and across North Yorkshire.The aim is to bring about improvements to services through the adoption of technology in the form of either a single solution or multiple integrated systems.  Key drivers are:Improve services directly and indirectly to patientsAssured system & data securityReliabilityValue for moneyOperational efficiencySingle version of the truth based on trustworthy dataCustomer self-service (staff & patients)Staff mobile workingProactive management of work within SLAsThe initial scope for the solution is:Full life cycle of Asset managementPlanned maintenance managementReactive maintenanceHelpdeskMobile workingMedical engineeringLoan Equipment LibraryStores, stock control, procurement, Purchase OrderingCustomer & Contractor portalsPortering, Waste, Domestic, Catering & Linen servicesCustomer satisfaction surveysDashboards, reporting (eg internal & ERIC), compliance reporting, analytics & insightIntegration with core systems, i.e. Oracle Finance and 3rd parties such as SFG20Compliance including Gas, Electric, Water, Fire & Asbestos ManagementCapture and link photographic evidence, drawings, PDF and other media such as training videosEnabling technology & standards such as IoT, RFID, GLN & GS1Property managementSpace Management Contracts and Contractor managementMinor Works & SchemesBuilding Information ModellingPremises Assurance modelAuditing & SurveysInspection checklistsCondition B auditingHealth & SafetyRisk AssessmentsStaff accommodation bookingStop Think Act worker assessmentsPersonnel Management – Training Records, Permit to work management, PPE & UniformThe initial market consultation may take the form of questionnaires, webinars, demonstrations, discussions.The final scope will be confirmed following market consultation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust sites."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAFM system",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "York Teaching Hospitals Facilities Management LLP (YTHFM) is currently undertaking initial market consultation for CAFM solutions that will manage Hard and Soft Facilities Management and Medical Engineering services.YTHFM is responsible for the Facilities and Estates at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals.  We provide services to around 9,000 staff working from 8 hospital sites and other smaller locations York, Scarborough and across North Yorkshire.The aim is to bring about improvements to services through the adoption of technology in the form of either a single solution or multiple integrated systems.We are keen to engage with the market to help scope and inform our requirements, please contact me directly if you can help.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37030",
      "name": "York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York District Hospital, Wigginton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ythfm.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Purchasing Department",
        "email": "paul.horsefield@york.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Dec 2021 · 030405-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "030405-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-07T16:27:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37030",
    "name": "York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "York Teaching Hospitals Facilities Management LLP (YTHFM) is currently undertaking initial market consultation for CAFM solutions that will manage Hard and Soft Facilities Management and Medical Engineering services.YTHFM is responsible for the Facilities and Estates at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals.  We provide services to around 9,000 staff working from 8 hospital sites and other smaller locations York, Scarborough and across North Yorkshire.The aim is to bring about improvements to services through the adoption of technology in the form of either a single solution or multiple integrated systems.  Key drivers are:Improve services directly and indirectly to patientsAssured system & data securityReliabilityValue for moneyOperational efficiencySingle version of the truth based on trustworthy dataCustomer self-service (staff & patients)Staff mobile workingProactive management of work within SLAsThe initial scope for the solution is:Full life cycle of Asset managementPlanned maintenance managementReactive maintenanceHelpdeskMobile workingMedical engineeringLoan Equipment LibraryStores, stock control, procurement, Purchase OrderingCustomer & Contractor portalsPortering, Waste, Domestic, Catering & Linen servicesCustomer satisfaction surveysDashboards, reporting (eg internal & ERIC), compliance reporting, analytics & insightIntegration with core systems, i.e. Oracle Finance and 3rd parties such as SFG20Compliance including Gas, Electric, Water, Fire & Asbestos ManagementCapture and link photographic evidence, drawings, PDF and other media such as training videosEnabling technology & standards such as IoT, RFID, GLN & GS1Property managementSpace Management Contracts and Contractor managementMinor Works & SchemesBuilding Information ModellingPremises Assurance modelAuditing & SurveysInspection checklistsCondition B auditingHealth & SafetyRisk AssessmentsStaff accommodation bookingStop Think Act worker assessmentsPersonnel Management – Training Records, Permit to work management, PPE & UniformThe initial market consultation may take the form of questionnaires, webinars, demonstrations, discussions.The final scope will be confirmed following market consultation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust sites."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAFM system",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "York Teaching Hospitals Facilities Management LLP (YTHFM) is currently undertaking initial market consultation for CAFM solutions that will manage Hard and Soft Facilities Management and Medical Engineering services.YTHFM is responsible for the Facilities and Estates at York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals.  We provide services to around 9,000 staff working from 8 hospital sites and other smaller locations York, Scarborough and across North Yorkshire.The aim is to bring about improvements to services through the adoption of technology in the form of either a single solution or multiple integrated systems.We are keen to engage with the market to help scope and inform our requirements, please contact me directly if you can help.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37030",
      "name": "York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York District Hospital, Wigginton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ythfm.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York Teaching Hospital Facilities Management "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Purchasing Department",
        "email": "paul.horsefield@york.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}